Tag Archives: fayetteville

Thursday on the hardwood

Fayetteville girls 52, Mt. Pleasant 27

M 1 4 10 12 — 27
F 19 10 12 11 — 52

Mt. Pleasant (27) — Kielee Bradley 9, Baliegh Gray 1, Emily Crossman 8, Addison Workman 4, Ayanna Jones 4, KiYanna Armstrong 1
Fayetteville (52) — Elexis Humphery 7, Isabella Martin 3, Hannah Griffin 9, Amaria Thomison 3, Shaneka Nance 5, Zenana Robinson 10, Gracie Hoagland 5, Hannah Litaker 5, Tatum Delap 5
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 5 (Bradley 3, Crossman 2), Fayetteville 6 (Griffin 2, Humphery, Martin, Nance, Hoagland)

Culleoka girls 58, Cornersville 56 (2OT)

Cu 10 12 14 14 8 — 58
Co 13 17 7 13 6 — 56

Culleoka (58) — Tyler Reischman 6, Alex Skinner 5, Maci McKennon 25, Hannah Collins 3, Breanna Dickson 19
Cornersville (56) — Abbie Woodard 13, Alicia Polk 11, Meri Hannah Walker 13, Annabelle Mulliniks 19
3-pointers — Culleoka 2 (Collins, Dickson), Cornersville 10 (Walker 4, Mulliniks 4, Polk, Woodard)

Fayetteville boys 49, Mt. Pleasant 43

M 10 11 12 10 — 43
F 9 15 15 10 — 49

Mt. Pleasant (43) — Keevan Cooper 3, Kentra Frierson 12, Tip Marlow 12, Chris Andrews 5, Demarkus Brown 3, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 3
Fayetteville (49) —Braden Hockett 11, Marquess Nance 10, Kentius Henderson 6, Isaiah Thomison 10, Bryson Casey 5, Aljarea Johnson 7
3-pointers — Mt Pleasant 5 (Frierson 2, Marlow, Brown, B. Hughes), Fayetteville 8 (Hockett 3, Nance 2, Johnson 2, Casey)

Monday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Zion Christian girls 58, Franklin Classical 11

Z 16 12 14 16 58
FC 2 2 5 2 11

Zion Chr. (58) – Maddy Hayes 12, Halle Adcox 17, Cassie Kennedy 10, Peyton White 11, Deanna Trousdale 4, Becca Hazard 4
Franklin Classical (11) – Alyssa Kenney 7, Isabella Willis 2, Katie Varnedue 2
3-pointers – Zion Chr. 6 (Adcox 3, White 3), Franklin Classical 0

Fayetteville girls 62, Richland 57

R 18 14 10 15 57
F 21 14 14 13 62

Richland (57) – Katie Garner 5, Jesse Jennings 33, Kristen Garner 3, Allie Garner 5
Fayetteville (62) – Isabella Martin 8, Shaneka Nance 4, Zanaria Robinson 14, Gracie Hoagland 19, Hannah Litaker 8, Alexis Humphrey 7, Amaria Thomison 2
3-pointers – Richland 4 (Jennings 2, Ka. Garner, Kr. Garner), Fayetteville 3 (Hoagland 2, Humphrey)

Richland boys 64, Fayetteville 44

R 19 22 16 7 — 64
F 10 12 10 12 — 44

Richland (64) — Tyrell Randolph 16, Jackson Alsup 2, Daniel Nicholson 21, Trey Luna 8, Stevie Ballinger 2, Bryce Anderson 2, Kolton Hood 2, Jace Derryberry 11
Fayetteville (44) — Brayden Hockett 4, Marquese Nance 8, Tyeus Lance 2, Isaiah Thomison 11, Aljerea Johnson 10, Camaurionn Taylor 2, Teondre Love 3, Wyatt Grace 2, K.J. Jackson 2
3-pointers — Richland 9 (Randolph 2, Nicholson 2, Luna 2, Derryberry 3), Fayetteville 4 (Nance 2, Thomison, Johnson)

Pair of Tigers earn all-state gridiron recognition in 1A

SM-Tn Sports

Ethan Beasley completes his Mt. Pleasant football career with a third Tennessee Sports Writers Association all-state honor, as the senior defensive lineman was named to the organization’s Class 1A team this week.

Beasley, along with Tigers sophomore punter Jackson Collier, is among eight Region 5-1A performers listed on the all-state squad. Joining them are Huntland’s Kolbi Stewart, Moore County’s Kyler Parker and Kaden White, and Gus Hill, Zayshon Pullen and K.J. Jackson from the state champion Fayetteville Tigers.

In Class 2A, Eagleville receiver Kaden Snitzer and defensive back Marcus Collins from Region 5-2A were honored.

An all-state selection as a freshman in 2017 and again last year, Beasley finished with 71 total tackles (12 for loss), two sacks, three forced fumbles and a fumble recovery in 6½ games because of injuries and pandemic-related schedule limitations – providing a bright spot in Mt. Pleasant’s 1-8 campaign.

Collier averaged 35 yards per punt this fall while handling all the Tigers’ kicking chores – achieving touchbacks on 85 percent of his kickoffs and converting 90 percent of his extra-point attempts, along with his lone field goal try.

TSWA all-state teams for Class 3A and Class 4A were announced Tuesday, with Class 5A and Class 6A announced on Monday. Division II-A, DII-AA and DII-AAA teams will be available on Thursday.

The Class 2A and Class 1A teams are listed below.

CLASS 2A OFFENSE

QB – Jacob Dooley, Waverly, Jr.; Luke Myers, South Greene, Jr.*; RB – Jordan Cason, Watertown, Sr.; Khalik Ganaway, Peabody, Jr.*; Dylan Roebeck, Bledsoe Co., Sr.; WR – Quanterrius Hughes-Malone, Watertown, Sr.; Kaden Snitzer, Eagleville, So.; Brady Stanfield, Waverly, Sr.; OL – Neil Brown, Union City, Sr.; Malachi Hayden, Meigs Co., Sr.; Shelton Hopkins, Peabody, Sr.; Jackson Kelley, Rockwood, Sr.; Blake Minnis, Peabody, Sr.; ATH – Will Meadows, Meigs Co., Sr.*; K — Jay Higgins, South Greene, Jr.

CLASS 2A DEFENSE

DL – Jason Baskerville, Peabody, Jr.; C.J. King, Oneida, Jr.; Luke Lewis, Riverside, Sr.; Kaigan Thomas, Bledsoe Co., Jr.; LB – London Burkett, Peabody, So.; Tucker Johnson, Adamsville, Sr.; Hagan Lowe, Meigs Co., Sr.; Cameron Rankins, Trousdale Co., Sr.; DB – Marcus Collins, Eagleville, Jr.; Xadrian Fickey, Rockwood, Jr.; Taye Hutchins, Marion Co., Sr.; Carson Vandiver, Peabody, Sr.; ATH – Jordan Carter, Watertown, Sr.; P – Kolby Morgan, Oneida, Sr.

CLASS 1A OFFENSE

QB – Emmett Hegland, Midway, Jr.; Kyler Parker, Moore Co., Sr.*; RB – Hunter Frame, South Pittsburg, Sr.*; K.J. Jackson, Fayetteville, Fr.; Kolbi Stewart, Huntland, Sr.; WR – Caleb Goodman, Midway, Jr.; Jordan King, Jellico, Sr.; Devin Ramsey, Unaka, Jr.; OL – Colton Alexander, Greenback, Sr.; Gus Hill, Fayetteville, Jr.; Jesse Mounts, West Carroll, Sr.; Bryson Ridge, Coalfield, Jr.; Jared Stone, South Pittsburg, Sr.*; ATH – Seth Lowe, Coalfield, Sr.; K – Cooper Keown, South Pittsburg, Fr.

CLASS 1A DEFENSE

DL – Ethan Beasley, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.; Radshun Cheirs, Lake Co., Sr.; Gio Davis, South Pittsburg, Jr.; Isaac McKinney, Coalfield, Sr.; LB – J.J. Beene, South Pittsburg, Sr.; Braden Matoy, Greenback, Jr.; Brandon Nation, Oliver Springs, Sr.; Kade Wood, Huntingdon, So.; DB – Gavin Hill, Oliver Springs, Sr.; J.T. Morgan, Lake Co., Sr.; Zayshon Pullen, Fayetteville, Sr.; Kaden White, Moore Co., Sr.; ATH – Cody Wildridge, West Carroll, Sr.; P – Jackson Collier, Mt. Pleasant, So.

*Mr. Football finalist; automatic all-state selection

All-region picks named for 5-1A

Coaches from Region 5-1A have announced their postseason all-region team and superlative awards.

Player of the Year – Kolbi Stewart, Huntland

Offensive Player of the Year – Kyler Parker, Moore Co.

Defensive Player of the Year – Kaden White, Moore Co.

Back of the Year – K.J. Johnson, Fayetteville; Austin Seals, Richland

Lineman of the Year – Gus Hill, Fayetteville

Special Teams Player of the Year – Dawson White, Moore Co.

Kicker of the Year – Jackson Collier, Mt. Pleasant

Coach of the Year – Kenny Morson, Fayetteville; Kris White, Moore Co.

Staff of the Year – Fayetteville

All-Region – Brady Calahan, Riley Qualls, Carson Warner, Eli Welch, Rhett Woodard (Cornersville); Antonio Ibarra, Graham Pace, Zayshon Pullen, Cam Sheridan, Andre Thomison, Jaylen Williams, Braxton Wilson (Fayetteville); Andrew Bradner, Bryson Johnson, Micah Millraney, Payton Reed, Kobe Stovall, Troy Tate (Huntland); Ethan Beasley, Zavier Davidson, Jerimiah Dobbins, Ryan Gray (Mt. Pleasant); Zac Carawan, Brayden Cashion, Donnie Pearson, Dylan Scruggs, Tyler Smith, Joseph Trice (Moore Co.); Gavin Boggs, Sam Edwards, Landon Griggs, C.J. James, Mason Lawing (Richland)

Honorable Mention – Alex Hillard, Blake Jones, Trenton Posey, Barrett Powers (Cornersville); Aubre Brown, Jay Buchanan, Aljarea Johnson, Isaiah Thomison (Fayetteville); Avery Bradley, Evan Damron, T.J. Magovirk, Jayden Norwood (Huntland); Demarkus Brown, Dontavious Ellison, Jacob Randolph, Jeffrey Williamson (Mt. Pleasant); Chase Bradford, Hayden Carter, Ryder Morey, Josh Parks (Moore Co.); Andrew McCormack, Chandler Thomason, Ethan Workman, John Young (Richland)

Second-half surge propels Lions past visiting Fayetteville

By Maurice Patton

COLUMBIA – Missing players is nothing new for area basketball teams these days.

And while Columbia Central junior guard Omari Franklin was sidelined Monday night by a hip flexor issue – not COVID concerns – as the Lions took on visiting Fayetteville, it was nevertheless a factor in an eventual 65-53 victory.

“It changed our rotation,” coach Nick Campbell said regarding Franklin’s absence. “We’ve just got to be flexible (and) go play.”

Though it took some time, Central’s athleticism and depth – combined with eight 3-pointers – eventually wore on Fayetteville. One of the better Class A teams in the area, the Tigers battled early and let 20-18 midway through the second quarter before the Lions went on a 13-2 spurt before halftime.

“They made some shots,” Campbell said regarding Fayetteville, which fell to 3-6 with its second loss in four games against Maury County foes. “When they make shots, they’re going to be tough.

“We had 11 turnovers in the first half. If we didn’t have that, it would have been more than (an eight-point lead). I didn’t think we closed as well as we could have.”

Scoring 11 unanswered points to open the second half, Columbia Central improved to 7-0 on the season with a 65-53 win Monday over visiting Fayetteville. (Photo by Maurice Patton / SM-Tn Sports)

The Tigers cut a 31-22 deficit inside the final minute to 33-28 at the break on a pair of Marquese Nance 3s, but Central scored the first 11 points of the third period and led comfortably the rest of the way.

“Our transition defense – if we could have cleaned that up,” Fayetteville coach Chris Murdock said. “They got some easy baskets in transition. We played in spurts.

“It’s a good game for us, to see that speed all over the court. It’s a good learning experience. If we can run our stuff against Columbia, we’re not going to see that speed and athleticism in district play.”

Central improved to 7-0 with the win, as Cam Johnson and Q Martin scored 17 points each. Brayden Hockett finished with 17 points and Nance 15 for Fayetteville.

Lady Lions score in bunches: Josie Parks notched a game-high 23 points, one of three Central players to reach double digits in a 51-40 victory.

“It wasn’t pretty, but we went in there and got a win,” Parks said. “Our transition offense is a big part of our game. We’re smaller (than opponents), but faster, and we’re able to move the ball. We have to be better in slower, calmed-down settings. But we’re going to get there.”

Most of Columbia Central’s field goals came on layups, particularly in the opening half, as the Lady Lions were effective running their break but less so in the halfcourt. Meanwhile, Arkansas-Little Rock signee Zanaria Robinson kept the visitors (5-4) in the contest and helped them to a 23-22 halftime lead.

Trailing 36-33 inside the final two minutes of the third quarter, Parks hit back-to-back baskets to end the period with a 37-36 cushion, then sparked an 8-0 run to open the fourth and conclusively switch the momentum.

Besides Parks, Janiyha Riley and Saviya Morgan each finished with 10 points. A total of four players scored for Columbia Central, which played without junior guard Karma Hunt (knee).

“That’s a concern. But at the same time, we’re glad to get the win,” Parks said after the Lady Lions improved to 7-2.

Robinson scored 23 for Fayetteville.

Next up: Central faces visiting Marshall County in a Tuesday doubleheader, before the Lady Lions host the B4 Christmas Classic this weekend while the boys travel for the Riverdale Classic in Murfreesboro.

“This will be the second time we get them on the second night (of consecutive games),” Campbell said. “But we’re glad we’ve got the games with everything that’s going on.

“It’ll build toughness.”

Columbia Central boys 65, Fayetteville 53

F 11 17 10 15 – 53
C 12 21 13 19 – 65

Fayetteville (53) – Brayden Hockett 17, Marquese Nance 15, Tyeus Layne 4, Isaiah Thomison 8, Bryson Casey 3, K.J. Jackson 2, Corian Cash 4

Columbia Central (65) – Cam Johnson 17, Carter Szydlowski 6, Demetrius McCoy 4, Q Martin 17, Bubba Perkins 7, Roni Bailey 5, Quandrees Peete 3, Jordan Davis 6

3-pointers – Fayetteville 7 (Hockett 3, Nance 3, Casey), Columbia Central 8 (Johnson 5, Martin, Perkins, Bailey)

Columbia Central girls 51, Fayetteville 40

F 11 12 13 4 – 40
C 16 6 15 14 – 51

Fayetteville (40) — Elexis Humphrey 3, Amaria Thompson 2, Shaneka Nance 6, Zanaria Robinson 23, Hannah Litaker 6

Columbia Central (51) – Saviya Morgan 10, Ryleigh Hamm 8, Janiyha Riley 10, Josie Parks 23

3-pointers – Fayetteville 0, Columbia Central 1 (Hamm)

Friday on the hardwood

Mt. Pleasant girls 53, Cornersville 51 (OT)

M 10 8 9 19 7 – 53
C 6 8 19 13 5 — 51

Mt. Pleasant (53) – Kielee Bradley 7, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 12, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 14, Ayanna Jones 6, Kiyanna Armstrong 1, Maggie Simpson 3

Cornersville (51) – Lexie Warren 8, Abbie Woodard 10, Jayli Childress 7, Gracie Turner 7, Meri Hannah Walker 5, Grayson Riner 4, Annabelle Mulliniks 8, Katie Powers 2

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 4 (Bradley, Crossman 2, Simpson), Cornersville 2 (Mulliniks 2)

Mt. Pleasant boys 51, Cornersville 31

M 16 11 7 17 – 51
C 4 7 15 6 — 31

Mt. Pleasant (51) – Keevan Cooper 9, Kentra Frierson 4, Tip Marlow 12, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 9, Demarkus Brown 10, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

Cornersville (31) – Eli Welch 8, Khi Canty 2, Mason Calahan 10, Michael Ashley 7, Kaden Allen 4

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 3 (Cooper 2, Brown), Cornersville 4 (Calahan 3, Ashley)

Hampshire girls 51, Perry Co. 42

H 12 6 20 13 – 51
P 5 15 7 15 – 42

Hampshire (51) — Hailey Potts 3, Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 13, Kadence Stoner 15, Madison Cagle 1, Karlee Rowland 4

Perry Co. (42) — Jessica Klase 2, Emmaleigh Mackin 7, Jayla Monroe 14, Briley Trull 7, Skylen Cassill 5, Chayselyn Dabs 2, Cianna Wilson 5

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Stephens 2), Perry Co. 4 (Mackin, Monroe, Trull, Cassill)

Perry Co. boys 72, Hampshire 33

H 2 8 13 10 – 33
P 25 13 17 17 – 72

Hampshire (33) — Payden Seaman 4, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 18, Errette Delk 4, Peyton Morton 4

Perry Co. (72) — Jackson Tatum 23, Tyler Dudley 13, Jeremiah Donaldson 6, Gunner Bradford 7, Cody Burney 1, Ellis Edwards 2, Lachlan Matthews 6, Ryryn Brown 12, Malachi Kelley 2

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Morrow, Bass), Perry Co. 0

Fayetteville girls 46, Culleoka 23

C 5 3 6 9 – 23
F 13 11 10 12 – 46

Culleoka (23) — Madison Ingram 4, Breanna Dickson 5, Hannah Collins 3, Maci McKennon 2, Tyler Reischman 7, Alex Skinner 2

Fayetteville (46) — Elexis Humphrey 1, Hannah Litaker 14, Hannah Griffin 5, Amaria Thomison 4, Shaneka Nance 3, Zanana Robinson 15, Gracie Hoagland 4

3-pointers – Culleoka 1 (Collins), Fayetteville 1 (Griffin)

Independence boys 74, Centennial 64

Independence (74) – Colin Upright 2, Jett Montgomery 11, Owen Ries 2, Tyus Anderson 16, Sam Womack 5, Jaxson Campbell 3, River Katina 10, Cameron Bell 25

Centennial (64) – Trayvon Barbary 19, Patrick Garrett 23, Luke Westmoreland 5, Lincoln Aholt 2, Matt Busing 12, Matt Joiner 3

Half – Independence 35, Centennial 29

3-pointers – Independence 4 (Montgomery, Anderson 2, Katina), Centennial 17 (Barbary 5, Garrett 6, Westmoreland, Busing 4, Joiner)

Columbia Central boys 78, Valor Collegiate 52

V 11 9 13 19 — 52
C 17 18 27 16 — 78

Valor Collegiate (52) – Wells Rankins 4, Cooper Johnson 10, Connor Gilkey 27, Ben Akusaki 4, John Webb 7

Columbia Central (78) – Cam Johnson 21, Demetrius McCoy 6, Q Martin 20, Omari Franklin 11, Bubba Perkins 4, Roni Bailey 5, Quandrees Peete 4, Kian Barner 2, Jordan Davis 5

3-pointers – Valor Collegiate 6 (Johnson 2, Gilkey 3, Webb), Columbia Central 9 (Johnson 4, Martin 2, Franklin, Bailey, Davis)