Category Archives: Audio

The Rundown: June 17, 2021

Baseball

Cardinals 1, Marlins 0

Reds 2, Milwaukee 1

Red Sox 10, Braves 8

Mets 6, Cubs 3

Phillies 2, Dodgers 0

NBA Playoffs

Hawks 109, 76ers 106 (ATL leads 3-2)

Clippers 119, Jazz 111 (LAC leads 3-2)

WNBA 

L.A. Sparks 85, Phoenix Mercury 80

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Canadiens 3, Vegas 2 (Series tied 1-1)

Wednesday Schedule

Baseball

Orioles at Indians 12:10 ESPN+

Cardinals at Braves 6:20 Bally Sports South

NBA Playoffs

Nets at Bucks 7:30 ESPN

WNBA

Seattle Storm at Indiana Fever, 6 p.m., FACEBOOK

Atlanta Dream at DC Mystics, 6 p.m. No TV

Connecticut Sun at Chicago Sky, 7 p.m. TWITTER

Minnesota Lynx at Dallas Wings 7 p.m., CBSSN

New York Liberty at Las Vegas Aces, 9 p.m., CBSSN

Stanley Cup Playoffs
Lightning at Islanders, 7 p.m. USA

The rundown: June 16, 2021

Baseball

Mets 3, Cubs 2

Red Sox 10, Braves 8

Reds 2, Brewers 1, 10 inn.

Cardinals 2, Marlins 1

NBA Playoffs

Nets 114, Bucks 108 (Nets lead 3-2)

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Lightning 4, Islanders 2 (Series tied 1-1)

Wednesday Schedule

Baseball

Red Sox at Braves, 6 p.m. ESPN

Cubs at Mets, 6:10 p.m. ESPN+

NBA Playoffs

Hawks at 76ers, 6:30 p.m. TNT

Clippers at Jazz, 9 p.m. TNT

WNBA

Phoenix Mercury at LA Sparks, 9:30 p.m. Prime Video

Stanley Cup Playoffs
Canadiens at Vegas, 8 p.m. NBCSN

The Rundown: June 14, 2021

Baseball
Friday
Marlins 4, Braves 3
Cubs 8, Cardinals 5
Brewers 7, Pirates 4
Saturday
Marlins 4, Braves 2
Cubs 7, Cardinals 2
Brewers 7, Pirates 4
Sunday
Braves 6, Marlins 4
Cubs 2, Cardinals 0
Brewers 5, Pirates 2

NBA Playoffs
Friday
76ers 127, Hawks 111 (PHI leads 2-1)
Suns 116, Nuggets 102 
Saturday
Clippers 132, Jazz 106 (UTAH leads 2-1)
Sunday
Bucks 107, Nets 96
Suns 125, Nuggets 118 (PHX wins 4-0)

Stanley Cup Playoffs
Sunday
Islanders 2, Lightning 1 (NYI leads 1-0)

CWS Super Regionals
Friday
Vanderbilt 2, ECU 0
Stanford 15, Texas Tech 3
Arkansas 21, NC State 2
Arizona 9, Ole Miss 3
Saturday
Vanderbilt 4, ECU 1
Dallas Baptist 6, Virginia 5
Mississippi State 9, Notre Dame 8
Stanford 9, Texas Tech 0
NC State 6, Arkansas 5
Tennessee 4, LSU 2
Texas 4, USF 3
Ole Miss 12, Arizona 3
Sunday
Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 0
Tennessee 15, LSU 6
Notre Dame 9, Mississippi State 1
NC State 3, Arkansas 2
Texas 12, USF 4
Arizona 16, Ole Miss 3

Monday Schedule
Baseball
Cubs at Mets 6:00 ESPN
Pirates at Nats 6:05 ESPN+

NBA Playoffs
76ers at Hawks, 6:30 p.m. TNT
Jazz at Clippers, 9:00 TNT

CWS
Dallas Baptist vs. Virginia, Noon ESPNU
Notre Dame at Mississippi State 6:00 ESPN2

The Rundown: Sports on TV tonight

Tuesday Results
Post 19 17, Post 237 5

Baseball
Braves 9, Phillies 5
Dodgers 5, Pirates 3
Orioles 10, Mets 3
Marlins 6, Rockies 2
Astros 7, Red Sox 1
Brewers 5, Reds 1
Tigers 5, Mariners 3
Rays 3, Nationals 1
Giants 9, Rangers 4
Yankees 8, Twins 4
White Sox 6, Blue Jays 1
Indians 10, Cardinals 1
Angels 8, Royals 1
A’s 5, D-Backs 2
Cubs 7, Padres 1

NBA Playoffs
Jazz 112 Clippers 109
76ers 118, Hawks 102

NHL Playoffs
Tampa Bay 2, Carolina 0 (TB wins 4-1)
Golden Knights 3, Avalanche 2 (VGK leads 3-2)

WCWS
Florida State 8, Oklahoma 4

Wednesday Schedule
Baseball
Braves at Phillies 6:05 Bally
Blue Jays at White Sox 7:10 ESPN+
Royals at Angels 8:30 ESPN

NBA Playoffs
Nuggets at Suns 8:30 TNT

Stanley Cup Playoffs
Bruins at Islanders, 8:00, NBCSN

WCWS
Oklahoma vs. Florida State, 6:00, ESPN

The Rundown: June 7

Baseball
Saturday
Braves 6, Dodgers 4
Brewers 7, D-backs 5
Sunday
Braves 4, Dodgers 2
Brewers 2, D-backs 0

NBA Playoffs
Saturday
Nets 115, Bucks 107
Sunday
Hawks 128, 76ers 124
Clippers 126, Mavs 111

NHL Playoffs
Saturday
Lightning 6, Canes 4
Islanders 4, Bruins 1
Sunday
Canadiens 5, Jets 1
Vegas 5, Avs 1

WCWS
Saturday
Oklahoma 8, Georgia 0
FSU 4, Arizona 3
Oklahoma 10, UCLA 3
FSU 4, Oklahoma St. 2
Sunday
Oklahoma 6, James Madison 3
FSU 2, Alabama 0

CWS
Saturday
Knoxville Regional
Duke 14, Wright State 6
Nashville Regional
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2
Sunday
Knoxville
Liberty 15, Duke 4
Tennessee 3, Liberty 1
Nashville
Georgia Tech 9, Indiana St. 0
Vandy 14, Ga Tech 11 (11 inn.)

Monday Schedule
Baseball
Royals at Angels, 8:38 ESPN+
Cubs at Padres, 9 p.m. ESPN 

NBA Playoffs
Bucks at Nets, 6:30 TNT
Nuggets at Suns, 9 p.m., TNT

Stanley Cup Playoffs
Islanders at Bruins, 5:30 NBCSN
Jets at Canadiens, 7 p.m. NHL

WCWS on ESPN
Oklahoma vs. James Madison, 3 p.m.
Alabama vs. FSU, 6 p.m.

CWS
Campbell at Miss. State
Southern Miss at Ole Miss
Nebraska at Arkansas
Oregon vs. LSU

The Rundown: May 24, 2021

Friday results
Baseball

Class A Sectional

South Pittsburg 10, Eagleville 0

Moore County 9, Gordonsville 1

East Robertson 3, Loretto 1

Summertown 9, Richland 0

Class AA Sectional

Greenbrier 12, Giles Co. 0

Nolensviille 9, Martin Luther King 3

Class AAA Sectional

Beech 4, Ravenwood 1

Clarksville 7, Independence 5

Div. II-A Quarterfinals

CPA 7, The King’s Academy 2

Softball

Class A Sectional

Huntland 10, Gordonsville 0

Loretto 6, Houston County 2

Summertown 3, Jo Byrns 1

Class AA Sectional

Greenbrier 4, Nolensville 1

Forrest 8, White House Heritage 2

Class AAA Sectional

Coffee County 2, Soddy Daisy 1

Summit 2, Springfield 1

Dickson County 7, Clarksville 1

Boys Soccer

Div II-A Quarterfinals

CPA 2, St. George’s 0

Saturday Results

Softball

Class A Sectional

Eagleville 6, Trousdale County 2

Boys Soccer

Class AAA Sectional

Columbia Central 0, Ooltewah 0 (Central 4-3 PKs)

Oakland 1, Cleveland 0

Franklin 4, Smyrna 2

Class AA Sectional

Page 2, Martin Luther King 0

Div. II-A Quarterfinal

Grace Chr. 5, Evangelical Chr. 1