Tag Archives: Fairview

Summit’s Masters among ‘Dream Team’ honorees

SM-Tn Sports

Summit’s Jackson Masters was honored by the Middle Tennessee Wrestling Officials Association this week with selection to its annual Dream Team.

Masters, a 120-pound junior who placed third at this year’s Class AAA state tournament, was joined on the squad by fellow Region 7-AAA and Williamson County competitors Alex Ables from Centennial at 152 and Mitchell Lambert from Page at 220.

Fairview coach Bubba Derrick was recognized by the MTWOA as the recipient of the Ralph Brewer Award, presented to its coach of the year.

The list of honorees in its entirety follows:

Girls Dream Team

103 — Ella-Lina Gonzalez, Clarksville, So.; 112 – Amanda Thompson, Cheatham Co., Fr.; 119 – Roseanna Vaughn, Northwest, Jr.; 125 – Monteria Bigsby, Riverdale, Sr.; 132 – Rontasia Payne, Dickson Co., Sr.; 140 – Bryce White, Cane Ridge, Jr.; 150 – Katy Champion, Tullahoma, Sr.; 160 – Brielle Bissonette, Clarksville, Sr.; 170 – Lily Chantler, Northwest, So.; 190 – Ariyanna Anderson, Creek Wood, Jr.; 215 – Valerie Smith, McGavock, Jr.

Boys Dream Team

106 – Joe Calvin, Father Ryan, Fr.; 113 – Justin Bradford, Blackman, Jr.; 120 – Jackson Master, Summit, Jr.; 126 – Trey Bates, Beech, Sr.; 132 – Sammy Shires, Rossview, Jr.; 138 – Mac Russ, Montgomery Bell Acad., So.; 145 – Cole Fort, Wilson Central, Sr.; 152 – Alex Ables, Centennial, Sr.; 160 – Justin Brown, Blackman, So.; 170 – Mason Smith, Beech, Sr.; 182 – Zachary Duessler, Rossview, Jr.; 195 – Donovan Rich, Beech, Sr.; 220 – Gabe Fisher, Montgomery Bell Acad., So.; Mitchell Lambert, Page, Sr.; 285 – Parker Petersen, Father Ryan, Sr.

Joe Wiggins Official of the Year – David Davenport; G.P. West Senior Leadership – Thomas Wesnofske, Father Ryan; Girls Wrestler of the Year – Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood; Girls Coach of the Year – Chris Bedell, Northwest; Johnny Drennan Boys Wrestler of the Year – Hunter Borders, Wilson Central; Ralph Brewer Boys Coach of the Year – Bubba Derrick, Fairview

Thursday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Providence Chr. girls 61, Columbia Acad. 50

PC 15 13 12 21 61
CA 13 6 15 16 50

Providence Chr. (61) – Mia Alexander 4, A.C. Markham 13, Mariah Edmonds 16, Maggie Markham 2, Abby McFarland 17, Alia Callum 9
Columbia Acad. (50) – Jaelyn Hickerson 3, Isabelle Dees 3, Averi Slaughter 14, Madi Lewis 11, Abbigail Adkins 8, Karli Quillin 11
3-pointers – Providence Chr. 6 (McFarland 4, A. Markham, Edmonds), Columbia Acad. 8 (Slaughter 3, Lewis 3, Adkins 2)

Fairview girls 63, Santa Fe 28

SF 4 3 14 7 28
F 15 20 18 10 63

Santa Fe (28) – Gracie Mills 4, Elise Adkison 4, Emmy Bates 3, Aniston Slaughter 3, Hattie Hedrick 5, Chloe Anderson 1, Emily Hopkins 2, Jade Arnold 6
Fairview (63) – Summer Anderson 3, Gigi Harris 7, Chloe Lee 5, Mary Jane Kinton 3, Kaycie Mullens 13, Rylie Dillingham 6, Kelsey Gossage 18, Anna Marie Brown 4, Addie Sullivan 2, Abby Luffman 2
3-pointers – Santa Fe 3 (Bates, Slaughter, Arnold), Fairview 7 (Mullens 3, Anderson, Harris, Lee, Kinton)

Agathos Classical girls 39, Zion Chr. 33

AC 6 8 6 19 39
ZC 10 7 3 13 33

Agathos Classical (39) – Charlotte Marler 8, Sarah Watson 4, Quinn Jones 2, Amelia Willoughby 5, Isabella Cecil 5, Lacey Penrod 4, Lauren Watson 11
Zion Chr. (33) – Maddy Hayes 6, Halle Adcox 9, Cassie Kennedy 2, Stratton Weisman 13, Peyton White 3
3-pointers – Agathos Classical 1 (Cecil), Zion Chr. 3 (Adcox 2, White)

Richland boys 63, Watertown 58

R 15 10 15 23 63
W 21 12 14 11 58

Richland (63) – Tyrell Randolph 3, Logan Helton 17, Daniel Nicholson 22, Trey Luna 15, Stevie Ballinger 6
Watertown (58) – Gavin Clayborne 5, Kier Priest 7, Brady Raines 2, Eli Scarlet 16, Q Hughes Malone 22, Brayden Consino 4, Trent Spradlin 2
3-pointers – Richland 7 (Luna 4, Randolph, Helton, Nicholson), Watertown 4 (Scarlett 2, Clayborne, Priest)

Columbia Acad. boys 62, Providence Chr. 36

PC 5 13 9 9 36
CA 15 18 15 14 62

Providence Chr. (36) – Carson Pasch 8, Eli McFarland 8, Eli Wilson 4, Anderson Reddell 8, Auston Thompson 2, Luke McFarland 6
Columbia Acad. (62) – Tanner Ham 22, Chase Duncan 5, Hayden Morgan 8, Drew Butt 10, Gabe Davenport 2, Andre McClellen 4, Griffin Cooper 3, Gavin Morgan 5, Bennett Thomason 3
3-pointers – Providence Chr. 4 (E. McFarland 2, L. McFarland 2), Columbia Acad. 8 (Ham 5, Butt 2, Duncan)

Middle Tennessee Chr. boys 52, Zion Chr. 34

MTC 17 13 16 6 52
ZC 4 7 12 11 34

Middle Tennessee Chr. (52) – Jace Jubenville 6, Max Oxley 2, Brock Culpepper 6, Gaines Haussin 2, Andrew Adams 12, Devin Hall 11, Jonathan Burns 2, Trent McGowan 6, Alerie Watson 5
Zion Chr. (34) – Jackson Hughes 5, Matthew Terry 4, Jaron Keyser 4, Hayden Headley 14, Wesley Riggins 4, Ethan Yates 3
3-pointers – Middle Tennessee Chr. 3 (Jubenville 2, McGowan), Zion Chr. 0

Spartans edged for second place at Yellow Jacket Invite

SM-Tn Sports

Summit placed third – by a half-point — and Independence seventh in the eight-team Yellow Jacket Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday at Fairview.

The tourney filled a scheduling vacancy created when Friday’s Johnny Drennan Memorial Invitational at Father Ryan was canceled.

Wilson Central took team honors, with Cleveland finishing second.

Summit 285-pounder Ryan Smith won his weight class, pinning Wilson Central’s Jesse Richardson in 1:13 to improve to 14-0 on the year. Luke Justice and Maddox Reed finished second at 170 and 195, respectively, with Jarvis Little (113), Jackson Masters (120), Justin Noll (126), Landon Desselle (132) and Finley Jameson (152) all placing third.

Independence’s Tanner Willett was runner-up at 160, with Chris Witt (145) and Gabriel Hall (182) finishing third.

Team scores: Wilson Central 226; Cleveland 149.5; Summit 149; Blackman 141.5; Fairview 127.5; Centennial 91.5; Independence 72.5; Brentwood Acad. 66

Championship results: 106 – Logan Fowler (Clv) p. Paul Johnson (WC), 1:42; 113 – Justin Bradford (Blk) d. Nick Mercante (WC) 9-4; 120 – Hunter Borders (WC) p. Arlo Laxton (Clv), 4:51; 126 – Charles Randall (Clv) d. Connor Warnock (WC) 6-3; 132 – Jackson Bradford (Clv) d. Mason Sells (Blk) 6-1; 138 – Trae McDaniel (Clv) md. Riley Bennett (Frv) 16-8; 145 – Cole Fort (WC) md. Alex Rose (Blk) 10-2; 152 – Alex Ables (Cent) d. Steven Fisak (WC) 6-3; 160 – Justin Brown (Blk) d. Tanner Willett (Ind) 11-10; 170 – Brady Jarvis (WC) p. Luke Justice (Sum); 2:54; 182 – Kendrick Curtis (Frv) md. Matthew Hills (WC) 12-2; 195 – Patrick Styblo (Cent) p. Maddox Reed (Sum), 2:59; 220 – Ashton Davis (Clv) d. Noah Todd (WC) 1-0; 285 – Ryan Smith (Sum) p. Jesse Richardson (WC), 1:13

Summit boys, Indy girls win Maher/Garstin wrestling tourney team championships

By Maurice Patton

THOMPSONS STATION — Summit won the boys championship at the 16th annual Maher/Garstin Battle for Independence wrestling tournament Saturday, but the outcome was secondary for veteran Spartans coach Pete Miller.

“Just having everybody back on the mat and proving to the world we can run a wrestling tournament and run it the right way, that the sport of wrestling can be successful during a pandemic,” Miller said, addressing the importance of the event that featured athletes from 15 programs from across Middle Tennessee and beyond, as well as 14 girls teams.

“It’s bigger than us. It’s to show (the sport) can still continue. Independence has run everything about this event the right way.”

Jackson Masters (120 pounds), Landon Desselle (132) and Ryan Smith (285) each won weight class championships Saturday, with many of the weights contested in round-robin competition rather than brackets – resulting in more mat time for the wrestlers, a welcome commodity in a season that’s been interrupted for many teams by pandemic-related stoppages.

Summit edged Fairview in the team scoring, with the Yellow Jackets led by its own trio of titlists — Riley Bennett (138), Kendrick Curtis (182) and Jacob Clevenger (220). Beech, Centennial and Brentwood rounded out the top five teams.

On the girls side, host Independence took top team honors followed by Oakland, Summit, Columbia Central and Franklin. Indy’s Baylee Peterson (119) and Brooklyn Long (150) won their respective wright classes.

Tournament director Jared Grindstaff said the circumstances created by the pandemic forced a reduction in participating teams – but that such a reduction had been long considered.

“Last year, we had 27 boys teams and 27 girls teams,” he said. “We had been wanting to shrink the tournament. Nobody really enjoys when the gym is full and everybody’s here till 7 (p.m.). So we’d been looking to scale it back. People can spread out and we’re going to get out of here fairly early.”

Boys team scores

Summit 155; Fairview 152.5; Beech 142.5; Centennial 131; Brentwood 126.5; Nolensville 109.5; Brentwood Acad. 97; Independence 66.5; Sycamore 54; Boyd Buchanan 50; Dickson Co. 48; Ravenwood 38.5; Pope John Paul II 22; Columbia Central 4.5

Boys medalists

106 – Elijah Benfield (Cent); Kayden Quillen (DC); Aiden Scruggs (Bwd); 113 – Blake Palmer (Bee); Grayson Miller (Sum); Zach Ordonez (Bwd); 120 – Jackson Masters (Sum); Keegan Seaver (Frv); Dylan Davenport (Syc); 126 – Trey Bates (Bee); Justin Noll (Sum); Arash Yazdani (Bwd); 132 – Landon Desselle (Sum); Logan Heckert (Syc); Spencer Kon (Ind); 138 – Riley Bennett (Frv); Charles McTorry (BA); Riley Lippincott (Nvl); 145 – Drew Dodson (Rvd); Xander Smartt (Bwd); Chris Witt (Ind); 152 – Alex Ables (Cent); Kaiden Bates (BB); Tate Crowell (Nvl); 160 – Logan Spell (BA); Malachi Bennett (Frv); John Campbell (DC); 170 – Mason Smith (Bee); Kevin Duck (Cent); Zach Sinner (Nvl); 182 – Kendrick Curtis (Frv); Hunter Meade (Bwd); Craig Sanford (Cent); 195 – Donovan Rich (Bee); Nathan Montpool (Nvl); Patrick Styblo (Cent); 220 – Jacob Clevenger (Frv); Tyler Garber (Sum); Bailey Black (Nvl); 285 – Ryan Smith (Sum); Jackson Wells (BA); Bradley Vaughn (Ind)

Girls team scores

Independence 77; Oakland 52.5; Summit 47; Columbia Central 39; Franklin 38; Cheatham Co. 27; Fairview 24; Alcoa 22.5; Centennial 20; Sycamore 20; Brentwood 18; Pope John Paul II 15; Nolensville 13; Ravenwood 7

Girls medalists

103 – Anna Fisher (Alc); Rylee Lent (Ind); Elena Montpool (Nvl); 112 – Livia Kelingos-Spain (Frv); Amanda Thomason (ChCo); Nevaeh Brinson (Sum); 119 – Baylee Peterson (Ind); Millie D’Angelo (Ind); Mila Risner (Oak); 125/132 – Emma Stephenson (Sum); Erica Moore (Bwd); Callie Keightley (JPII); 140 – Isabella Campbell (Fkn); Lindsey Compton (Ind); Graysen Harvey (Cent); 150 – Brooklyn Long (Ind); Brianna Gayton (Col); Rylee Bennett (Sum); 160/170 – Ashlyn McClay (Oak); Fatima Ebrahim (Col); Alexa Powers (Oak); 190 – Savannah Williams (Syc); Jordan Webster (Oak); 215 – Sydney Hueser (Fkn)

Indy to host Maher/Garstin wrestling tourney Saturday

SM-Tn Sports

More than a dozen boys and girls high school wrestling programs will be represented Saturday at the Maher/Garstin Battle for Independence tournament, hosted by the Eagles and Lady Eagles in Thompson Station.

Along with the host teams, Beech, Boyd Buchanan, Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, Centennial, Dickson County, Fairview, Nolensville, Pope John Paul II, Ravenwood, Summit and Sycamore will compete in the boys field.

On the girls side, Alcoa, Brentwood, Centennial, Cheatham County, Columbia Central, Fairview, Franklin, Nolensville, Oakland, Pope John Paul II, Ravenwood and Sycamore will be in action.

Wrestling will begin at approximately 8:30 a.m., with the final set for approximately 1 p.m.