Tag Archives: Dickson County

Monday on the hardwood

Summit girls 65, Ravenwood 53

R 10 4 16 23 — 53
S 15 13 16 21 — 65

Ravenwood (53) — Lexi Erickson 16, Rachel Hillman 8, Elizabeth Flynn 4, Mary Prestegaard 1, Ava Lavigne 3, Reghan Grimes 21
Summit (65) — Myah Kratzig 5, Delaney Noe 18, Bergen Allee 9, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Claudette Runk 10, Cydney Wright 3, Ellie Colson 12, Nicole Rizane 5
3-pointers — Ravenwood 5 (Erickson 2, Hillman 2, Lavigne), Summit 6 (Alle 3, Bratton, Runk 2)

Santa Fe girls 35, Mt. Pleasant 33

MP 7 10 6 10 — 33
SF 8 3 9 15 — 35

Mt. Pleasant (33) — Kielee Bradley 3, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 8, Ayanna Jones 6, Maggie Simpson 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 2
Santa Fe (35) — Gracie Mills 5, Elise Adkison 3, Emmy Bates 18, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 2
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley), Santa Fe 4 (Bates 4)

Lawrence Co. girls 56, Shelbyville 38

S 8 5 13 12 — 38
L 12 11 20 13 — 56

Shelbyville (38) — Lilly Brown 4, Kelsey Hardin 9, Paige Blackburn 14, Kendall Dearing 7, Zoe Reed 4
Lawrence Co. (56) — Carson Gobble 10, Katie Criswell 14, Madison Tidwell 11, Chloe Willis 13, Janie Scott 5, Payton Morgan 3
3-pointers — Shelbyville 4 (Hardin, Blackburn 2, Dearing), Lawrence Co. 5 (Tidwell 3, Willis 2)

Tullahoma boys 63, Lawrence Co. 43

L 14 5 9 15 — 43
T 16 11 16 20 — 63

Lawrence Co. (43) — Alex Carr 1, Kade Shultz 6, Elijah Reynolds 10, Ty Cobb 4, Luke Boswell 9, Harrison Hagan 4, Mac Shultz 6, Charlie Brewer 2, Kobe Carroll 1
Tullahoma (63) — Ethan Hargrove 2, Ryan Scott 8, Krys Uselton 15, Jacob Dixon 2, Will Partin 11, Keishawn Cummings 2, Joe Duncan 12, Brody Melton 11
3-pointers — Lawrence Co. 4 (K. Shultz 2, Reynolds, M. Shultz), Tullahoma 6 (Scott 2, Uselton 2, Partin, Duncan)

Dickson Co. boys 51, Spring Hill 38

SH 6 11 12 9 — 38
DC 13 7 12 19 — 51

Spring Hill (38) — Landen Secrest 4, Jaylen Rucker 7, Quintaveous Simmons 5, Kai’Seanne Brashear 22
Dickson Co. (51) —Jamison Burum 1, Brock Holley 6, Jessie Stewart 5, Josh Cope 21, Joe Carr 9, Mason Herbert 2, Wyatt Harman 4, Dylan Beard 3
3-pointers — Spring Hill 3 (Simmons, Brashear 2), Dickson Co. 7 (Holley, Cope 4, Carr, Beard)

Mt. Pleasant boys 76, Hampshire 32

M 21 24 13 14 — 76
H 9 11 10 7 — 32

Hampshire (32) — Cameryn Bass 16, Blake Morrow 3, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 7, Jed Page 2, Peyton Morton 2
Mt. Pleasant (76) — Keevan Cooper 11, Kentra Frierson 15, Tip Marlow 8, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 18, Demarkus Brown 2, Chandler Hughes 2, Gavin Alderson 4, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 5, Kyler Baker 4
3-pointers — Hampshire 4 (Bass 2, Morrow, Bowden), Mt. Pleasant 6 (Frierson 4, B. Hughes, H. Hughes)

Postseason plans paused for District 8-AAA, District 11-AAA

SM-Tn Sports

Basketball tournament schedules for District 11-AAA and District 8-AAA have been set and reset, respectively, in consideration of the current and upcoming weather conditions.

In District 11-AAA, brackets were established at Wednesday’s seeding meeting after the majority of teams in the nine-team league were unable to complete their pandemic-interrupted schedules because of this week’s snow and ice.

“The agreement we came up with at the beginning of the season was that, if we couldn’t get all our games in, we’d (seed) on win percentage rather than total wins,” Ravenwood boys coach Patrick Whitlock said. “At that time, it was because of COVID, but now it’s because of weather.”

Page, which earned home games for both the boys and girls quarterfinals, was the only program to get in 16 district games. Franklin, ranked fourth in the Associated Press Class AAA statewide poll, was the clearcut No. 1 seed on the boys side, while fifth-ranked Brentwood is the girls top seed – just ahead of the Lady Patriots by virtue of the Lady Bruins’ one less loss.

The tournament will open Sunday with 3 p.m. play-in games – Spring Hill boys at Dickson County, Independence girls at Centennial – followed by boys and girls quarterfinals on Monday, semifinals on Tuesday and championships and consolations on Wednesday. All games will be played at higher seeds.

“That was really the only time you could do it,” Whitlock said. “We’re thinking Saturday is going to be the first day we could get back to practice. No one really wanted to play with no practice.”

Sunday

Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) at Dickson Co. (8), 3 p.m.
Girls play-in, Independence (9) at Centennial (8), 3 p.m.

Monday

Girls quarterfinal, Independence/Centennial winner at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game

Wednesday

Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game

● District 8-AAA, which held its play-in games on Feb. 13, intends to resume tourney action Friday with boys and girls quarterfinals at higher seeds. Saturday and Sunday are set as alternate dates if the games cannot be played Friday, with semifinals scheduled for Monday and championship and consolation games Tuesday.

Friday

Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
*game times to be determined; makeup dates Saturday or Sunday if needed

Monday

Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
*game times to be determined

Tuesday

Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined; makeup date Wednesday if needed

Friday on the hardwood

Richland girls 66, Hampshire 47

H 12 9 18 8 47
R 19 19 12 16 66

Hampshire (47) – Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 9, Kayla Stephens 5, Karlee Rowland 14, Katie Shelton 4, Madison Cagle 6
Richland (66) – Gracie Braden 5, Katie Garner 2, Jesse Jennings 32, Kristen Garner 8, Allie Garner 8, Shelby Higgins 11
3-pointers – Hampshire 5 (Cagle 2, Ko. Rowland, Stoner, Stephens), Richland 4 (Higgins 2, Kr. Garner, Jennings)

Summit girls 66, Dickson Co. 44

S 17 21 19 9 66
D 9 10 13 11 44

Summit (66) – Myah Kratzig 3, Delaney Noe 18, Bergen Allee 5, Claudette Runk 10, Cydney Wright 5, Ellie Colson 8, Jaidyn Ramzy 9, Nicole Rizane 8
Dickson Co. (44) – Anna Leatherwood 6, Ashley Jackson 11, Rylee Moore 2, Jada Davidson 2, AC Milam 20, Hanna Ingram 2
3-pointers – Summit 8 ( Kratzig, Noe 4, Allee, Runk 2), Dickson Co. 6 (Leatherwood 2, Jackson, Milam 3)

Summertown girls 90, Frank Hughes 23

S 33 23 21 13 – 90
F 6 0 9 8 – 23

Summertown (90) – Rylee Long 14, Ansley Burleson 13, Karlie Campbell 12, Reese Wilson 10, Hailey Jones 10, Kaley Campbell 10, Katie Burdette 8, Emily Brazier 8, McKenzie Runnels 3, Jenna Brazier 2
Frank Hughes (23) – Zayden Surratt 8, Brylie Johnson 7, McKenna Boucher 5, Isabella Beckham 3
3-pointers — Summertown 8 (Long 2, Burleson 3, Kr. Campbell 2, Kl. Campbell), Frank Hughes 2 (Boucher, Beckham)

Columbia Acad. boys 64, Zion Chr. 51

Z 15 9 11 16 — 51
C 21 15 14 14 — 64

Zion Chr. (51) — Max Brown 2, Jackson Hughes 13, Hayden Headley 10, Wesley Riggins 16, Ethan Yates 10
Columbia Acad. (64) — Tanner Ham 22, Chase Duncan 5, Hayden Morgan 10, Drew Butt 6, Ryan Bernath 3, Gabe Davenport 5, Griffin Cooper 13,
3-pointers — Zion Chr. 5 (Hughes 3, Headley 2), Columbia Acad. 9 (Ham 4, Duncan, Morgan 2, Bernath, Davenport)

Summit boys, Indy girls win Maher/Garstin wrestling tourney team championships

By Maurice Patton

THOMPSONS STATION — Summit won the boys championship at the 16th annual Maher/Garstin Battle for Independence wrestling tournament Saturday, but the outcome was secondary for veteran Spartans coach Pete Miller.

“Just having everybody back on the mat and proving to the world we can run a wrestling tournament and run it the right way, that the sport of wrestling can be successful during a pandemic,” Miller said, addressing the importance of the event that featured athletes from 15 programs from across Middle Tennessee and beyond, as well as 14 girls teams.

“It’s bigger than us. It’s to show (the sport) can still continue. Independence has run everything about this event the right way.”

Jackson Masters (120 pounds), Landon Desselle (132) and Ryan Smith (285) each won weight class championships Saturday, with many of the weights contested in round-robin competition rather than brackets – resulting in more mat time for the wrestlers, a welcome commodity in a season that’s been interrupted for many teams by pandemic-related stoppages.

Summit edged Fairview in the team scoring, with the Yellow Jackets led by its own trio of titlists — Riley Bennett (138), Kendrick Curtis (182) and Jacob Clevenger (220). Beech, Centennial and Brentwood rounded out the top five teams.

On the girls side, host Independence took top team honors followed by Oakland, Summit, Columbia Central and Franklin. Indy’s Baylee Peterson (119) and Brooklyn Long (150) won their respective wright classes.

Tournament director Jared Grindstaff said the circumstances created by the pandemic forced a reduction in participating teams – but that such a reduction had been long considered.

“Last year, we had 27 boys teams and 27 girls teams,” he said. “We had been wanting to shrink the tournament. Nobody really enjoys when the gym is full and everybody’s here till 7 (p.m.). So we’d been looking to scale it back. People can spread out and we’re going to get out of here fairly early.”

Boys team scores

Summit 155; Fairview 152.5; Beech 142.5; Centennial 131; Brentwood 126.5; Nolensville 109.5; Brentwood Acad. 97; Independence 66.5; Sycamore 54; Boyd Buchanan 50; Dickson Co. 48; Ravenwood 38.5; Pope John Paul II 22; Columbia Central 4.5

Boys medalists

106 – Elijah Benfield (Cent); Kayden Quillen (DC); Aiden Scruggs (Bwd); 113 – Blake Palmer (Bee); Grayson Miller (Sum); Zach Ordonez (Bwd); 120 – Jackson Masters (Sum); Keegan Seaver (Frv); Dylan Davenport (Syc); 126 – Trey Bates (Bee); Justin Noll (Sum); Arash Yazdani (Bwd); 132 – Landon Desselle (Sum); Logan Heckert (Syc); Spencer Kon (Ind); 138 – Riley Bennett (Frv); Charles McTorry (BA); Riley Lippincott (Nvl); 145 – Drew Dodson (Rvd); Xander Smartt (Bwd); Chris Witt (Ind); 152 – Alex Ables (Cent); Kaiden Bates (BB); Tate Crowell (Nvl); 160 – Logan Spell (BA); Malachi Bennett (Frv); John Campbell (DC); 170 – Mason Smith (Bee); Kevin Duck (Cent); Zach Sinner (Nvl); 182 – Kendrick Curtis (Frv); Hunter Meade (Bwd); Craig Sanford (Cent); 195 – Donovan Rich (Bee); Nathan Montpool (Nvl); Patrick Styblo (Cent); 220 – Jacob Clevenger (Frv); Tyler Garber (Sum); Bailey Black (Nvl); 285 – Ryan Smith (Sum); Jackson Wells (BA); Bradley Vaughn (Ind)

Girls team scores

Independence 77; Oakland 52.5; Summit 47; Columbia Central 39; Franklin 38; Cheatham Co. 27; Fairview 24; Alcoa 22.5; Centennial 20; Sycamore 20; Brentwood 18; Pope John Paul II 15; Nolensville 13; Ravenwood 7

Girls medalists

103 – Anna Fisher (Alc); Rylee Lent (Ind); Elena Montpool (Nvl); 112 – Livia Kelingos-Spain (Frv); Amanda Thomason (ChCo); Nevaeh Brinson (Sum); 119 – Baylee Peterson (Ind); Millie D’Angelo (Ind); Mila Risner (Oak); 125/132 – Emma Stephenson (Sum); Erica Moore (Bwd); Callie Keightley (JPII); 140 – Isabella Campbell (Fkn); Lindsey Compton (Ind); Graysen Harvey (Cent); 150 – Brooklyn Long (Ind); Brianna Gayton (Col); Rylee Bennett (Sum); 160/170 – Ashlyn McClay (Oak); Fatima Ebrahim (Col); Alexa Powers (Oak); 190 – Savannah Williams (Syc); Jordan Webster (Oak); 215 – Sydney Hueser (Fkn)

Indy to host Maher/Garstin wrestling tourney Saturday

SM-Tn Sports

More than a dozen boys and girls high school wrestling programs will be represented Saturday at the Maher/Garstin Battle for Independence tournament, hosted by the Eagles and Lady Eagles in Thompson Station.

Along with the host teams, Beech, Boyd Buchanan, Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, Centennial, Dickson County, Fairview, Nolensville, Pope John Paul II, Ravenwood, Summit and Sycamore will compete in the boys field.

On the girls side, Alcoa, Brentwood, Centennial, Cheatham County, Columbia Central, Fairview, Franklin, Nolensville, Oakland, Pope John Paul II, Ravenwood and Sycamore will be in action.

Wrestling will begin at approximately 8:30 a.m., with the final set for approximately 1 p.m.

6-6A coaches select all-region

Coaches from Region 6-6A have announced their postseason all-region and superlative awards.

Most Valuable Player – Jake Briningstool, Ravenwood; Cade Granzow, Brentwood

Offensive Player of the Year – Jaxson Campbell, Independence

Defensive Player of the Year – Spencer Rich, Brentwood

Lineman of the Year – Fisher Anderson, Franklin

Kicker of the Year – Carter Potts, Centennial

Punter of the Year – Cooper Allen, Independence

All-Region – Jake Brock, John Howse, Walker Merrill, Mason Mitchell, Luke Walters, Aaron Walton (Brentwood); Josh Forsee, Cannon Plowman, Jeremiah Scruggs (Centennial); Clint Shrader, Kaden Thomas (Dickson Co.); Connor Beavon, Journey Keen, Carson Repass, Taylor Spierto (Franklin); Josh Amor, River Katina, Ty Lockwood, Ethan Pickering, Austin Watson, Calvin Wilson (Independence); Trevor Andrews, Junior Colson, Owen Davis, Ross Johnston, Ben Severance, Justin Smitherman (Ravenwood)