Category Archives: local schedule

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) vs. Dickson Co. (8) at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Independence (9) at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4), 6 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Tuesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 10-A Tournament
Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.
District 12-A Tournament
Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1), 8:30 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Motlow State at Columbia State, TBD

Junior college basketball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 10-A Tournament
Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Friday
High school basketball

District 8-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined

High school wrestling

Class AAA State Tournament, 8 a.m., Chattanooga Convention Center

Saturday
Junior college baseball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Summit girls at Ravenwood*
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
District 10-A Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4)

Tuesday
High school basketball

Dickson Co. at Summit*
Independence at Brentwood*
Spring Hill at Franklin*
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
District 10-A Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad. (4) at Clarksville Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Nashville Chr. (3) at Providence Chr. (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Donelson Chr. (4) at Webb-Bell Buckle (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Middle Tenn. Chr. (3) at Goodpasture (2)

Wednesday
High school basketball

Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Battle Ground Acad. (4) at Goodpasture (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Davidson Acad. (3) at Webb-Bell Buckle (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Friendship Chr. (4) at Christ Presbyterian Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Columbia Acad. (3) at Donelson Chr. (2)

Junior college basketball

Columbia State at Southwest Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls play-in, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys play-in, TBD
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Perry Co./Collinwood winner at Summertown (1)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. at Loretto (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad./Clarksville Acad. winner vs. Nashville Chr./Providence Chr. winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Donelson Chr./Webb-Bell Buckle winner vs. Middle Tenn. Chr./Goodpasture winner at higher seed

Friday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls quarterfinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys quarterfinals, TBD
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. winner at Loretto (1)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Collinwood/Perry Co. winner at Summertown (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Battle Ground Acad./Goodpasture winner vs. Davidson Acad./Webb-Bell Buckle winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Friendship Chr./Christ Presbyterian Acad. winner vs. Columbia Acad./Donelson Chr. winner at higher seed

Saturday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls semifinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys semifinals, TBD
District 10-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 10-A Girls consolation at higher seed
District 12-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 12-A Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys consolation at higher seed

High school wrestling

Class AAA state tournament at Chattanooga Convention Center, 8 a.m.

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 1 p.m. (DH)

*District game
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Columbia Central at Lawrence Co.*
Frank Hughes at Hampshire
Houston Co. at Santa Fe
Independence boys at Franklin*
Independence girls at Summit*
McEwen at Culleoka
Middle Tenn. Chr. boys at Zion Chr.#
Spring Hill at Page*

Tuesday
High school basketball

Jackson Co. at Mt. Pleasant, 5 p.m.
Collinwood at Summertown
Columbia Acad. girls at Webb-Bell Buckle#
Dickson Co. at Independence*
Franklin at Summit*
Franklin Co. boys at Columbia Central*
Santa Fe boys at Culleoka*
Spring Hill at Centennial*

Wednesday
High school basketball

Brentwood at Summit*
Providence Chr. boys at Columbia Acad.#
Zion Chr./Middle Tenn. Chr. boys winner at Christ Presbyterian Acad.#

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Roane State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

Culleoka at Cornersville
Hampshire at Wayne Co.
Mt. Pleasant at Fayetteville
Santa Fe at East Hickman
Shelbyville at Columbia Central*
Summertown at Richland

Friday
High school basketball

Independence at Spring Hill*
Summit at Page*

High school wrestling

Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Saturday
High school basketball

Ravenwood girls at Spring Hill*

High school wrestling

Region 5-AAA tournament at Warren Co.
Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Junior college baseball

Chattanooga State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

*district game
#Division II-A District 3 Tournament
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice