Category Archives: Audio

The Rundown: Monday, March 22nd, 2021

Friday Results

Basketball
Class A Semifinals

Clay County 65, North Greene 49
MAHS 77, Pickett County 57
Class AA Semifinals

Greeneville 47, Upperman 41
Jackson South Side 70, Kingston 45
Class AAA Semifinals
Houston 77, Oak Ridge 45
Cane Ridge 55, Collierville 48

Baseball
Brentwood 7, Rockvale 2
Lincoln County 11, Bradley Central 4
Tullahoma 5, Stewart’s Creek 2
Murfreesboro Central 2, Cascade 0
Coffee County 7, Pope John Paul II 0
Forrest 16, Cornerville 0
Moore County 12, Franklin County 2
Giles County 9, Lawrence County 1
Independence 4, Lebanon 3
Hickman County 18, Hampshire 4
Summertown 12, Lewis County 9
Loretto 8, Spring Hill 5
Columbia Acad. 11, Hillwood 0
MTCS 4, Mt. Pleasant 2
Culleoka 4, Zion Chr. 1

Softball
Coffee County 5, Clarksville NW 1
Coffee County 6, Mt. Juliet 0
Lawrence County 8, Columbia Central 0
Coffee County 4, Columbia Acad. 2
Zion Chr. Tournament
Culleoka 8, Spring Hill 4
Loretto 1, Community 1
Mt. Pleasant 5, Zion Chr. 4
Summertown Classic
Summertown 12, Lewis County 9
Forrest 4, Summertown 0

Soccer
Franklin County 3, Cumberland County 1
Columbia Central 3, Murfreesboro Central 0
Summit 5, Columbia Academy 0
Giles County 5, MTCS 0

Saturday Results

Basketball
Class A Championship
Clay County 62, MAHS 52
Class AA Championship
Greenville 47, Jackson South Side 46
Class AAA Championship
Houston 62, Cane Ridge 43
Baseball
Tullahoma 12, LaVergne 0
Collumbia Central 4, Forrest 1
Hickman County 14, Santa Fe 4
Independence 8, Warren County 1
Independence 8, Rockvale 7
Community 4, Huntland 0
Community 3, Huntalnd 1
Perry County 2, Hampshire 1
Softball
Zion Chr. Tournament
Mt. Pleasant 10, Culleoka 2
Loretto 4, Spring Hill 2
Mt. Pleasant 5, Zion Chr. 4
Loretto 10, Community 4
Spring Hill 14, Culleoka 0
Community 7, Zion Chr. 5
Loretto 7, Mt. Pleasant 3
Community 1, Spring Hill 0
Community 5, Mt. Pleasant 3
Loretto 9, Community 6
Mary Vowell Classic
Independence 7, Eagleville 2
Eagleville 5, Lebanon 3
Columbia Academy 5, Eagleville 0
Moore County 1, Wilson Central 0
Brentwood 5, Moore County 4
Gallatin 4, Fairview 1
Gallatin 4, Dickson County 3
Columbia Acad. 14, Lebanon 1
Independence 7, Lebanon 3
Father Ryan 6, Dickson County 1
Dickson County 6, Green Hill 1
Columbia Acad. 16, Independence 1

Summertown Lady Eagles Classic
Forrest 12, Collinwood 2
Forrest 1, Lexington 0
Summertown 4, Wayne County 0
Summertown 12, Richland 0
Summertown 1, Forrest 0

Soccer
Columbia Central 2, Gallatin 1
Columbia Central 3, Siegel 1

Monday schedule

Baseball
Lawrence Co. at Shelbyville*, 4 p.m.
Wayne Co. at Summertown*, 4 p.m.
Community at Richland, 5 p.m.
Zion Chr. at Christ Presbyterian Acad.*, 5 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at McEwen, 5:30 p.m.
Columbia Central at Franklin Co.*, 6 p.m.
Perry Co. at Loretto*, 6 p.m.
Grace Chr. at Columbia Acad.*, 6:30 p.m.
Spring Hill at Independence*, 6:30 p.m.
Summit at Franklin*, 6:30 p.m.

Softball
Community at Culleoka, 5 p.m.
Middle Tenn. Chr. at Zion Chr.*, 5 p.m.
Spring Hill at Independence*, 5 p.m.
Lincoln Co. at Lawrence Co.*, 5:30 p.m.
Santa Fe at East Hickman, 5:30 p.m.
Collinwood at Richland, 6 p.m.
Columbia Acad. at Ardmore (Ala.), 6 p.m.
Tullahoma at Columbia Central*, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer
Christ Presbyterian Acad. at Zion Chr.*, 6 p.m.
Webb-Bell Buckle at Columbia Acad.*, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball
Motlow State at Columbia State, 1 p.m.Junior college softball
Columbia State at Cleveland State, 12 noon (DH)

The Rundown: Friday, March 19th, 2021

THURSDAY RESULTS
Basketball
AA Quarters
Kingston 75, Community 64, OT
Jackson South Side 59, Howard 51
AAA Quarters
Oak Ridge 68, Siegel 57
Collierville 62, Cleveland 56
Houston 70, Clarksville 58
Cane Ridge 50, Bearden 47

Baseball
Palm Beach Gardens (FL) 9, Grace Chr. 7
Farragut 8, Tullahoma 5
Columbia Acad. 12, Richland 1

Softball
Summit 11, Spring Hill 0
Ravenwood 4, Rockvale 0
Community 12, East Hickman 2
Forrest 8, Oakland 7

Soccer
Columbia Acad. 6, Zion Chr. 1

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

Class A semifinals
North Greene vs. Clay Co., 10 a.m.
Memphis Acad. of Health Sciences vs. Pickett Co., 11:30 a.m.
Class AA semifinals
Greeneville vs. Upperman, 2:30 p.m.
Kingston vs. Jackson South Side, 4 p.m.
Class AAA semifinals
Collierville vs. Cane Ridge, 7 p.m.
Oak Ridge vs. Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Baseball
Columbia Acad. at Hillwood, 4:15 p.m.
Independence vs. Lebanon, 4:30 p.m. at Stewarts Creek
Summertown at Lewis Co., 4:30 p.m.
Summit vs. Green Hill, 4:30 p.m. at Oakland
Culleoka at Zion Chr., 5 p.m.
East Hickman at Santa Fe, 5 p.m.
Hickman Co. at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Middle Tenn. Chr., 6 p.m.
Giles Co. at Lawrence Co., 6:30 p.m.
Loretto at Spring Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Softball
Fayetteville at Santa Fe, 5 p.m.

Zion Chr. Invitational
Mt. Pleasant at Zion Chr., 4:30 p.m.
Culleoka vs. Spring Hill, 6 p.m. at Zion Chr.
Community vs. Loretto, 7:30 p.m. at Zion Chr.

Mary Vowell Classic, Fly Park
Creek Wood vs. Summit, 4 p.m.
Independence vs. Eagleville, 4:30 p.m.
Eagleville vs. Columbia Acad., 6 p.m.
Smyrna vs. Summit, 7 p.m.
Independence vs. Cheatham Co., 7:30 p.m.
Columbia Acad. vs. Cheatham Co., 9 p.m.

Summertown Lady Eagle Classic
Lewis Co. vs. Summertown, 4:30 p.m.
Richland vs. Collinwood, 5:30 p.m.
Summertown vs. Forrest, 5:50 p.m.
Lewis Co. vs. Richland, 6:50 p.m.

SATURDAY
Class A state finals, 11 a.m.
Class AA state finals, 2 p.m.
Class AAA state finals, 5 p.m.

Baseball
Independence vs. Warren Co., 11 a.m. at Rockvale
Summit at Blackman, 11 a.m.
Forrest at Columbia Central, 12 noon
Hampshire @ Perry County, 12:30 p.m.
Independence at Rockvale, 1:30 p.m.
Summit vs. Mt. Juliet, 1:30 p.m. at Blackman
Fayetteville at Santa Fe, 3 p.m.

Softball
Mary Vowell Classic, Fly Park
Green Hill vs. Summit, 9 a.m.
Independence vs. Columbia Acad., 10:30 a.m.
Bracket play, 12:30 p.m.

Summertown Lady Eagle Classic
Lexington vs. Forrest, 9:30 a.m.
Summertown vs. Lexington, 10:50 a.m.
Richland vs. Wayne Co., 11 a.m.
Bracket play, 12:30 p.m.

Zion Chr. Invitational
Mt. Pleasant vs. Culleoka, 8 a.m.
Spring Hill vs. Loretto, 9:30 a.m.
Zion Chr. vs. Mt. Pleasant/Culleoka winner, 11 a.m.
Community vs. Spring Hill/Loretto winner, 12:30 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant/Culleoka loser vs. Spring Hill/Loretto loser, 2 p.m.
Zion Chr./(Mt. Pleasant/Culleoka) loser vs. Community/(Spring Hill/Loretto) loser, 3:30 p.m.
Winners bracket final, 5 p.m.
Losers bracket semifinal, 6:30 p.m.
Losers bracket final, 8 p.m.
Championship, 9:30 p.m

Junior college baseball
Motlow State vs. Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball
Columbia State women at Jackson State, 2 p.m.

The Rundown: Thursday, March 18th, 2021

Wednesday Results
Basketball
North Greene 56, Richland 55
Clay County 57, Madison Academic 55
MAHS 56, West Carroll 52
Pickett County 63, Cosby 56
Upperman 60, Pearl-Cohn 54
Greeneville 61, Bolivar Central 58

Baseball
Grace Chr. 11, West Boca Raton 7

Thursday Schedule
Class AA state quarterfinals
Kingston vs. Community, 10 a.m.
Jackson South Side vs. Howard, 11:30 a.m.
Class AAA state quarterfinals
Collierville vs. Cleveland, 2:30 p.m.
Bearden vs. Cane Ridge, 4 p.m.
Seigel vs. Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. Clarksville, 8:30 p.m.

Baseball
Grace Chr. vs. Palm Beach Gardens (FL), 2:30 p.m.
Zion Chr. at Mt Juliet Chr., 4:30 p.m.
Columbia Acad. at Richland, 5 p.m.
Culleoka at East Hickman, 5 p.m.
Hampshire at Perry Co., 5 p.m.
Santa Fe at Hickman Co., 5 p.m.
Summit at Rockvale, 6 p.m.
Lawrence Co. at Giles Co., 6:30 p.m.
Marshall Co. at Columbia Central, 6:30 p.m.
Independence at Stewart’s Creek, 7 p.m.
MTCS at Eagleville
Community at Huntland
Ensworth at Tullahoma
Forrest at Fairview

Softball
Brentwood at Independence*, 5 p.m.
Lawrence Co. at Columbia Central*, 5:30 p.m.
Perry Co. at Mt. Pleasant, 5 p.m.
Spring Hill at Summit*, 5 p.m.
Columbia Acad. at Loretto, 6 p.m.
Richland at Fayetteville, 6 p.m.
Santa Fe at Cornersville, 6 p.m.
Eagleville at Cascade
Moore County at Huntland
Oakland at Forrest

Soccer
Zion Chr. at Columbia Acad., 5 p.m.
Culleoka at Richland, 6 p.m.
Marshall County at Spring Hill, 6 p.m.
Franklin County at Sevier County, 8 p.m.

Zion Christian senior William Craig signs XC scholarship with Union

The Rundown: Wednesday, March 17th, 2021

Baseball
Coffee County 4, Columbia Central 2
Lincoln County 7, Lawrence County 6
Shelbyville 10, Franklin 9
Tullahoma 17, Wilson Central 2
Santa Fe 5, Cornersville 2
Community 2, Culleoka 0
Community 3, Culleoka 2
Zion Chr. 10, East Hickman 0
Fairview 8, Harpeth 5
Independence 6, Nolensville 3
Farragut 8, Summit 3
Hampshire 10, Frank Hughes 9
Spring Hill 7, Giles County 1
Russellville 6, Loretto 0
Murfreesboro Central 10, Eagleville 0
Columbia Acad. 21, Providence Chr. 2 (5 inn.)
Columbia Acad. 24, Providence Chr. 0 (5 inn.)

Softball
Coffee County 15, Columbia Central 0
Lawrence County 13, Tullahoma 0
Moore County 12, Shelbyville 8
Eagleville 2, Huntland 1
Marshall County 4, Richland 0
CA 15, Independence 0
Zion Chr. 14, Lewis County 1

Soccer
Columbia Central 3, Shelbyville 0
Giles County 9, Culleoka 0
Spring Hill 9, Hickman 1
Zion Chr. 2, Community 2
CA 3, MTCS 3

Junior College Softball
Columbia State 10, Jackson State 2
Jackson State 6, Columbia State 5

Junior College Baseball
Columbia State 11, Jackson State 9
Columbia State 22, Jackson State 11 (5 inn.)

Wednesday Schedule
Class A state quarterfinals
Richland vs. North Greene, 10 a.m.
Madison Academic vs. Clay Co., 11:30 a.m.
West Carroll vs. Memphis Acad. of Health Sciences, 2:30 p.m.
Cosby vs. Pickett Co., 4 p.m.
Class AA state quarterfinals
Greeneville vs. Bolivar Central, 7 p.m.
Pearl-Cohn vs. Upperman, 8:30 p.m.

Baseball
Culleoka at Community, 4:30 p.m.
Summit vs. Christ Presbyterian Acad., 4:30 p.m. at Siegel
Mt. Pleasant vs. Knoxville West, 5 p.m. at Rose Park

Softball
Summertown at Ardmore (Ala.), 2:30 p.m.Junior College Basketball
Tennessee Valley Prep at Columbia State