Category Archives: high school basketball

Columbia Academy twinbill postponed; MTCS quarantined

By Maurice Patton

Columbia Academy’s Division II-A District 3 basketball doubleheader against visiting Middle Tennessee Christian has been postponed for pandemic-related reasons.

The game, originally set for Tuesday night, has yet to be rescheduled, according to CA athletics director Pernell Knox.

Middle Tennessee Christian’s girls team has been quarantined after being advised that a member of the Community team has tested positive for COVID-19. MTCS defeated Community 53-36 Monday in Unionville, with the unidentified Viqueen participating in that contest.

“We just felt it would be best to reschedule both the boys and girls games,” Knox said. “It’s early enough in the year that we can reschedule and play them both on a later date.”

With the postponement, Columbia Academy’s next scheduled games are Monday against visiting Athens (Ala.) Bible School in the first of four doubleheaders next week. CA is also set to play Dec. 1 at Fayetteville, with district twinbills following Dec. 3 against Providence Christian and Dec. 4 at Webb-Bell Buckle.

The Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs have each won their first two games, against Riverside Christian and Jackson County.

Monday on the hardwood

Summit girls 56, Harpeth 38

S 18 5 18 14 – 56
H 10 14 5 9 – 38

Summit (56) – Ellie Colson 25, Bergen Allee 8, Claudette Runk 8, Myah Kratzig 7, E.K. Bratton 3, Cydney Wright 3, Jaidyn Ramzy 2

Harpeth (38) – J. Kham 13, C. Stuart 10, E. Russen 5, L. Watson 4, N. Meadows 4, A. Tapia 2

3-pointers – Summit 7 (Allee 2, Runk 2, Kratzig 2, Bratton), Harpeth 6 (Kham 2, Stuart 3, Meadows)

Summertown boys 70, Fayetteville 51

F 12 18 13 8 — 51
S 18 17 17 18 – 70

Fayetteville (51) — Brayden Hockett 13, Camaurionn Taylor 8, Marquese Nance 8, Bryson Casey 8, Tyeus Lane 7, Teondre Love 4, Amarijea Kelso 2, Wyatt Grace 1

Summertown (70) — Gavin Burleson 32, Grayson Burleson 16, Zane Akins 6, Grant Burleson 4, Kaden Trotter 4, Skyler Trousdale 4, Javen Edmiston 2, Jake Smith 2

3-pointers – Fayetteville 10 (Hockett 2, Taylor 2, Nance 2, Casey 2, Lane, Love), Summertown 8 (Gavin Burleson 3, Grayson Burleson 2, Akins 2, Trousdale)

Lady Lions off and running; 3-0 after home win vs. Centennial

By Maurice Patton

In case there’s any doubt as to whether Jenice Bailey is enjoying the start of Columbia Central’s girls basketball season – wonder no more.

“It really feels good,” said Bailey, the Lady Lions’ only senior, following Monday’s 56-43 win over Centennial in the team’s home opener.

Bailey, whose junior season was cut short by an injury to her right knee, was one of three double-digit scorers as Central ran its record to 3-0 – one win short of last year’s total – with the victory.

“All my three years on the team, there’s never been as many people on the team, as many as willing to put themselves out of their comfort zone,” she said. “We’re more willing to listen and learn. We’re just eager. You can tell there’s a ‘want’ to win. We push each other in practice, we execute our roles.”

Columbia Central senior Jenice Bailey (24) scored 10 points Monday night as the Lady Lions improved to 3-0 with a 56-43 win over Centennial in their home opener. (Photo by Ric Beu / SM-Tn Sports)

Though the start has come against three teams that combined to go 28-49 last season, there’s no denying Central looks poised to turn the corner after going 4-21 a year ago – the program’s fifth straight campaign with fewer than 10 victories.

“They’re starting to buy into fast and aggressive defense, getting turnovers, getting transition going for our top scorers,” fourth-year Lady Lions coach Joshua Bugg said. “We had 11 scorers in our first game, we had seven (Monday). That’s a little different.

“We’ve got five people knocking down 3s. That opens up driving lanes and simplifies the offense.”

Bailey and Ryleigh Hamm teamed to score Columbia Central’s initial nine points Monday, all from behind the arc, and Karma Hunt added another in the final minute of the first quarter as the hosts led 16-5.

Josie Parks, who scored 11 of her team-high 18 points before intermission, dialed long distance in the second period to help the Lady Lions to a 31-15 halftime cushion and a Bailey three-point play to open the second half made it a 19-point game.

Centennial’s Sheraton Foster scored 10 straight points to cut the margin to 34-25 with five minutes remaining in the third quarter, but Janiyha Riley scored twice, Parks added a 3 and Saviya Morgan put in a transition layup to help restore the 16-point bulge through three. The Lady Cougars never got closer than 13 the rest of the way.

“I think we’re going to keep getting better,” Bugg said. “We’ve got some things we can build on, on both ends of the floor. (But) I’m really proud of them. It’s fun to watch them play.”

Behind Parks, Riley finished with 12 points and Bailey 10. Foster scored a game-high 22 points for Centennial (1-1).

Second-half surge saves Lions: Trailing by two points at intermission, Columbia Central’s boys got treys from Cam Johnson, Omari Franklin and Roni Bailey in the opening five minutes of the third quarter to take control of an eventual 62-44 victory over the visiting Cougars – weathering a 20-point performance by 6-5 sophomore post Lincoln Aholt in the process.

Cam Johnson (10) and Roni Bailey each scored 13 points Monday night as Columbia Central stayed unbeaten with a 62-44 win over visiting Centennial. (Photo by Ric Beu / SM-Tn Sports)

“We still haven’t stopped him,” Central coach Nick Campbell said of Aholt, who came off the bench and gave the Lions fits around the basket all night. “Carter (Szydlowski) did a good job on him. We just don’t see ‘bigs’ like that in District 8-AAA very often.

“They’re a very good team.”

Aholt scored 12 points before halftime, helping Centennial (1-1) to a 22-20 lead at the break.

“I thought they did a good job of making shots,” Cougars coach Jeremy Moore said in explaining the second-half switch. “They hit some big 3s to stretch the lead in the third quarter.”

Central led 41-34 to end the third period, and a Johnson trey followed by a Q Martin transition basket made it a 10-point game early in the fourth. Centennial, playing without senior Patrick Garrett – out because of COVID-19 contact tracing – was unable to get the deficit back to single digits the remainder of the contest.

Johnson and Bailey each scored 13 points with three 3s, and Franklin added a dozen points (three 3s) for the Lions.

“We got good guard play,” Campbell said. “I thought Jordan Davis played well. Bubba Perkins rebounded well. Roni played well.”

Next up: Columbia Central continues play with a doubleheader Tuesday at Marshall County. Centennial’s boys play twice Tuesday at home as part of the Cougar Classic – taking on LaVergne at 12 noon and Wilson Central at 5 p.m. Centennial’s girls are idle until opening District 11-AAA play Dec. 1 against visiting Page.

Columbia Central girls 56, Centennial 43

Cen 5 10 14 14 – 43
Col 16 15 14 11 – 56

Centennial (43) – Lauren Johnson 2, A.J. Lein 5, Mai Skinner 3, Callie Lacher 2, Harper Kline 5, Sheraton Foster 22, Tyra Petway 4

Columbia Central (56) – Saviya Morgan 2, Ryleigh Hamm 9, Karma Hunt 3, Janiyha Riley 12, Jalei O’Neal 2, Jenice Bailey 10, Josie Parks 18

3-pointers – Centennial 4 (Kline, Foster 3), Columbia Central 7 (Hamm 3, Hunt, Bailey, Parks 2)

Columbia Central boys 62, Centennial 44

Cen 12 10 12 10 – 44
Col 8 12 21 21 – 62

Centennial (44) – Trayvon Barbary 7, John Fox 2, Malachi Pointer 3, Luke Westmoreland 4, Lincoln Aholt 20, Devon Reed 2, J.P. Poullard 3, Mathew Busing 3

Columbia Central (62) – Cam Johnson 13, Carter Szydlowski 2, Q Martin 6, Omari Franklin 12, Bubba Perkins 7, Roni Bailey 13, Jacoby Webster 3, Hadyn Simmons 2, Jordan Davis 4

3-pointers – Centennial 4 (Barbary, Pointer, Poullard, Busing), Columbia Central 11 (Johnson 3, Franklin 3, Perkins, Bailey 3, Webster)

Weekend on the hardwood

Columbia Central girls 52, Forrest 46

C 21 12 12 7 — 52
F 8 8 11 19 – 46

Columbia Central (52) – Saviya Morgan 6, Ryleigh Hamm 6, Anaya Mulholland 2, Karma Hunt 2, Janiyha Riley 8, Jalei O’Neal 11, Josie Parks 17

Forrest (46) – Macyn Kirby 14, Sam Hopkins 4, Alex Davenport 7, Addison Bunty 1, Laura Mealer 18, Carli Warner 2

3-pointers – Columbia Central 4 (Hamm 2, O’Neal, Parks), Forrest 3 (Davenport 2, Mealer)

Northwest girls 47, Summit 44

N 6 10 12 17 – 47
S 19 7 9 9 — 44

Northwest (47) – Tamia Scott 27, Jada Brooks 7, Nia Bogerty 6, Emiyah Cobb 3, Kayla Howell 2, Anicya Brosco 2

Summit (44) – Claudette Runk 20, Ellie Colson 7, Jaidyn Ramzy 5, Myah Kratzig 4, Bergen Allee 3, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Nicole Rizane 2

3-pointers – Northwest 5 (Scott 2, Brooks 2, Bogerty), Summit 5 (Runk, Ramzy, Kratzig, Allee, Bratton)

Summit girls 54, Gallatin 40

S 10 15 14 15 – 54
G 14 7 12 7 – 40

Summit (54) – Myah Kratzig 2, Bergen Allee 13, Emma Kate Bratton 6, Claudette Runk 2, Cydney Wright 4, Ellie Colson 21, Nicole Rizane 6

Gallatin (40) – Taylor Crenshaw 5, J. Montgomery 12, J. Newsom 6, C. Carter 6, J. Cole 4, M. Hale 2, E. Wilks 5

3-pointers – Summit 6 (Allee 3, Bratton 2, Rizane), Gallatin 0

Summertown girls 70, Huntingdon 38

H 15 11 10 2 – 38
S 16 11 24 19 – 70

Huntingdon (38) — Addison Postlethwait 14, Brooke Butler 13, Brooklyn Williams 5, Annabelle Singleton 4, Sophie Singleton 2

Summertown (70) – Hailey Jones 12, Rylee Long 12, Katie Burdette 10, Ansley Burleson 9, Kaley Campbell 8, Emily Brazier 6, Jenna Brazier 5, Reese Wilson 3, Carlee Emerson 2, Alivia Riggs 2, Mia Dinwiddie 1

3-pointers – Huntingdon 6 (Postlethwait 3, Butler 2, Williams), Summertown 6 (Burleson 3, Campbell 2, J. Brazier)

Summertown boys 76, Huntingdon 59

H 20 11 10 18 – 59
S 18 23 17 18 – 76

Huntingdon (59) – individual scoring not available

Summertown (76) – Gavin Burleson 24, Skyler Trousdale 18, Grant Burleson 13, Kaden Trotter 11, Grayson Burleson 4, Jake Smith 3, Javen Edmiston 2, Zane Akins 1

3-pointers – Huntingdon N/A, Summertown 8 (Gavin Burleson 2, Trousdale 2, Grant Burleson 3, Smith)

Richland girls 43, Spring Hill 41

S 6 17 5 13 — 41
R 7 13 7 16 — 43

Spring Hill (41) – Ava Herring 16, Elizabeth Dean 4, Sierra Stedman 13, Rakayla Christman 3, Isabella Phillips 5

Richland (43) – Gracie Braden 3, Jesse Jennings 27, Halle Braden 3, Ava Shrader 10

3-pointers – Spring Hill 4 (Herring 2, Stedman, Christman), Richland 6 (G. Braden, Jennings 4, H. Braden)

Richland girls 43, Giles Co. 39

G 13 16 9 1 – 39
R 5 19 11 8 – 43

Giles Co. (39) – Unknown 4, Amya Coffey 2, Ariana Howard 3, Hanna Hill 16, Kylie Hendricks 4, Teondra Williams 10

Richland (43) – Gracie Braden 6, Danica Bridgers 5, Jesse Jennings 23, Halle Braden 1, A.C. Hewitt 6, Ava Shrader 2

3-pointers – Giles Co. 4 (Hill 3, Williams), Richland 3 (Bridgers, Hewitt 2)

Richland boys 54, Harriman 50

H 7 13 21 9 — 50
R 15 11 13 15 — 54

Harriman (50) – Brady Stubbs 15, Austin Oliver 12, Nick Pelphrey 6, Jordan McCollum 6, Malachi Ray 2, Carter Smith 9

Richland (54) – Tyrell Randolph 3, Logan Helton 6, Daniel Nicholson 20, Trey Luna 15, Stevie Ballinger 2, Jace Derryberry 8

3-pointers – Harriman 5 (Stubbs, Oliver, Smith 3), Richland 6 (Nicholson, Luna 3, Derryberry 2)

Richland boys 74, Fayetteville 38

F 5 16 8 9 — 38
R 20 25 25 4 — 74

Fayetteville (38) – Brayden Hockett 19, Marquese Nance 11, Tyeus Layne 3, Teondre Love 3, Josh Litaker 2

Richland (74) – Tyrell Randolph 13, Daniel Nicholson 17, Trey Luna 23, Stevie Ballinger 6, Bryce Anderson 2, Jackson Alsup 2, Jace Derryberry 9, Gage Kirk 2

3-pointers – Fayetteville 7 (Hockett 4, Nance, Layne, Love), Richland 5 (Nicholson, Luna 2, Derryberry 2)

Independence boys 54, McCallie 52

McCallie (52) — Spencer Turner 3, Will Kuasigroch 3, Wilson Rankin 10, Kollin Claridy 7, Nate Jackson 2, Trey Hamilton 15, David Craig 12

Independence (54) — Colin Upright 9, Jett Montgomery 5, Owen Ries 2, Sam Womack 18, Jaxson Campbell 4, Cameron Bell 8, Ty Lockwood 2, Justin Miles 6

3-pointers — McCallie 3 (Hamilton 3), Independence 2 (Montgomery, Womack)


Hoops upcoming

Monday

Summit girls vs. Harpeth at Creek Wood Classic, 4 p.m.
Centennial at Columbia Central

Tuesday

Summit boys vs. Smyrna at Centennial, 2 p.m.
Columbia Central at Marshall Co.
Houston Co. at Richland
Independence at Father Ryan
Middle Tenn. Chr. at Columbia Acad.*
Page at Summertown
Santa Fe at Grace Chr.
Summit girls vs. Creek Wood at Creek Wood Classic, 7 p.m.

Friday

Independence boys vs. Mt. Juliet at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 2:30 p.m.
Independence girls vs. Mt. Juliet at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 4 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant boys vs. Loretto at Cannon Co. Thanksgiving Classic, 3 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant girls vs. Cannon Co. at Cannon Co. Thanksgiving Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Summertown girls vs. Stewarts Creek at Stewarts Creek Thanksgiving Classic, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Independence girls vs. Sycamore at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 10 a.m.
Independence boys vs. Stewarts Creek at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 8:30 p.m.
Summertown girls vs. LaVergne at Stewarts Creek Thanksgiving Classic, 2 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Jackson Co.

*region game

all doubleheaders 6 p.m. start unless otherwise specified

schedule subject to change without prior notice

Friday on the hardwood

Columbia Acad. boys 89, Jackson Co. 78

JC 20 12 15 31 — 78
CA 19 24 20 26 — 89

Jackson Co. (78) – Hayden Stacy 4, Jordan Arroyo 21, Ramon Cuevas 16, Braden Jones 2, Eli Burris 19, Kendrick Brown 8, Chris Pigg 8

Columbia Acad. (89) – Tanner Ham 16, Chase Duncan 10, Hayden Morgan 5, Drew Butt 15, Will Jackson 24, Collins Malone 4, Andra McClellan 2, Griffin Cooper 10, Gavin Morgan 3

3-pointers – Jackson Co. 4 (Stacy, Arroyo, Burris 2), Columbia Acad. 10 (Ham 2, Duncan, Butt, Jackson 5, G. Morgan)

Columbia Acad. girls 48, Jackson Co. 36

JC 8 9 9 10 — 36
CA 11 17 13 7 — 48

Jackson Co. (36) – Emma Crockett 3, Erin Davidson 3, Carla Bean 4, Riley Thomas 6, Nikki Ragland 10, Jacklyn Agee 6, Lilly Chaffin 3, Emma Chaffin 1

Columbia Acad. (48) – Jaelyn Hickerson 4, Averi Slaughter 12, Isabelle Dees 2, Hallie Butterfield 2, Madi Lewis 20, Abbigail Adkins 3, Karli Quillin 5

3-pointers – Jackson Co. 6 (Crockett, Davidson, Thomas 2, Ragland 2), Columbia Acad. 2 (Hickerson, Adkins)

Columbia Central boys 58, Forrest 30

C 9 19 10 20 – 58
F 3 5 10 12 — 30

Columbia Central (58) – Cam Johnson 15, Carter Szydlowski 3, Q Martin 18, Omari Franklin 3, Bubba Perkins 4, Quandrees Peete 2, Jacoby Webster 2, Haydn Simmons 1, Jordan Davis 10

Forrest (30) – Deasan Jones 3, Cole Perryman 2, Ryan Meglis 1, Bremen Melxer 3, Josh Rumley 7, Hunter Bennett 2, Andrew Timmons 5, C.J. Scherz 3, Walker Herring 4

3-pointers – Columbia Central 7 (Johnson 5, Franklin, Perkins), Forrest 5 (Melxer, Rumley 2, Timmons, Scherz)