Category Archives: high school golf

Summit, Indy girls advance with district performances

By Maurice Patton

FRANKLIN — Summit’s Claudette Runk put herself in position for a return trip to the TSSAA Large Class State Championships with a 4-over par 76 Monday in the District 11-Large Class golf tournament at Franklin Bridge.

With the junior leading the way, the Lady Spartans placed third in the team competition, earning a spot in next week’s Region 6-Large tourney at Dickson’s GreyStone Golf Club.

“She went to state as a freshman, but she missed last year,” Summit coach Paul Reding said. “She didn’t play well at the regional. But this is at GreyStone, and that’s her favorite course. Hopefully she’ll do well.”

Runk wound up tied with Franklin’s Sophia DiPaolo, each five strokes behind medalist Shelly Jang of Ravenwood. Jang and Hannah Walton teamed to card a 149 for the Lady Raptors, finishing ahead of Franklin (163) and the Lady Spartans (179).

Joining Summit’s girls will be Independence junior Piper Davis, who shot an 87 to claim one of five individual qualifier berths beyond the members of the top three teams.

The Lady Eagles finished at 189 to place fifth in the team standings, despite playing without their No. 2 golfer, Quincy Peacock, who is currently in quarantine because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Ravenwood won the boys title as well, edging rival Brentwood by a stroke, although the Bruins’ Troup Wallace finished at 3-under 69 for medalist honors. Dickson County won a one-hole playoff over Franklin to claim the final team berth in next week’s region tourney.

“The boys field is so deep,” Independence coach Clint Jezierny said after his top prospect for advancing, junior Whit Conrad, shot a 76 and fell two strokes short of doing so.

Summit junior Preston Robertson finished with an 82 for the Spartans’ top performance.

And while none of the Spring Hill competitors were in contention, veteran coach Rick Brackney was just glad to have his teams on hand for the event. The school’s fall sports were slated to be shut down for pandemic concerns until midweek, but a change of plans at the Maury County Public Schools central office resulted in the Raiders’ availability for the tournament.

“We were thrilled about the decision when it came down on Wednesday,” Brackney said. “For them to be able to let us play was tremendous. The kids would have been heartbroken if they couldn’t have played in this tournament. Regardless of what their scores were, they were happy, and I am, too.”

Large class region team champions and the top three individual finishers will advance to the Oct. 6-7 state tournament at WillowBrook Golf Course in Manchester.

Columbia Central’s boys will participate in Tuesday’s District 8-Large Class Tournament at River Bend Golf Club in Shelbyville.

Summertown’s boys and girls teams swept Monday’s Region 6-Small Class Tournament at Lawrenceburg Golf & Country Club, claiming berths in the Sept. 29-30 state tournament at WillowBrook Golf Course.

District 11-Large Class Tournament
at Franklin Bridge
Boys

Ravenwood (296) – Connor Caparos 71, Michael Hake 71, Colin Alexander 77, Greyson Hurst 77, Collier Thompson 81
Brentwood (297) – Troup Wallace 69, Alex McClimans 75, Jacob Purifoy 76, Grant Clunan 77, Ryan Kieswetter 78
Dickson Co. (308) – Cameron Tankersley 72, Jackson Herrington 74, Davis Hare 78, Bo Kerr 84, Logan Scoggins 92
Medalists – Troup Wallace (Brentwood) 69; Michael Hake (Ravenwood) 71; Connor Caparos (Ravenwood) 71; Cameron Tankersley (Dickson Co.) 72; Clark Grant (Page) 72
Individual qualifiers – Clark Grant (Page) 72; Bo Twerdahl (Nolensville) 73; Harrison Akers (Franklin) 74; John Fox (Centennial) 74; Zane Johnson (Nolensville) 74

Girls

Ravenwood (149) – Shelly Jang 71, Hannah Walton 78, Emily Nelson 82
Franklin (163) – Sophia DiPaolo 76, Caroline Henry 82, Stella Buselli 87
Summit (179) – Claudette Runk 76, Maddi Combiths 103, Reagan Chladny 148
Medalists – Shelly Jang (Ravenwood) 71; Sophia DiPaolo (Franklin) 76; Claudette Runk (Summit) 76; Isabella McCutchan (Centennial) 77; Hannah Walton (Ravenwood) 78
Individual qualifiers – Isabella McCutchan (Centennial) 77; Piper Davis (Independence) 87; Brooke Brummett (Brentwood) 87; Chloe Denham (Nolensville) 92; Kate Wasserman (Nolensville) 92

Eagles, Lady Eagles soar to District golf titles

SM-Tn Sports

Led by Lanie Campbell and Cole Campbell, Summertown’s girls and boys golf teams swept the District 12-Small Class Tournament held Monday at Lawrenceburg Golf & Country Club.

Lanie Campbell shot a 2-under par 67 to take low medalist honors, ahead of Lady Eagle teammates Karlie Campbell (69) and Kaley Campbell 78. Summertown, with a 136 team score, finished ahead of Cornersville (174) and Perry County (193).

All three will advance to next week’s Region 6-Small Class tourney at Lawrenceburg, as the Lady Eagles pursue a third consecutive state title.

On the boys side, Cole Campbell — an eighth-grader — shot 1-under 70 to finish five strokes better than teammate Harrison Gobble, with Hampshire’s Kennon Anderson carding an 80 for third place individually.

The Eagles finished at 329 as a team, ahead of Perry County (335) and Richland (382), with Jacob Johnson shooting a 92 to lead the way for the Raiders.

The top three teams and top five individuals not on those three teams advance to regional competition.

District 12-Small Tournament
at Lawrenceburg Golf & Country Club
Boys

Summertown (329) — Cole Campbell 70, Harrison Gobble 75, Eric Wilkerson 85, Drake Blackwood 99, Max Johns 102
Perry Co. (335) — Jaxx Plunkett 81, Brexton Litle 84, Logan Hickerson 84, Carter Counterman 86, Ellis Edwards 100
Richland (382) — Jacob Johnson 92, Luke Jones 93, Ryan Jones 94, Landon Johnson 103, Rob Turner 108
Individual qualifiers — Kennon Anderson (Hampshire) 80; Andon Lowery (Lewis Co.) 83; G.W. Davis (Fayetteville) 86; Gage Burt (Moore Co.) 88; Andrew Copeland (Moore Co.) 89

Girls

Summertown (136) — Lanie Campbell 67, Karlie Campbell 69, Kaley Campbell 78
Cornersville (174) — Annabelle Mulliniks 85, Braylin Powers 89, Isabella Robinson 104
Perry Co. (193) — Averee Coble 93, Linley Choate 100, Mylie Dunkle 101
Individual qualifiers — Hannah Griffin (Fayetteville) 95; Leah Hoselton (Moore Co.) 115; Natalie Hoselton (Moore Co.) 117; Kaleigh Hooper (Loretto) 118; Jessica Cozart (Loretto) 129

Summertown golf rides momentum into districts

SM-Tn Sports

Summertown’s boys and girls golf teams are scheduled to take part in their district tournament today, Sept. 14, at the Lawrenceburg G&CC.

The two-time defending state champion, Summertown girls golf team finished an unbeaten regular season last week with wins over Cornersville, Loretto, and Lewis Co. this past Tuesday @ Lawrenceburg Golf & Country Club.

The Lady Eagles, who finished 38-0 on the year, were led by Karlie Campbell (32), followed by Lanie Campbell (37), Kaley Campbell (38), and Libby Konig (44).

The Eagles’ boys golf team was also victorious in their season finale, getting wins over the Bulldogs, Mustangs and Panthers last week.

The Eagles were led by Cole Campbell (36), followed by Eric Wilkinson (39), Drake Blackwood (40), Harrison Gobble (43), and Max Johns (43). The Eagles ended their regular season with a record of 33-6.

Regional play is set for the Lawrenceburg G&CC on Sept. 21, with the state tournament being held at WillowBrook GC in Manchester on Sept. 28-30.

Eagles, Lady Eagles card links sweep of Lawrence county

SM-Tn Sports

Eighth-grader Cole Campbell shot a 4-under par 68 Monday to lead Summertown past rival Lawrence County by a stroke at Dixie Oaks.

Campbell earned low medalist honors on the day, and the Wildcats kept it close with Avery Tidwell’s 76 leading three at or under 79.

Adamsville shot a 377.

Summertown’s girls golf team, winners of the last two Class A state championships, is already in midseason form with a 22-stroke victory Monday over Lawrence County at Dixie Oaks Golf Club. (Courtesy photo)

On the girls side, the two-time defending Class A state titlist Lady Eagles got a 68 from Lanie Campbell and a 71 from Karlie Campbell to down Lawrence County by 22 strokes. Emma Rochelle’s 79 paced the Lady Wildcats.

Boys

Summertown (312) – Cole Campbell 68, Harrison Gobbell 80, Eric Wilkinson 81, Drake Blackwood 83, Max Johns 92

Lawrence Co. (313) – Avery Tidwell 76, Eli White 77, Bryson McFall 79, Luke Maddox 81, Charlie Brewer 81

Adamsville (377) – Leonard 88, Hayden 93, Vance 97, Tyler 99

Girls

Summertown (139) – Lanie Campbell 68, Karlie Campbell 71, Kaley Campbell 74, Ella Konig 77, Libby Konig 92

Lawrence Co. (161) – Emma Rochelle 79, Lilli Thompson 82, Emily Moore 90