Category Archives: Uncategorized

Summertown golf rides momentum into districts

SM-Tn Sports

Summertown’s boys and girls golf teams are scheduled to take part in their district tournament today, Sept. 14, at the Lawrenceburg G&CC.

The two-time defending state champion, Summertown girls golf team finished an unbeaten regular season last week with wins over Cornersville, Loretto, and Lewis Co. this past Tuesday @ Lawrenceburg Golf & Country Club.

The Lady Eagles, who finished 38-0 on the year, were led by Karlie Campbell (32), followed by Lanie Campbell (37), Kaley Campbell (38), and Libby Konig (44).

The Eagles’ boys golf team was also victorious in their season finale, getting wins over the Bulldogs, Mustangs and Panthers last week.

The Eagles were led by Cole Campbell (36), followed by Eric Wilkinson (39), Drake Blackwood (40), Harrison Gobble (43), and Max Johns (43). The Eagles ended their regular season with a record of 33-6.

Regional play is set for the Lawrenceburg G&CC on Sept. 21, with the state tournament being held at WillowBrook GC in Manchester on Sept. 28-30.

Backyard Bowl IV among grid games in jeopardy

By Maurice Patton

Played as a midseason matchup for the first two seasons, the Backyard Bowl rivalry football game between Columbia Central and Spring Hill shifted to Week 1 last year.

Suddenly, that may be a problem.

With the announcement earlier this week by Governor Bill Lee to extend his executive order regarding public activities until Aug. 29, the Lions/Raiders clash – currently scheduled for Aug. 21 – is in jeopardy.

“Yesterday, the Governor’s office extended Tennessee’s COVID-19 State of Emergency until August 29. The Governor’s prior order (No. 38) includes limitations and restrictions on contact sporting events and activities,” Bernard Childress, executive director of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association, said in a release Tuesday.

“We are working with the Governor’s office to ensure that our member schools are in compliance with the executive order in regards to athletic participation and contact sports. While the Governor’s order is in place, member schools cannot have any competition or scrimmage with other schools and cannot have close-contact activities during their fundamental practice in the sports of football, … girls soccer, wrestling and basketball.

“Based on the extension of the Governor’s order, football and girls’ soccer cannot begin their seasons as originally scheduled. We are in the process of developing regular-season and postseason options to present to the TSSAA Board of Control for their consideration. The Board will ultimately make the decision as to how this will impact the postseason and if any adjustments can be made to regular-season competition.”

The opening two weeks of the gridiron schedule lists a handful of high-profile contests across the area that now face the possibility of not taking place.

Also set for Week 1 are renewals of rivalries between south Williamson County neighbors Summit and host Independence, as well as Mt. Pleasant and Summertown. Columbia Academy is slated to travel to Marshall County, with Zion Christian scheduled to play at Grace Christian.

Aug. 28 scheduled games include Spring Hill at Summit; Christ Presbyterian Academy at Independence; Dickson County at Columbia Central; and Shelbyville at Columbia Academy.

“Honestly, right now we’re just waiting for more particulars to come out before we make a decision one way or the other,” Maury County Public Schools athletics director Chris Poynter said following Childress’ release. “We’re going to continue to plan that sports will be taking place; they just will be delayed somewhat. We’ll continue with our training and our protocols we’ve outlined for high schools and middle schools beginning Monday (following the conclusion of the TSSAA-mandated two-week dead period).

“We’re trying to wait for more information from the Governor as far as clarifying and from the TSSAA as far as what everything’s going to look like. Once we hear back from that, we can start formulating our course of action. But right now, we’ll still be going on with training, weightlifting, that sort of thing, with the knowledge that fall sports will be delayed this year and we’ll go from there.”

The TSSAA Board of Control will remotely hold a called meeting Wednesday, which was originally expected to address how to proceed for 2021-25 classification in the midst of the coronavirus pandemic. It is now expected that plans for the upcoming fall sports season will be discussed as well.

Maurice Patton is the editor for Southern Middle Tennessee Sports. He can be reached by e-mail at mopattonsports@gmail.com or on Twitter @mopatton_sports.

CA, WilCo plan to start practice June 1

By Chris Yow

Coaches across the area rejoiced recently, as local school systems announced their plans to open their doors once again to students. Williamson County Schools announced online Wednesday it would open on June 1, while Columbia Academy officials told SM-Tn Sports their athletic teams would also be allowed to begin practice the same day.

Maury County Public Schools and Zion Christian Academy have not made any announcements on their intentions at this time.

Independence coach Scott Blade said his team will take full advantage of their limited practice dates in the month of June, while also practicing social distancing.

“Kids will show up, get their temperature checked, answer six different questions and then we will have coaches separate them into groups of nine kids and a coach,” he said. “We don’t use our locker room or weight room unless there is inclement weather, and in that case we will have guidelines in place to keep everyone distanced.”

Summit coach Brian Coleman said his team will take the same precautions, but added he planned to have at least one or two groups inside the weight room.

“We don’t know what they’ve been doing since we go out, so we won’t be doing a lot of heavy lifting,” he said. “But if we do need spotters, they will all have to wear a mask to keep it as safe as possible.”

The TSSAA has said it would follow national guidelines set by the National Federation of High School Sports (NFHS), while adhering to current TSSAA rules regarding practices. The dead period when teams are not allowed to practice begins June 22 and ends July 5.

Blade said he hoped for there to be a clear direction by then regarding the return of sports this fall. June football practices are typically reserved for fundamentals and conditioning, while the July and August practices become vital to teaching skills such as blocking and tackling, as well as schemes for offense and defense.

“It’ll be a challenge, but the most important thing is to keep the kids healthy and getting them back into the swing of things,” he said. “Their bodies have to be ready so we can come back on July 6 and move forward building toward a football season.”

Chris Yow is the multimedia director for Southern Middle Tennessee Sports. He can be reached by email at sports@sm-tnsports.com or on Twitter at @ChrisYow14.

TSWA names boys All-State hoops teams

Class AAA

Joe Anderson, Maryville, Sr.

Will Pruitt, Mt. Juliet, Sr.

JaCobi Wood, Cleveland, Sr.

Kavion McClain, Whitehaven, Sr.

Alden Applewhite, Germantown Houston, Jr.

Brandon Miller, Cane Ridge, So.

Reed Kemp, Franklin, Jr.

JP Pegues, Hillsboro, Jr.

Grant Slatten, White County, Jr.

Jonathan Milloway, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Wes Maples, Sevier County, Sr.

Kendrick Holland, South-Doyle, Sr.

Quante Berry, Bradley Central, So.

Duane Posey, Memphis East, Sr.

Micah Simpson, Morristown East, So.

Class AA

Edward Lacey, Fulton, Sr.

Johnathan Lawson, Wooddale, Jr.

Tyrone Marshall, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr., Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

Jaylen Jones, East Nashville, Fr.

Alex Rush, Upperman, Jr.

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East, So.

Ty Hurst, Carter, Sr.

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South, Sr.

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton, Sr.

Trey Morrow, Scott High, So.

Reid Satterfield, Greeneville, So.

Jon Turner, South Gibson, Sr.

Brandon Maclin, Jackson South Side, Jr.

J.J. Johnson, Jackson South Side, Sr.

Class A

Lucas King, McKenzie, Sr.

Dalton Marsh, Red Boiling Springs, Sr.

Ryley McClaran, Eagleville, Sr.

David Dixon, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences, Jr.

Charterio Porter, Booker T. Washington, Sr.

Zach Amonett, Pickett County, So.

Taylor Groves, East Robertson, So.

Amauri Young, Loretto, So.

Peyton West, Monterey, Sr.

Ben McMillan, Union City, Jr.

Trey Johnson, Cosby, Jr.

Nate Brackett, Rockwood, Sr.

Nathan Bowling, Oneida, Jr.

James Anderson, Madison Academic, Sr.

Kaleb Meredith, University School-Johnson City, Jr.

DII-A

Alex Anderson, Tipton-Rosemark, Jr.

Moussa Cisse, Lausanne Collegiate, Jr.

Dante Harris, Lakeway Christian, Sr.

Jalen Montgomery, Lausanne Collegiate, Sr.

Luke Burnett, Knox Webb, Sr.

Kam Jones, Evangelical Christian, Jr.

B.J. Marable, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.

JJ Platt, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Sr.

PJay Smith, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.

Mason McKnatt, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Sr.

DII-AA

Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.

B.J. Edwards, Knox Catholic, So.

Chaz Lanier, Ensworth School, Sr.

Marcellus Brigham, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.

Chandler Jackson, Christian Brothers, So.

Akeem Odusipe, Knox Catholic, Sr.

Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Jr.

Nick Kurtz, Baylor School, Jr.

Luke Gdowski, Father Ryan, Sr.

Will Montana, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

TSWA announces All-State girls basketball teams

Class AAA

Denae Fritz, Maryville, Jr.

Alasia Hayes, Riverdale, Sr.

Madison Hayes, East Hamilton, Sr.

Destinee Wells, Germantown Houston, Sr.

Se’Quoia Allmond, Whitehaven, Jr.

Carmen Taylor, Arlington, Jr.

Khamari Mitchell-Steen, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Bailey Trumm, Powell, Sr.

Amelia Osgood, Brentwood, Jr.

Julia Duncan, Tullahoma, Sr.

Gracie Dodgen, White County, Jr.

Anna Walker, Bradley Central, Sr.

Mallory Hampton, Rhea County, Sr.

Alasia Smith, Science Hill, Sr.

Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone, Sr.

Class AA

Keeley Carter, Macon County, Sr.

Reagan Hurst, Upperman, Jr.

Khyla Wade-Warren, McNairy Central, Sr.

Tashun Bryson, Mitchell, Sr.

Chara Ferguson, Melrose, So.

Jalynn Gregory, Macon County, Jr.

Larose Morrow, Maplewood, Jr.

Olivia Koontz, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Jacelyn Stone, Meigs County, Jr.

Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central, Sr.

Jada Harrison, Westview, Fr. 

Ivy Bales, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.

Tori Rutherford, Grainger, Jr.

Campbell Penland, Northview Academy, Jr.

Bailey Lee, Red Bank, Sr.

Class A

Tess Darby, Greenfield, Sr.

Chloe Moore-McNeil, Greenfield. Sr.

Karly Weathers, Loretto, So.

Takera Bland, Westwood, Fr.

Kendyl West, Oneida, Sr.

Bralyn McGaha, Cosby, Jr.

Jesse Jennings, Richland, Jr.

Kassie Monday, Clarkrange, Jr.

Kaylie Monday, Clarkrange, Jr.

Madison Williams, Wartburg, Sr.

Rainey Barber, Lookout Valley, Sr.

Lyndie Ramsey, Unaka, Fr.

Brooklyn Anderson, North Greene, So.

Madison Hart, Gibson County, So.

Adyn Swenson, Huntingdon, Sr.

Division II-A

Melaina Bone, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.

Macey Lee, Trinity Christian Academy, Sr.

Carrington Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.

Brianna Hall, Tipton-Rosemark, Jr.

Megan Sanfratello, Tipton-Rosemark, Sr.

Jennifer Sullivan, The King’s Academy, So.

Jordaynia Ivie, Lakeway Christian, Jr.

Ally Welfel, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.

Anna Smith, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.

Kate Ford, Notre Dame, Sr.

Division II-AA

Raegyn Conley, Baylor School, Jr.

Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth School, Sr.

Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School, Jr.

Maxine Engel, Hutchison, Jr.

Braili Simmons, St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School, Sr.

Jazmin Williams, Knox Catholic, Fr.

Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth School, 8th grade

Maggie Brown, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Blair Schoenwald, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Addie Moore, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.

tswa wrestling all-state teams (boys, girls)

WRESTLING

Boys

Class A-AA

106

Caleb Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Fr.

Cole Dorsett, Nolensville, Fr.

Marcus Smith, Gibbs, Fr.

Hunter Gentry, Pigeon Forge, So.

113

LeAndre Dabney Jr., Greeneville, So.

Gregory Gomez, Martin Luther King, Fr.

Andy Cable, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Seth McCoy, Forrest, 8th grade

120

Daniel Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Trevor Lewis, Hixson, Jr.

Caleb Gumlick, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Logan Heckert, Sycamore, Fr.

126

Hunter Mason, Greeneville, Fr.

Riley Lippincott, Nolensville, Jr.

Cole McCartney, Greenbrier, Sr.

Noah Dyer, Pigeon Forge, So.

132

Josh Parton, Pigeon Forge, So.

Dalen Kimble, Sycamore, So.

Hunter Johnson, Greeneville, Jr.

Jeremiah Shackleford, Hixson, Sr.

138

Garrett Foreman, Pigeon Forge, So.

Riley Bennett, Fairview, Jr.

Jacob Vogelpohl, Nolensville, Sr.

Christian Moore, Gibbs, Sr.

145

Kodiak Cannedy, Greeneville, So.

Kevin Muschel, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Malachi Bennett, Fairview, Fr.

Alex Overbay, Sullivan South, Jr.

152

Colby Dalon, Pigeon Forge, So.

Ryan Wimbley, Alcoa, Sr.

Gavin Channell, Nolensville, Sr.

Ken Curtis, Fairview, Fr.

160

Wyatt McLemore, Eagleville, Jr.

Preston Worley, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Antonio Washington, Bolton, Sr.

Anthony Jones, Alcoa, Sr.

170

Nick McClendon, Forrest, Sr.

Matthew Trotter, Creek Wood, Sr.

Caden Cline, Red Bank, Sr.

William Carter, Alcoa, Sr.

182

Noah Hill, Forrest, Jr.

Joseph Skidmore, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Jason Dennis, Eagleville, Jr.

Cody DeLano, Fairview, Sr.

195

Jonathan Morton, Elizabethton, Jr.

Caleb Wolfe, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Kambell Brown, Alcoa, Sr.

McKinley Wagner, Nolensville, Sr.

220

Parrish Pacetti, Hixson, Jr.

Elliott Grinder, Hume-Fogg, Sr.

Ethan Sutton, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Cameron Hensley, Greeneville, Sr.

285

Lance Williams, Alcoa, Fr.

Garrison Albino, Gibbs, Sr.

Devotis McCurdy, Hixson, Sr.

James Headrick, Whitwell, Sr.

AAA

106

Bentley Ellison, Cleveland, Fr.

Ethan Wilson, Bradley Central, Sr.

Keegan Schulz, Munford, Sr.

Nicholas Mercante, Wilson Central, Fr.

113

Thomas Borders, Wilson Central, Jr.

Justin Bradford, Blackman, So.

Arlo Laxton, Cleveland, So.

Chris Calvin, McGavock Comprehensive, Jr.

120

Trey Bates, Beech, Jr.

Jackson Bradford, Cleveland, Jr.

Andrew Artiles, Collierville, Sr.

Grant Fetters, Wilson Central, Sr.

126

Trae McDaniel, Cleveland, Jr.

Brennan Watkins, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Samuel Shires, Rossview, So.

Mason Sells, Blackman, Fr.

132

Tyler Seeley, Science Hill, Sr.

Ethan Moore, Rossview, Sr.

Gavin Hughes, Bradley Central, Sr.

Franky Medina, Riverdale, Sr.

138

Christian Isbell, Clarksville, Sr.

Alan Fort, Wilson Central, Jr.

Braxton Mann, Science Hill, Jr.

Landon Fisher, Jefferson County, Jr.

145

Jackson Hurst, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Thomas Williams, Rossview, Sr.

Alex Ables, Centennial, Jr.

Dylan Cockman, Arlington, So.

152

Mason Smith, Beech, Jr.

Levi Stone, Wilson Central, Sr.

Robert Laxton, Cleveland, Jr.

Derrick Bannister, Kenwood, Sr.

160

Tre Morrisette, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Dejon Glaster, Oakland, Sr.

Jared Harter, Science Hill, Sr.

Nate Schilling, Cleveland, Sr.

170

Gabriel Smith, Clarksville, Sr.

Josh Pietarila, Hardin Valley, Sr.

Anthony Gomez, Blackman, Sr.

Zach Brezna, Cleveland, Sr.


182

Brooks Sacharczyk, Blackman, Sr.

Hayden Maynor, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

Cooper Richards, Springfield, Sr.

Tyrone McDonald, Bradley Central, Sr.

195

Johnny Mac Feldhacker, Brentwood, Sr.

Jason Brumlow, East Hamilton, Jr.

Joshua Cummins, Anderson County, Jr.

Kallum Lowe, Walker Valley, Jr.

220

Ashton Davis, Cleveland, So.

Brandon Elkins, Knox Halls, Sr.

Bowdy Boyce, Blackman, Sr.

Ryver Shelton of Jefferson County, Jr.

285

Skylar Coffey, Brentwood, Sr.

Jadon Langford, Walker Valley, Jr.

Jared Dawson, Collierville, Sr.

Gabrille Fletcher, McGavock Comprehensive, Sr.

Division II

106

Nick Cordey, Baylor School, So.

Wills Bronson, Christian Brothers, Fr.

Tate Williams, Boyd-Buchanan, 8th grade

AJ Jolly, Chattanooga Christian, Fr.

113

Jackson Bond, Baylor School, So.

Tre McTorry, Brentwood Academy, 8th grade

Nicholas Ridings, McCallie School, Fr.

Robert Deitch, Notre Dame, Jr.

120

Dayne Dalrymple, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Jack Braman, McCallie School, Jr.

Kade Hartline, Baylor School, Jr.

Chase Eakes, Friendship Christian, Fr.

126

Emory Taylor, McCallie School, Jr.

Thomas Wesnofske, Father Ryan, Jr.

Ryan Tisdale, Baylor School, Fr.

Will Higgins, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

132

Noah Horst, Baylor School, Sr.

Aidan Bowers, Christian Brothers, So.

Ian McGehee, Memphis University School, Fr.

Frank Perazzini, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

138

Garrison Dendy, Baylor School, So.

Sean Pitts, Father Ryan, So.

Adam Garfinkel, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Sebastian Bougeois, St. Benedict, Jr.

145

Evan Anthony, Christian Brothers

Benjamin Marchetti, Father Ryan

Chase Radpour, Baylor School

Rand Holtzclaw of McCallie School

152

Garrett Bowers, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Lawrence Madson, Father Ryan, Sr.

Christian Howard, Memphis University School, Jr.

Anthony Mannella, Baylor School, Fr.

160

James Whitworth, McCallie, Jr.

Omaury Alvarez, Baylor School, Fr.

Logan Spell, Brentwood Academy, Jr.

Jack Revere, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.

170

Gavin Cagle, McCallie School, Jr.

JaCorey Miller, Father Ryan, Sr.

Ronald Garriques, Baylor School, So.

Gervacio Gonzalez, Christian Brothers, So.

182

Connor Duffy, Baylor School, Sr.

Riley Looper, McCallie School, Sr.

Anthony Wright, Father Ryan, Sr.

Mason Skeeters, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

195

David Harper, Baylor School, So.

Parker Petersen, Father Ryan, Jr.

Gabe Fisher, Montgomery Bell Academy, Fr.

Connor Billingsley, Christian Brothers, Jr.

220

Al Wooten, Christian Brothers

Barre Chambers, Baylor School

David Dixon, Boyd-Buchanan

Toleo Malone, Ensworth School

285

James Howard, McCallie School, So.

Ryan Jackson, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Jacob Brigman, Notre Dame, Sr.

Joseph Moore, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Girls

103

Avery Kibelbek, David Crockett, So.

Elizabeth Raper, Cookeville, So.

Ella-lina Gonzalez, West Creek, Fr.

Anna Fisher, Alcoa, Jr.

112

Kerra Strevel, Heritage, Jr.

Verena Pate, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, Fr.

Savanah Barefield, Rossview, Sr.

Jesmarie Negron, Forrest, Sr.

119

Annalynn Rakett, Clarksville Academy, So.

Tyesha Thomas, Elizabethton, Jr.

Divine Desilets, Tullahoma, Jr.

Emma Wallen, Science Hill, Jr.

125

Robbin Yunis, Rossview, Sr.

Taylor Howell, Clarksville, Sr.

Morgan Sacharczyk, Blackman, Fr.

Kaylee Hayes, Gibbs, Sr.

132

Emma Walker, Rossview, Sr.

Rontaysia Payne, Dickson County, Jr.

Lilly Pendleton, Cheatham County, Sr.

Jaelyn Patton, Stone Memorial, Fr.

140

Saqara Buchanan, Rossview, Sr.

Genesis Gilmore, Montgomery Central, Fr.

Leann Worley, Jefferson County, Jr.

Iliana Pate, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, So.

150

Vivian Hurn, Montgomery Central, Sr.

Elizabeth Champion, Tullahoma, Jr.

Brette Spink, Northwest, So.

Nena Brown, Blackman, So.

160

Maggie Graham, Bartlett, Fr.

Brielle Bissonette, Rossview, Jr.

Taylor Rickley, Northwest, Sr.

Brianna Thompson, Heritage, So.

170

Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood, Jr.

Rose Gailan, Nashville Overton, Sr.

Mazzy Wilson, Stone Memorial, So.

Lilly Chantler of Clarksville Northwest, Fr.

190

Ariyanna Anderson, Creek Wood, So.

Jamya Brewer, Rossview, Jr.

Kaevon Burney, Clarksville, Sr.

Korrine Abston, Stone Memorial, Jr.

215

Valerie Smith, McGavock Comprehensive, So.

Jayla Washington, Cordova, Sr.

Taylor Davis, Heritage, Sr.

Trinaty Robinson, Columbia Central, Jr.