SM-Tn Sports
Snapping a four-game losing streak Tuesday night will be a challenge for Summit, as the Spartans are set to take on visiting District 11-AAA frontrunner Franklin.
The Admirals are ranked fourth, for the third consecutive week, in the Associated Press Class AAA boys basketball statewide poll and come off an 83-70 win Monday over Independence – their 17th straight.
Summit has dropped decisions to Brentwood, Centennial, Ravenwood and Independence in succession, as personnel issues continue to plague the 2020 Class AAA sectional participant.
In the boys Class A rankings, Richland (No. 3), Loretto (No. 5) and Summertown (No. 6) each maintained their positions from last week – the last two despite the Mustangs’ 64-53 homecourt win over the Eagles in District 12-A play Friday. Richland hosts Summertown in a nondistrict matchup Thursday.
Coffee County’s girls, the class of District 8-AAA, continue at No. 3 this week, as does Summertown (No. 2) following its second regular-season victory over Loretto. The Lady Mustangs slipped slightly, from fifth to sixth.
Columbia Academy’s girls open postseason play Tuesday against Webb-Bell Buckle, ranked third in Division II-A.
——————————————————
The top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and the top five teams in each of the state’s Division II financial aid classifications as selected by Tennessee Associated Press-member sportswriters and broadcasters follow (first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote and previous ranking):
Boys Class AAA
1. Bearden (4) 22-1 126 2
2. Houston (10) 16-3 125 1
3. Siegel 20-3 111 3
4. Franklin 20-2 96 4
5. Oak Ridge 20-4 65 7
6. East Hamilton 14-3 51 5
7. Bartlett 15-7 50 10
8. Arlington 14-3 45 6
9. Dobyns-Bennett 20-4 29 NR
10. Science Hill 23-4 26 8
Others receiving 12 points or more: Brentwood 19; Morristown East 15
Boys Class AA
1. Jackson South Side (14) 17-1 140 1
2. Bolivar Central 16-5 112 2
3. Upperman 18-4 108 3
4. Greeneville 18-6 78 6
5. Kingston 17-5 72 8
6. Grundy Co. 15-1 55 T10
7. Elizabethton 16-5 42 9
8. Sullivan East 17-6 32 7
9. Fulton 14-5 27 NR
10. Loudon 15-6 26 4
Others receiving 12 points or more: Creek Wood 25; Covington 14; Tyner Acad. 13
Boys Class A
1. Madison Academic (9) 18-2 133 1
2. Clay Co. (2) 20-2 126 2
3. Richland (2) 19-1 113 3
4. North Greene (1) 24-3 103 4
5. Loretto 14-3 80 5
6. Summertown 17-6 55 6
6. Jo Byrns 12-1 55 8
8. Oneida 16-3 40 7
9. Humboldt 14-4 22 9
10. South Fulton 15-5 13 10
Others receiving 12 points or more: none
Boys Division II-AA
1. Christian Brothers (12) 18-0 135 1
2. Knoxville Catholic (1) 17-3 121 4
3. Brentwood Acad. (1) 15-2 105 2
4. Montgomery Bell Acad. 11-1 93 3
5. Memphis Univ. School 12-3 76 5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Pope John Paul II 15
Boys Division II-A
1. Christ Presbyterian Acad. (7) 19-3 122 1
2. First Assembly Chr. (4) 15-0 119 2
3. Goodpasture (1) 19-1 103 3
4. Knoxville Webb (1) 23-2 88 4
5. Evangelical Chr. 12-7 63 5
Others receiving 12 points or more: none
Girls Class AAA
1. Bearden (4) 19-1 129 2
2. Bradley Central (9) 18-1 128 1
3. Coffee Co. (1) 22-1 108 3
4. Stone Memorial 19-3 92 4
5. Brentwood 18-4 70 5
6. Blackman 11-3 64 8
7. Riverdale 14-2 52 7
8. Sevier Co. 23-3 40 9
8. Lebanon 19-4 40 6
10. Maryville 19-4 24 10
Others receiving 12 points or more: none
Girls Class AA
1. Upperman (13) 25-0 130 1
2. Jackson South Side 18-0 104 2
3. Northview Acad. 22-1 102 3
4. Westview 21-1 93 4
5. Grainger 22-2 81 5
6. Meigs Co. 13-4 50 9
7. Macon Co. 16-5 36 6
8. Creek Wood 21-5 35 7
9. York Institute 17-6 18 8
10. Westmoreland 18-3 12 NR
10. Sullivan East 18-4 12 NR
Others receiving 12 points or more: none
Girls Class A
1. Gibson Co. (10) 25-1 124 1
2. Summertown (2) 21-3 107 2
3. McKenzie 22-1 102 3
4. Clarkrange (1) 20-4 88 4
5. Van Buren Co. 20-1 72 6
6. Peabody 21-4 49 7
6. Loretto 14-6 49 5
8. Jo Byrns 14-1 41 8
9. Houston Co. 16-2 33 9
10. Tellico Plains 16-0 26 NR
Others receiving 12 points or more: North Greene 14
Girls Division II-AA
1. Ensworth (9) 15-1 117 1
2. Father Ryan 14-2 105 3
3. Hutchison (3) 16-1 99 2
4. Brentwood Acad. 14-6 83 4
5. Briarcrest 15-3 76 5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Baylor 17
Girls Division II-A
1. Lakeway Chr. (11) 20-5 118 1
2. Univ. School of Jackson 18-3 97 NR
3. Webb-Bell Buckle (1) 19-2 94 4
4. Tipton-Rosemark 12-2 88 2
5. Trinity Chr. Acad. 17-7 37 5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Clarksville Acad. 28; Goodpasture 12