Tag Archives: Cornersville

Thursday on the hardwood

Fayetteville girls 52, Mt. Pleasant 27

M 1 4 10 12 — 27
F 19 10 12 11 — 52

Mt. Pleasant (27) — Kielee Bradley 9, Baliegh Gray 1, Emily Crossman 8, Addison Workman 4, Ayanna Jones 4, KiYanna Armstrong 1
Fayetteville (52) — Elexis Humphery 7, Isabella Martin 3, Hannah Griffin 9, Amaria Thomison 3, Shaneka Nance 5, Zenana Robinson 10, Gracie Hoagland 5, Hannah Litaker 5, Tatum Delap 5
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 5 (Bradley 3, Crossman 2), Fayetteville 6 (Griffin 2, Humphery, Martin, Nance, Hoagland)

Culleoka girls 58, Cornersville 56 (2OT)

Cu 10 12 14 14 8 — 58
Co 13 17 7 13 6 — 56

Culleoka (58) — Tyler Reischman 6, Alex Skinner 5, Maci McKennon 25, Hannah Collins 3, Breanna Dickson 19
Cornersville (56) — Abbie Woodard 13, Alicia Polk 11, Meri Hannah Walker 13, Annabelle Mulliniks 19
3-pointers — Culleoka 2 (Collins, Dickson), Cornersville 10 (Walker 4, Mulliniks 4, Polk, Woodard)

Fayetteville boys 49, Mt. Pleasant 43

M 10 11 12 10 — 43
F 9 15 15 10 — 49

Mt. Pleasant (43) — Keevan Cooper 3, Kentra Frierson 12, Tip Marlow 12, Chris Andrews 5, Demarkus Brown 3, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 3
Fayetteville (49) —Braden Hockett 11, Marquess Nance 10, Kentius Henderson 6, Isaiah Thomison 10, Bryson Casey 5, Aljarea Johnson 7
3-pointers — Mt Pleasant 5 (Frierson 2, Marlow, Brown, B. Hughes), Fayetteville 8 (Hockett 3, Nance 2, Johnson 2, Casey)

Thursday on the hardwood

Richland girls 65, Cornersville 45

C 5 13 16 11 — 45
R 25 18 13 9 — 65

Cornersville (45) — Abbie Woodard 4, Lexi Warren 1, Alicia Polk 10, Meri Hannah Walker 11, Gracie Spray 6, Ady Gentry 4, Cassidy Baus 3, Grayson Riner 1, Annabelle Mulliniks 5
Richland (65) — Gracie Braden 2, Katie Garner 6, Jesse Jennings 12, Kristen Garner 15, Allie Garner 4, Danica Bridgers 3, Halle Braden 2, Shelby Higgins 17, Ava Shrader 4
3-pointers — Cornersville 8 (Polk, Walker 3, Spray 2, Baus, Mulliniks), Richland 11 (Ka. Garner 2, Jennings, Kr. Garner 2, Bridgers, Higgins 5)

Richland boys 73, Cornersville 46

C 13 16 10 7 — 46
R 14 23 10 24 — 73

Cornersville (46) — Eli Welch 17, Khi Canty 4, Mason Calahan 3, Bryce Woodard 4, Michael Ashley 5, Gage Lovell 7, Blaine Woodard 6
Richland (73) — Tyrell Randolph 6, Logan Helton 16, Daniel Nicholson 17, Trey Luna 10, Stevie Ballinger 9, Tristen Begley 5, Jace Derryberry 8, Jackson Alsup 2
3-pointers — Cornersville 5 (Calahan, Ashley, Lovell, Bl. Woodard 2) Richland 7 (Helton 3, Luna, Begley, Derryberry 2)

All-region picks named for 5-1A

Coaches from Region 5-1A have announced their postseason all-region team and superlative awards.

Player of the Year – Kolbi Stewart, Huntland

Offensive Player of the Year – Kyler Parker, Moore Co.

Defensive Player of the Year – Kaden White, Moore Co.

Back of the Year – K.J. Johnson, Fayetteville; Austin Seals, Richland

Lineman of the Year – Gus Hill, Fayetteville

Special Teams Player of the Year – Dawson White, Moore Co.

Kicker of the Year – Jackson Collier, Mt. Pleasant

Coach of the Year – Kenny Morson, Fayetteville; Kris White, Moore Co.

Staff of the Year – Fayetteville

All-Region – Brady Calahan, Riley Qualls, Carson Warner, Eli Welch, Rhett Woodard (Cornersville); Antonio Ibarra, Graham Pace, Zayshon Pullen, Cam Sheridan, Andre Thomison, Jaylen Williams, Braxton Wilson (Fayetteville); Andrew Bradner, Bryson Johnson, Micah Millraney, Payton Reed, Kobe Stovall, Troy Tate (Huntland); Ethan Beasley, Zavier Davidson, Jerimiah Dobbins, Ryan Gray (Mt. Pleasant); Zac Carawan, Brayden Cashion, Donnie Pearson, Dylan Scruggs, Tyler Smith, Joseph Trice (Moore Co.); Gavin Boggs, Sam Edwards, Landon Griggs, C.J. James, Mason Lawing (Richland)

Honorable Mention – Alex Hillard, Blake Jones, Trenton Posey, Barrett Powers (Cornersville); Aubre Brown, Jay Buchanan, Aljarea Johnson, Isaiah Thomison (Fayetteville); Avery Bradley, Evan Damron, T.J. Magovirk, Jayden Norwood (Huntland); Demarkus Brown, Dontavious Ellison, Jacob Randolph, Jeffrey Williamson (Mt. Pleasant); Chase Bradford, Hayden Carter, Ryder Morey, Josh Parks (Moore Co.); Andrew McCormack, Chandler Thomason, Ethan Workman, John Young (Richland)

Friday on the hardwood

Mt. Pleasant girls 53, Cornersville 51 (OT)

M 10 8 9 19 7 – 53
C 6 8 19 13 5 — 51

Mt. Pleasant (53) – Kielee Bradley 7, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 12, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 14, Ayanna Jones 6, Kiyanna Armstrong 1, Maggie Simpson 3

Cornersville (51) – Lexie Warren 8, Abbie Woodard 10, Jayli Childress 7, Gracie Turner 7, Meri Hannah Walker 5, Grayson Riner 4, Annabelle Mulliniks 8, Katie Powers 2

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 4 (Bradley, Crossman 2, Simpson), Cornersville 2 (Mulliniks 2)

Mt. Pleasant boys 51, Cornersville 31

M 16 11 7 17 – 51
C 4 7 15 6 — 31

Mt. Pleasant (51) – Keevan Cooper 9, Kentra Frierson 4, Tip Marlow 12, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 9, Demarkus Brown 10, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

Cornersville (31) – Eli Welch 8, Khi Canty 2, Mason Calahan 10, Michael Ashley 7, Kaden Allen 4

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 3 (Cooper 2, Brown), Cornersville 4 (Calahan 3, Ashley)

Hampshire girls 51, Perry Co. 42

H 12 6 20 13 – 51
P 5 15 7 15 – 42

Hampshire (51) — Hailey Potts 3, Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 13, Kadence Stoner 15, Madison Cagle 1, Karlee Rowland 4

Perry Co. (42) — Jessica Klase 2, Emmaleigh Mackin 7, Jayla Monroe 14, Briley Trull 7, Skylen Cassill 5, Chayselyn Dabs 2, Cianna Wilson 5

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Stephens 2), Perry Co. 4 (Mackin, Monroe, Trull, Cassill)

Perry Co. boys 72, Hampshire 33

H 2 8 13 10 – 33
P 25 13 17 17 – 72

Hampshire (33) — Payden Seaman 4, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 18, Errette Delk 4, Peyton Morton 4

Perry Co. (72) — Jackson Tatum 23, Tyler Dudley 13, Jeremiah Donaldson 6, Gunner Bradford 7, Cody Burney 1, Ellis Edwards 2, Lachlan Matthews 6, Ryryn Brown 12, Malachi Kelley 2

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Morrow, Bass), Perry Co. 0

Fayetteville girls 46, Culleoka 23

C 5 3 6 9 – 23
F 13 11 10 12 – 46

Culleoka (23) — Madison Ingram 4, Breanna Dickson 5, Hannah Collins 3, Maci McKennon 2, Tyler Reischman 7, Alex Skinner 2

Fayetteville (46) — Elexis Humphrey 1, Hannah Litaker 14, Hannah Griffin 5, Amaria Thomison 4, Shaneka Nance 3, Zanana Robinson 15, Gracie Hoagland 4

3-pointers – Culleoka 1 (Collins), Fayetteville 1 (Griffin)

Independence boys 74, Centennial 64

Independence (74) – Colin Upright 2, Jett Montgomery 11, Owen Ries 2, Tyus Anderson 16, Sam Womack 5, Jaxson Campbell 3, River Katina 10, Cameron Bell 25

Centennial (64) – Trayvon Barbary 19, Patrick Garrett 23, Luke Westmoreland 5, Lincoln Aholt 2, Matt Busing 12, Matt Joiner 3

Half – Independence 35, Centennial 29

3-pointers – Independence 4 (Montgomery, Anderson 2, Katina), Centennial 17 (Barbary 5, Garrett 6, Westmoreland, Busing 4, Joiner)

Columbia Central boys 78, Valor Collegiate 52

V 11 9 13 19 — 52
C 17 18 27 16 — 78

Valor Collegiate (52) – Wells Rankins 4, Cooper Johnson 10, Connor Gilkey 27, Ben Akusaki 4, John Webb 7

Columbia Central (78) – Cam Johnson 21, Demetrius McCoy 6, Q Martin 20, Omari Franklin 11, Bubba Perkins 4, Roni Bailey 5, Quandrees Peete 4, Kian Barner 2, Jordan Davis 5

3-pointers – Valor Collegiate 6 (Johnson 2, Gilkey 3, Webb), Columbia Central 9 (Johnson 4, Martin 2, Franklin, Bailey, Davis)

Tuesday on the hardwood

David Bates Ad

SM-TN SPORTS

Nolensville boys 56, Independence 54

N – 19 9 12 16 56
I – 11 14 17 12 54

Nolensville (56) — Riley Byron 4, Davin Watkins 10, Ashton Smith 13, Max McCallister 9, Grady Powers 8, Keidron Baitey 6, Vaughan Jaworski 6
Independence (54) — Colin Upright 5, Jett Montgomery 2, Owen Ries 11, Tyus Anderson 8, Whit Conrad 2, Sam Womack 2, Jaxson Campbell 4, Cameron Bell 17
3-pointers — Nolensville 5 (Smith 2, McCallister 3), Independence 2 (Upright, Ries)

Coffee Co. girls 62, Columbia Central 42

Col. – 11 13 7 11 42
Cof. – 12 11 18 21 62

Columbia Central (42) — Saviya Morgan 4, Janiyah Riley 12, Jalei O’Neal 5, Jenice Bailey 6, Josie Parks 15
Coffee Co. (62) — Jalie Ruehling 3, Emma Fulks 2, Aliva Keel 4, Bella Vinson 27, Elli Chumley 16, Chloe Gannon 10
3-pointers — Columbia Central 3 (Parks 3), Coffee Co. 1 (Ruehling)

Hampshire girls 47, Cornersville 29

Hampshire (47) — Kortney Rowland 8, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 5, Kadence Stoner 6, Madison Cagle 2, Emallee Brooks 2, Karlee Rowland 18
Cornersville (29) — Gracie Turner 12, Jayli Childress 3, Grayson Riner 6, Annabelle Mulliniks 6, Anna Wood 2
3-pointers — Hampshire 1 (Stephens), Cornersville 2 (Mulliniks 2)

Summertown girls 51, Forrest 44

S – 9  10  16  16 – 51
F – 14  6   8   16 – 44

Summertown (51) — Rylee Long 18, Hailey Jones 15, Ansley Burleson 8, Kaley Campbell 6, Emily Brazier 2, Carlee Emerson 2
Forrest (44) — Laura Mealer 19, Alex Davenport 11, Macyn Kirby 9, Addison Bunty 5
3-pointers — Summertown 4 (Long 2, Burleson 2), Forrest 5 (Kirby 2, Davenport, Bunty, Mealer)

McEwen boys 59, Santa Fe 56

S 11 11 10 24 — 56
M 19 10 15 15 — 59

Santa Fe (56) — Will Monhollen 8, Logan Wilkins 4, Westin McClanahan 3, Colton Steward 11, Andy Slaughter 19, Josh Martin 4, Landon Evans 5, Tanner Bryan 2

McEwen (59) — Marcus Carter 7, Joseph Swearingen 13, Cade Dreaden 2, Caleb Wilson 27, Tommy Wills 10

3-pointers — Santa Fe 4 (McClanahan, Steward 2, Slaughter), McEwen 3 (Swearingen 2, Wills)

Cornersville boys 62, Hampshire 36

H 4 15 9 8 — 36
C 10 13 18 22 — 62

Hampshire (36) — Payden Seaman 9, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 13, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 9

Cornersville (62) — Eli Welch 3, Khi Canty 6, Andrew Santini 6, Bryce Woodard 5, J.C. Spray 6, Michael Ashley 17, Kaden Allen 7, Ben Franklin 8, David Metcalf 2, Levi Mitchell 2

3-pointers — Hampshire 2 (Seaman, Bowden), Cornersville 9 (Santini 2, Woodard, Spray 2, Ashley 4)

Collinwood girls 58, Mt. Pleasant 39

M 8 6 13 12 — 39
C 17 18 17 6 — 58

Mt. Pleasant (39) — Kielee Bradley 13, Baleigh Gray 4, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 2, Addison Workman 6, Ayanna Jones 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 6, Maggie Simpson 1, Caleigh Chalk 1

Collinwood (58) — Hannah Risner 3, Rhianna McWilliams 3, Alyssa Gray 10, A.C. Whitehead 14, Sophie Gobbell 6, Asia Kelly 12, Addie Quillen 4, Denlee Bray 6

3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 2 (Bradley 2), Collinwood 2 (Gray, Bray)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Columbia Central girls 46, Forrest 39

F 6 6 5 22 — 39
C 8 6 14 18 – 46

Forrest (39) – Macyn Kirby 4, Meagen Mealer 3, Alex Davenport 5, Addison Bunty 3, Laura Mealer 20, Ryan Lewis 4

Columbia Central (46) – Saviya Morgan 2, Ryleigh Hamm 7, Karma Hunt 2, Janiyha Riley 11, Ava Sykes 2, Jenice Bailey 4, Josie Parks 18

3-pointers – Forrest 3 (M. Mealer, Davenport, L. Mealer), Columbia Central 4 (Hamm 2, Riley, Parks)

Summertown girls 58, Tullahoma 52

T 21 12 8 11 — 52
S 13 14 18 13 — 58

Tullahoma (52) — Lucy Nutt 18, Kailyn Ferrell 10, McKenna Buckner 8, Morgan Carr 6, Sierra Neese 6, Charleigh Scott 4

Summertown (58) — Hailey Jones 20, Rylee Long 12, Ansley Burleson 9, Katie Burdette 7, Jenna Brazier 4, Kaley Campbell 4, Reese Wilson 2

3-pointers — Tullahoma 6 (Nutt 3, Buckner 2, Neese), Summertown 5 (Jones 3, Long, Burleson)

Culleoka girls 55, Agathos Classical 9

C 20 6 19 10 – 55
A 3 3 1 2 – 9

Culleoka (55) — Breanna Dickson 10, Hannah Collins 5, Tyler Reischman 7, Maci McKennon 16, Alex Skinner 10, Karlie Jones 5, Emilee Rochester 2

Agathos Classical (9) — Quinn Jones 1, Isabella Cecil 5, Lauren Watson 3

3-pointers – Culleoka 3 (Collins, Skinner, Jones), Agathos Classical 1 (Cecil)

Rockvale girls 51, Summit 49

R 15 14 7 15 – 51
S 16 14 4 15 – 49

Rockvale (51) – Kamana Murray 10, Faith Anderson 9, Amani Sharif 10, Queena Lyons 3, Annabelle Marlin 10, Tonie Davis 9

Summit (49) – Delaney Noe 7, Claudette Runk 7, Cydney Wright 7, Ellie Colson 13, Jaidyn Ramzy 7, Nicole Rizane 8

3-pointers – Rockvale 2 (Sharif, Marlin), Summit 3 (Noe, Runk, Ramzy)

Nolensville boys 64, Summit 49

N 21 18 15 10 – 64
S 9 17 15 7 – 49

Nolensville (64) – Riley Byron 8, David Watkins 8, Ashton Smith 5, Max McAllister 12, Grady Powers 14, Vaughn Jaworski 17

Summit (49) – Bradley Stewart 8, Trey Payne 8, Jace Kirby 2, C.J. Jones 5, Derrick Smith 6, Marcus White 2, Alex Pollard 17

3-pointers – Nolensville 8 (Watkins, Smith, McAllister 4, Jaworski 2), Summit 4 (Pollard 4)

Richland girls 50, Cornersville 40

R 20 11 14 5 – 50
C 9 10 9 12 — 40

Richland (50) – Gracie Braden 10, Danica Bridgers 1, Jesse Jennings 18, Gracie Adams 2, Halle Braden 9, Harlee Rich 1, A.C. Hewitt 5, Ava Shrader 4

Cornersville (40) – Meri Hannah Walker 8, Lexie Warren 4, Gracie Turner 8, Jayli Childress 6, Abbie Woodard 9, Grayson Riner 2, Annabelle Mulliniks 3

3-pointers – Richland 5 (G. Braden, H. Braden 3, Hewitt), Cornersville 5 (Walker 2, Childress 2, Mulliniks)

Richland boys 56, Cornersville 24

R 16 25 12 3 – 56
C 9 0 6 9 – 24

Richland (56) – Tyrell Randolph 8, Daniel Nicholson 11, Trey Luna 11, Logan Helton 8, Stevie Ballinger 16, Kolton Hood 2

Cornersville (24) – Eli Welch 2, Michael Ashley 5, Kaden Allen 7, Khi Canty 1, J.C. Spray 2, Wallace Francis 5, Ben Franklin 2

3-pointers – Richland 5 (Randolph, Nicholson, Luna, Helton 2), Cornersville 2 (Ashley, Francis)

Fayetteville girls 47, Columbia Acad. 46

C 16 10 8 12 — 46
F 12 14 6 15 – 47

Columbia Acad. (46) – Isabelle Dees 9, Averi Slaughter 8, Madi Lewis 13, Karli Quillin 16

Fayetteville (47) – Elixis Humphrey 3, Isabella Martin 2, Amaria Thomison 2, Shaneka Nance 7, Zanaria Robinson 22, Gracie Hoagland 9, Hannah Litaker 2

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 5 (Dees, Slaughter 2, Lewis, Quillin), Fayetteville 3 (Humphrey, Nance 2)

Columbia Acad. boys 64, Fayetteville 38

C 13 21 13 17 — 64
F 8 12 11 7 — 38

Columbia Acad. (64) – Tanner Ham 17, Chase Duncan 6, Hayden Morgan 5, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 3, Collins Malone 6, Andre McClellan 8, Griffin Cooper 8, Gavin Morgan 2

Fayetteville (38) – Camaurion Taylor 10, Brayden Hackett 10, Marquese Nance 5, Bryson Casey 7, Tyeus Layne 2, Teondre Love 4

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 8 (Ham 4, Duncan 2, Butt, Jackson), Fayetteville 6 (Taylor 2, Hackett 2, Nance, Love)

Wayne Co. girls 57, Mt. Pleasant 18

WC 20 17 15 5 — 57
MP 0 8 6 4 — 18

Wayne Co. (57) — Savanna McClain 7, Charli Woodside 3, Lauren Bryant 5, Michaela Gallian 10, Cambree Camfield 10, Kelsey Carroll 6, Kenzie Griggs 3

Mt. Pleasant (18) — Kielee Bradley 6, Baleigh Gray 7, Addison Workman 2, Kiyanna Armstrong 3

3-pointers — Wayne Co. 4 (McClain, Woodside, Camfield, Griggs), Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley)

Mt. Pleasant boys 56, Wayne Co. 39

WC 14 6 14 5 — 39
MP 16 16 5 19 — 56

Wayne Co. (39) – Braxton Butler 5, Clay Baugus 8, Ethan Camfield 9, Tyler Moses 7, Austin Whitson 5, Landyn Prater 5

Mt. Pleasant (56) – Keevan Cooper 7, Kentra Frierson 24, Tip Marlow 13, Chris Andrews 1, Demarkus Brown 6, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

3-pointers – Wayne Co. 3 (Prater, Canfield 2), Mt. Pleasant 7 (Cooper, Frierson 4, Brown, C. Hughes)