Tag Archives: Columbia State

C-State wins nailbiter, Lady Chargers drop close one

Dyersburg State women 75, Columbia State 73

D 22 17 20 16 — 75
C 17 14 19 23 — 73

Dyersburg State (75) — A.G. Alton 6, A. Russel 1, G. Cole 7, C. Taylor 27, E. Singleton 13, C. Messer 21
Columbia State (73) — Mya Byrd 7, Nya Caruthers 15, Diamond Cannon 28, Emily Rominger 1, Denaj’za Jackson 16, Bri Brown 6
3-pointers — Dyersburg State 7 (Alton, Cole, Taylor 2, Singleton 3), Columbia State 5 (Byrd, Caruthers 3, Cannon)

Columbia State men 59, Dyersburg State 58

Dyersburg State (58) — K. Collier 2, A. Thomas 4, M. Edmond 3, C. Goodwin 3, F. Shields 6, D. Levellyn 16, T. Zeno 3, J. Iciano 21
Columbia State (59) — Chris McKnight 3, R.J. Abernathy 2, Amirion Joyce 16, Tarre’q Williams 8, Chris Nix 6, Tre Carlton 4, Xavier Griffith 5, Kamarie Coffey 3, Jamari Bostic 17
3-pointers — Dyersburg State 8 (Goodwin, Levellyn 4, Zeno, Iciano 2), Columbia State 5 (McKnight, Joyce 2, Griffith, Bostic)
Half — Dyersburg State 33, Columbia State 31

Courtesy photos by Buffy Holt

Chargers, Lady Chargers sweep Vol State at ‘The Web’

By Maurice Patton

COLUMBIA — With three double-digit scorers – including former local standout Tre Carlton – Columbia State extended its win streak to six games Tuesday night, defeating Volunteer State 94-72 at the Webster Athletic Center.

The Chargers (6-1) got 18 points from Chris Nix and 10 each from Carlton, who played his senior season at Centennial after previously playing at Summit, and fellow freshman Chris McKnight.

A total of 13 players scored for Columbia State.

“We have to be better on defense,” C-State coach Winston Neal said. “We got really sloppy, especially against their 3-point shooters. There were times we looked good defensively. That’s when we made our runs.”

Led by Zachary Morris’ 19 points, Volunteer State hit 10 treys. The Chargers had eight – none from returning all-conference selection Jamari Bostic.

“They faceguarded Jamari all night,” Neal said regarding the sophomore guard, who finished with four points. “They took him away. They took him away the last time we played, so we knew it was coming.

“The good thing is that we had other guys step up. Chris and Tre had five 3s combined. If they’re going to take something away, we have to make them pay.”

Lady Chargers exhibit offense: Diamond Cannon and Nya Caruthers combined for 49 points as Columbia State defeated visiting Volunteer State 73-57.

The hosts took control early, going on a 15-2 run to start the game, and had one of their better efforts according to second-year coach Gwen Burton.

“It’s about bringing the energy at the beginning of the game, maintaining it throughout the game and having it at the end of the game,” Burton said. “We had that 15-2 run in the first quarter, but we can’t allow teams to hang around. Once you give teams hope, it’s all over.

“When we execute, we’re fine.”

Cannon scored a game-high 26 points, with Caruthers adding 23 points and six 3s. Mya Byrd finished with another 14 points for the Lady Chargers (2-6).

Next up: Columbia State will face visiting Dyersburg State in a Thursday doubleheader at the Webster Athletic Center. The women’s game will begin at 5:30 p.m., with the men to follow at 7:30 p.m.

Columbia State women 73, Volunteer State 57

V 8 19 15 13 – 57
C 15 13 24 21 – 73

Volunteer State (57) – Malea Robertson 10, Haley Davis 4, Anaya Martin 14, Le-Vana Pridgen 10, Snowden Scott 6, Olivia Delk 13
Columbia State (73) – Mya Byrd 14, Nya Caruthers 23, Diamond Cannon 26, Emily Rominger 2, Jasmine Beard 1, Denaj’za Jackson 4, Bri Brown 3
3-pointers – Volunteer State 1 (Robertson), Columbia State 7 (Caruthers 6, Cannon)

Columbia State men 94, Volunteer State 72

Volunteer State (72) – Terrance Cross 11, Antuan Rhodes-Williams 13, Bobo Hodges 14, Jaylen Singh 2, James Anderson 2, Zachary Morris 19, Peyton West 9, Jared Carter 2
Columbia State (94) – Chris McKnight 10, R.J. Abernathy 5, Amirion Joyce 4, Tarre’q Williams 7, Chris Nix 18, Thomas Poore 2, Trevon Harris 8, Tre Carlton 11, Xavier Griffith 5, Kamarie Coffey 8, Darius Rozier 4, Jamari Bostic 4, Malique Oates 8
3-pointers – Volunteer State 10 (Cross 2, Rhodes-Williams 3, Hodges 2, Morris 3), Columbia State 8 (McKnight 2, Abernathy, Harris, Carlton 3, Coffey)
Half – Columbia State 48, Volunteer State 29

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) vs. Dickson Co. (8) at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Independence (9) at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4), 6 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Tuesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 10-A Tournament
Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.
District 12-A Tournament
Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1), 8:30 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Motlow State at Columbia State, TBD

Junior college basketball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 10-A Tournament
Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Friday
High school basketball

District 8-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined

High school wrestling

Class AAA State Tournament, 8 a.m., Chattanooga Convention Center

Saturday
Junior college baseball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Summit girls at Ravenwood*
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
District 10-A Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4)

Tuesday
High school basketball

Dickson Co. at Summit*
Independence at Brentwood*
Spring Hill at Franklin*
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
District 10-A Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad. (4) at Clarksville Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Nashville Chr. (3) at Providence Chr. (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Donelson Chr. (4) at Webb-Bell Buckle (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Middle Tenn. Chr. (3) at Goodpasture (2)

Wednesday
High school basketball

Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Battle Ground Acad. (4) at Goodpasture (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Davidson Acad. (3) at Webb-Bell Buckle (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Friendship Chr. (4) at Christ Presbyterian Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Columbia Acad. (3) at Donelson Chr. (2)

Junior college basketball

Columbia State at Southwest Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls play-in, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys play-in, TBD
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Perry Co./Collinwood winner at Summertown (1)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. at Loretto (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad./Clarksville Acad. winner vs. Nashville Chr./Providence Chr. winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Donelson Chr./Webb-Bell Buckle winner vs. Middle Tenn. Chr./Goodpasture winner at higher seed

Friday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls quarterfinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys quarterfinals, TBD
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. winner at Loretto (1)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Collinwood/Perry Co. winner at Summertown (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Battle Ground Acad./Goodpasture winner vs. Davidson Acad./Webb-Bell Buckle winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Friendship Chr./Christ Presbyterian Acad. winner vs. Columbia Acad./Donelson Chr. winner at higher seed

Saturday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls semifinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys semifinals, TBD
District 10-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 10-A Girls consolation at higher seed
District 12-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 12-A Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys consolation at higher seed

High school wrestling

Class AAA state tournament at Chattanooga Convention Center, 8 a.m.

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 1 p.m. (DH)

*District game
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Columbia Central at Lawrence Co.*
Frank Hughes at Hampshire
Houston Co. at Santa Fe
Independence boys at Franklin*
Independence girls at Summit*
McEwen at Culleoka
Middle Tenn. Chr. boys at Zion Chr.#
Spring Hill at Page*

Tuesday
High school basketball

Jackson Co. at Mt. Pleasant, 5 p.m.
Collinwood at Summertown
Columbia Acad. girls at Webb-Bell Buckle#
Dickson Co. at Independence*
Franklin at Summit*
Franklin Co. boys at Columbia Central*
Santa Fe boys at Culleoka*
Spring Hill at Centennial*

Wednesday
High school basketball

Brentwood at Summit*
Providence Chr. boys at Columbia Acad.#
Zion Chr./Middle Tenn. Chr. boys winner at Christ Presbyterian Acad.#

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Roane State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

Culleoka at Cornersville
Hampshire at Wayne Co.
Mt. Pleasant at Fayetteville
Santa Fe at East Hickman
Shelbyville at Columbia Central*
Summertown at Richland

Friday
High school basketball

Independence at Spring Hill*
Summit at Page*

High school wrestling

Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Saturday
High school basketball

Ravenwood girls at Spring Hill*

High school wrestling

Region 5-AAA tournament at Warren Co.
Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Junior college baseball

Chattanooga State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

*district game
#Division II-A District 3 Tournament
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice