Tag Archives: Culleoka

Winter sports upcoming

Area basketball schedule

6 p.m. starts unless otherwise noted
*district game

Monday

Athens (Ala.) Bible School at Columbia Acad.
Collinwood at Hampshire

Tuesday

Columbia Acad. at Fayetteville
Dickson Co. at Spring Hill*
East Hickman at Santa Fe
Forrest at Columbia Central
Hampshire at Zion Chr.
Ravenwood at Independence*
Richland at Cornersville
Rockvale girls at Summit
Tullahoma at Summertown
Wayne Co. at Mt. Pleasant
Nolensville boys at Summit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Columbia Central at Harpeth
Providence Chr. at Columbia Acad.*

Friday

Fayetteville at Culleoka, 5:30 p.m.
Columbia Acad. at Webb-Bell Buckle*
Hollow Rock-Bruceton at Hampshire
Page at Independence*
Richland at Wayne Co.
Santa Fe at Cornersville
Shelbyville at Summertown

Saturday

Mt. Pleasant boys at Summertown

Area wrestling schedule

Tuesday

Independence at Fairview, 5:30 p.m.
Dickson Co., Spring Hill, Summit at Franklin, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Independence at Father Ryan, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Ravenwood at Independence, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Independence at Huntsville (Ala.) Tournament

Saturday

Independence at Huntsville (Ala.) Tournament
Summit at Centennial Tournament
Summit at Mt. Juliet Duals

schedules subject to change without prior notice

Hoops upcoming

Monday

Summit girls vs. Harpeth at Creek Wood Classic, 4 p.m.
Centennial at Columbia Central

Tuesday

Summit boys vs. Smyrna at Centennial, 2 p.m.
Columbia Central at Marshall Co.
Houston Co. at Richland
Independence at Father Ryan
Middle Tenn. Chr. at Columbia Acad.*
Page at Summertown
Santa Fe at Grace Chr.
Summit girls vs. Creek Wood at Creek Wood Classic, 7 p.m.

Friday

Independence boys vs. Mt. Juliet at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 2:30 p.m.
Independence girls vs. Mt. Juliet at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 4 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant boys vs. Loretto at Cannon Co. Thanksgiving Classic, 3 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant girls vs. Cannon Co. at Cannon Co. Thanksgiving Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Summertown girls vs. Stewarts Creek at Stewarts Creek Thanksgiving Classic, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Independence girls vs. Sycamore at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 10 a.m.
Independence boys vs. Stewarts Creek at Lebanon Thanksgiving Classic, 8:30 p.m.
Summertown girls vs. LaVergne at Stewarts Creek Thanksgiving Classic, 2 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Jackson Co.

*region game

all doubleheaders 6 p.m. start unless otherwise specified

schedule subject to change without prior notice

Thursday on the hardwood

Columbia Acad. boys 83, Riverside Chr. 49

CA 16 22 24 21 – 83
RC 16 12 12 9 — 49

Columbia Acad. (83) – Tanner Ham 13, Chase Duncan 2, Hayden Morgan 7, Drew Butt 14, Will Jackson 16, Ryan Bernath 6, Collins Malone 8, Griffin Cooper 15, Gavin Morgan 2

Riverside Chr. (49) – Michael Black 20, Crutcher Ezell 9, Zach Dodson 3, Colby Harmening 17

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 4 (Ham 2, Jackson 2), Riverside Chr. 6 (Black 3, Dodson, Harmening 2)

Columbia Acad. girls 66, Riverside Chr. 39

CA 12 25 16 13 – 66
RC 7 8 12 12 — 39

Columbia Acad. (66) – Jaelyn Hickerson 3, Averi Slaughter 3, Isabelle Dees 5, Hallie Butterfield 3, Karlee Long 2, Madi Lewis 28, Ally Ballard 7, Abbigail Adkins 5, Karli Quillin 10

Riverside Chr. (39) – Lilly Ragland 4, Anne Elise Alford 2, Callie Eldridge 10, Olivia Honey 15, Mackenzie Baker 8

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 4 (Hickerson, Slaughter, Lewis, Adkins), Riverside Chr. 1 (Honey)

Lawrence Co. boys 67, Culleoka 45

L 16 17 18 16 – 67
C 5 13 19 8 – 45

Lawrence Co. (67) – Alex Carr 7, Max Shultz 9, Elijah Reynolds 14, Luke Boswell 7, Ty Cobb 9, Kade Shultz 5, Luke Mattox 3, Luke Nichols 4, Jakabri Stevenson 3, Jamari Bentley 2, Harrison Hagan 4

Culleoka (45) – Tavon Bagsby 20, Chris Hutcherson 6, Landon Andrews 6, Erik Mick 2, Cooper Parks 2, Hunter Harris 7, Blake Delk 1

3-pointers – Lawrence Co. 4, (M. Shultz, K. Shultz, Stevenson, Hagan), Culleoka 1 (Bagsby)

Moore Co. girls 59, Culleoka 45

M 22 11 12 14 – 59
C 8 4 16 17 – 45

Moore Co. (59) – Charlotte Ray 9, Olivia Richards 15, Erica Clifton 8, Robin Smedley 3, Chloe Brazier 16, Macey Fletcher 8

Culleoka (45) – Madison Ingram 2, Breanna Dickson 13, Tyler Reischman 12, Maci McKennon 17, Alex Skinner 1

3-pointers – Moore Co. 4 (Richards 2, Clifton, Fletcher), Culleoka 2 (Reischman, McKennon)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Culleoka boys 71, Cornersville 61 (OT)

CV 13 12 21 12 3 — 61
CU 11 19 16 12 13 — 71

Cornersville (61) — Eli Welch 12, Canty 3, Andrew Santini 12, Bryce Woodard 8, Michael Ashley 18, Kaden Allen 7, Franklin 1

Culleoka (71) — Tavon Bagsby 13, Chris Hutcherson 10, Landon Andrews 21, Erik Mick 6, Cooper Parks 21

3-pointers — Cornersville 12 (Santini 4, Woodard 2, Ashley 5, Allen), Culleoka 8 (Hutcherson 2, Andrews 4, Parks 2)

Culleoka girls 57, Cornersville 45

CV 7 16 8 14 — 45
CU 11 12 16 18 — 57

Cornersville (45) — Meri Walker 18, Lexie Warren 1, Abbi Woodard 7, Jayli Childress 10, Grayson Riner 2, Annabelle Mulliniks 7

Culleoka (57) — Madison Ingram 2, Breanna Dickson 12, Hannah Collins 11, Tyler Reischman 15, Maci McKennon 17

3-pointers — Cornersville 7 (Walker 2, Childress 3, Mulliniks 2), Culleoka 4 (Collins 3, McKennon)

Eagleville boys 51, Summertown 48

S 8 13 18 9 — 48
E 8 18 12 13 — 51

Summertown (48) — Gavin Burleson 16, Zane Akins 9, Grayson Burleson 7, Kaden Trotter 5, Grant Burleson 4, Javen Edmiston 4, Skyler Trousdale 3

Eagleville (51) — Jenson Linton 18, Rhett Deaton 14, Damien Stingley 9, Isaac Gazaway 4, Jackson Watson 4, Keydon Bassham 2

3-pointers — Summertown 4 (Gavin Burleson 2, Akins, Grayson Burleson), Eagleville 5 (Linton 2, Deaton 3)

Summertown girls 62, Eagleville 34

S 18 11 12 21 — 62
E 6 10 10 8 — 34

Summertown (62) — Kaley Campbell 14, Katie Burdette 12, Ansley Burleson 11, Reese Wilson 8, Rylee Long 5, Hailey Jones 4, Emily Brazier 4, Karlie Campbell 3, Jenna Brazier 1

Eagleville (34) — Anna Grace Clement 13, Haylee Ferguson 11, Alex Klaver 4, Eliza McClaren 3, Cadence Chapman 2, Abigail Stokes 1

3 pointers — Summertown 2 (Kaley Campbell, Burleson), Eagleville 3 (Ferguson 3)

Columbia Central boys 84, Smyrna 77

C 13 19 24 28 — 84
S 20 21 18 18 — 77

Columbia Central (84) — Camron Johnson 20, Q Martin 22, Omari Franklin 8, Bubba Perkins 7, Roni Bailey 10, Quandrees Peete 5, Jordan Davis 12

Smyrna (77) — Schaeffer Outlaw 2, B.J. Lowe 15, T.J. Lee 9, J.P. Colon 4, Chico McDowell 10, Ashton McCarver 25, Jayden Lucas 4, Laith Al Taie 8

3-pointers — Columbia Central 10 (Johnson 3, Martin 2, Franklin 2, Perkins, Bailey 2), Smyrna 3 (Lee, McDowell 2)

Columbia Central girls 64, Smyrna 28

C 19 22 13 10 — 64
S 8 5 8 7 — 28

Columbia Central (64) — Saviya Morgan 3, Ryleigh Hamm 6, Anaya Mulholland 7, Karma Hunt 2, Janiyha Riley 14, Ava Sykes 2, Jalei O’Neal 5, Emma Hughes 3, Josie Parks 21, Kaydence Houston 1

Smyrna (28) — Ana Holder 3, Jaylah Edmondson 9, Meelah Edinbugh 3, Tamaja Corder 4, Audrey Hampton 9

3-pointers — Columbia Central 5 (Morgan, Hamm, Riley, Hughes, Parks), Smyrna 1 (Hampton)

Basketball season openers delayed for Zion Christian

By Maurice Patton

Zion Christian Academy officials announced Sunday night that middle school and high school athletic activities will be suspended for the next two weeks for COVID-related reasons.

The high school boys and girls basketball teams were scheduled to open their seasons Tuesday with a doubleheader at Mt. Pleasant, followed by a twinbill Friday at Hampshire. Both games have been postponed indefinitely, as has the Nov. 24 home opener against Culleoka.

“Our board meets with our head of school (Rick Jarvis), and our medical board meets with him as well,” Zion Christian athletics director and high school boys basketball coach Derek Boyd said. “We’re being a little precautionary. We’ve had some teachers out, we’ve had some kids out with contact tracing, which has taken some of our basketball players out.

“We felt this was best for us at this time. I’m in full support of what our board has decided.”

Classes will continue to be conducted in person for Zion Christian high school students.

Amy Odom and her Mt. Pleasant girls team had been scheduled to host Zion Christian in Tuesday’s season opener for both squads. Zion Christian officials announced Sunday night that athletic activities at the school have been suspended two weeks for pandemic-related reasons. (Photo by Ric Beu / SM-Tn Sports)

Boyd said both high school basketball teams would have gone into this week with limited numbers had activities not been suspended.

“We were down to five girls (players) and nine boys going into the upcoming week,” he said. “I love basketball as much as anybody, and we were looking forward to going Tuesday night to Mt. Pleasant, to opening up the season. But now just wasn’t the time.”

Mt. Pleasant girls coach Amy Odom expressed mixed emotions on learning of the decision.

“I understand the reason. I just hate it for our teams,” she said. “My girls were excited for Tuesday, but now it gives us an extra day to prepare for Cornersville (on Thursday).”

Boyd pointed to the pivot by Maury County Public Schools to remote learning for most of its high schools as a factor in Zion Christian’s decision.

“Most of the schools we’d be playing are (MCPS) schools, and cases have risen within the county,” he said. “We can only control what goes on in our gym. Athletically, with the travel to other places, it may not be the best thing.

“This is new territory for everybody. We’re just trying to keep our kids safe.”

Boyd said school officials will re-evaluate the situation after Thanksgiving, with hopes of resuming athletic activities on Nov. 30.

Maurice Patton is the editor for Southern Middle Tennessee Sports. E-mail: mopattonsports@gmail.com; Twitter: @mopatton_sports.

Hoops upcoming

Tuesday

Columbia Central at Smyrna
Cornersville at Culleoka
Fairview at Santa Fe
Lewis Co. at Hampshire
Summertown at Eagleville
Summit girls at Harpeth

Thursday

Columbia Acad. at Riverside Chr.
Cornersville at Mt. Pleasant
Lawrence Co. boys at Culleoka
Livingston Acad. at Independence
Moore Co. girls at Culleoka
Richland at Eagleville

Friday

Columbia Central at Forrest
Jackson Co. at Columbia Acad.

Saturday

McCallie boys at Independence, 1 p.m.
Huntingdon at Summertown, 2 p.m.
Summit girls vs. Northwest at Gallatin, 3 p.m.
Summit girls at Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Richland Play Day

Spring Hill girls at Richland, 10:30 a.m.
Harriman boys at Richland, 12 noon
Giles Co. girls vs. Spring Hill, 1:30 p.m.
Fayetteville boys vs. Harriman, 3 p.m.
Giles Co. girls at Richland, 4:30 p.m.
Fayetteville boys at Richland, 6 p.m.