Tag Archives: Forrest

Mt. Pleasant lures Hartsfield to take over grid program

By Maurice Patton

Fresh off a trip to watch one of his protégés compete for a college football national championship, Kit Hartsfield was announced Tuesday as the new football coach at Mt. Pleasant.

Hartsfield, 22-13 with three Class 6A state playoff appearances over the past three seasons at Blackman, succeeds Bronson Bradley at the Tigers’ helm.

“It’s a football-hungry program and community,” said the 33-year-old Hartsfield, a Lawrenceburg native who played his final two years at Riverdale – winning a 2004 state title – before going on to start four seasons at linebacker for Austin Peay. “They want success. I can feel the intensity from the administration. It’s a vision I want to be a part of, I’m excited to be a part of.”

The younger brother of longtime Midstate girls basketball coach Wendi Hartsfield Scott (Lawrence County, Riverdale, Blackman), Kit began his coaching career immediately out of college, taking the helm at Oakland Middle School and spending three years as defensive backs coach under Thomas McDaniel at Oakland High School.

“Coaching is part of our entire family,” he said. “It’s all I’ve ever known. It’s something I wanted to do from middle school age. I just did it in a different sport than most of my family.”

Kit Hartsfield (left, with former Ohio State coach Urban Meyer) will succeed Bronson Bradley as football coach at Mt. Pleasant. (Courtesy photo)

Following McDaniel’s departure to take the reins at Christian Brothers, Hartsfield moved across Murfreesboro and joined David Watson’s staff at Blackman as defensive coordinator. As a Blaze staffer, he helped the team post a 28-10 mark with a pair of state quarterfinal berths.

Named to succeed Watson at the top of the Blackman program in 2018, the Blaze went 10-2 and advanced to the second round of the playoffs in Hartsfield’s first campaign, followed by an 8-5 finish in 2019 and a quarterfinal loss to Region 3-6A rival Oakland. Blackman finished 4-6 this past fall, falling to Hendersonville in the opening round of postseason play.

“(In the last two years) we lost to Alcoa twice, we lost to Ravenwood twice, we lost to Independence twice, we lost to Oakland twice,” Hartsfield said, emphasizing the challenging schedule Blackman faced during his tenure.

Bradley led Mt. Pleasant to four playoff appearances in seven seasons, but was dismissed in late November after a 1-8 finish in a pandemic-hampered campaign. Despite losing nine starters – six on offense, three on defense – school administration saw fit to make a move after the Tigers sustained four one-possession losses.

Mt. Pleasant went 38-37 under Bradley, reaching the second round of the postseason in 2014 and in 2018 while also qualifying for the 2015 and ’19 Class 1A playoffs. The Tigers posted eight wins in both 2018 and ’19.

The vacancy drew nearly 50 applicants from across and from outside the state. A screening process resulted in six finalists interviewing over the weekend for the vacancy, with Hartsfield emerging.

“Coach Hartsfield brings a ‘championship mindset’ to Mt. Pleasant,” principal Ryan Jackson said in a release. “He has competed at a championship level as both a player and coach. He understands what it takes to lead and operate a top-tier football program, putting an emphasis on developing authentic player-coach relationships in order to fully maximize the potential of all of our players.”

Jackson said Hartsfield is expected to be visible with both the middle school and youth league programs in Mt. Pleasant.

 “The unification of our campus football program is paramount,” he said. “Creating an athletic powerhouse program in Small Town, USA, is our goal, and it starts with getting all stakeholders on the same page, with everyone pulling in the same direction.”

Mt. Pleasant will compete in Region 5-2A next fall, along with Richland, Summertown, Loretto, Cascade and Forrest. The Tigers’ non-region schedule will also include home games against both Columbia Central and Spring Hill – the first official meeting against the former since 1961, while the latter series resumes after a six-year hiatus.

Having sent a number of players on to the college ranks, including Ohio State running back Master Teague — he was in attendance for the Buckeyes’ 52-24 loss Monday to Alabama — Hartsfield said he’s ready for the challenge of similar achievements at the Maury County school.

“I love my Blackman people,” he said. “I had a great time, great support from that community. They’re going to continue to be successful.

“Football is 11 on 11. Every field is 100 yards long. Every kid wants to be coached and wants to be loved on. That’s my purpose, to help these kids reach their goals. I’m looking to build a staff that coaches for the kids and helps mold them into young men and can develop them to their fullest potential on the field.”

CA’s Henson named All-State

SM-Tn Sports

Columbia Academy junior Connor Henson was named this week to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association’s Division II-A all-state cross country team.

Henson won the DII-A state championship in November, running a 16-minute, 8.33-second time over the 5K course at Sanders Ferry Park in Hendersonville to finish nearly 40 seconds ahead of Harding Academy’s Andy Henton.

It marked Henson’s third top-10 finish at the state level, after placing 10th in the Division I Small Class meet as a freshman and sixth in DII-A in 2019.

Forrest sophomore Jaedyn Stalnecker was recognized as a member of the Girls Small Class all-state team after placing third at the state championships with a 20:22.07.

The boys and girls all-state cross country teams for Division I and Division II follow:

BOYS LARGE CLASS — Aiden Britt, Lebanon, Sr.; Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.; Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.; Kaden Keller, Hardin Valley Acad., Jr.; Jackson Martin, Creek Wood, So.

BOYS SMALL CLASS — Will Douglas, Camden Central, So.; Grayson Kennedy, Sequatchie Co., Jr.; Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, Fr.; Irving Medina, Chuckey-Doak, Sr.; Carter Bradford, Sequatchie Co., Jr.

BOYS DIVISION II-A — Connor Henson, Columbia Acad., Jr.; Andy Henton, Harding Acad., Sr.; Austin Rhea, Knoxville Webb, Sr.; Colten Lee, First Baptist Acad., Jr.; Kaden Narayani, Knoxville Webb, Jr.

BOYS DIVISION II-AA — Jack Cottrell, Chattanooga Chr., Sr.; Luke Thompson, Brentwood Acad., Fr.; Riley Smith, Knoxville Catholic, Sr.; Evan Simpson, McCallie, Fr.; William Holleman, Montgomery Bell Acad., Jr.

GIRLS LARGE CLASS — Jenna Hutchins, Science Hill, Jr.; Landri Wilcox, Cookeville, Sr.; Kaitlyn Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.; Ann-Marie Braese, Arlington, Jr.; Olivia Barnes, Arlington, Sr.

GIRLS SMALL CLASS — Alyssa Andrea, Fairview, So.; Kelsey Thompson, Signal Mountain, So.; Jaedyn Stalnecker, Forrest, So.; Lily Stinnett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr.; Sophia Gibby, Signal Mountain, Sr.

GIRLS DIVISION II-A — Abby Cheeseman, Webb-Bell Buckle, 8th; Abbie Baker, First Assembly Chr., Sr.; Anna Graves, Knoxville Webb, Fr.; Hope Ilias, Friendship Chr., Jr.; Alli Hylkema, Jackson Chr., Jr.

GIRLS DIVISION II-AA –– Mae Mae Powell, Baylor, Fr.; Jessica Joshi, St. Mary’s, Sr.; Annamar Bacchetta, Harpeth Hall, 8th; Jane Eiselstein, Girls Prep, Sr.; Elizabeth Moody, St. Mary’s, Sr.

All-Region 5-2A picks named

Coaches from Region 5-2A have announced their postseason all-region team and superlative awards.

Most Valuable Player – Blake Carroll, Lewis Co.

MVP Offensive Line – Trezden Sparkman, Lewis Co.

MVP Offensive Back – Marcus Collins, Eagleville; Max Kirby, Forrest

MVP Receiver – Kaden Snitzer, Eagleville

MVP Defense – Kael Feichtinger, Lewis Co.; Noah Hill, Forrest

MVP Defensive Line — Skyler Ratliff, Loretto; Damian Stingley, Eagleville

MVP Linebacker – Ethan McCain, Lewis Co.; McCalister Wilson, Forrest

MVP Defensive Back – Micah McClendon, Forrest; Sloan Moseley, Lewis Co.

MVP Kicker – Austin Abbott, Summertown

MVP Punter – Christian Hammond, Forrest

Coach of the Year – Bobby Sharp, Lewis Co.

Staff of the Year – Lewis Co.

All-Region — Maki Fleming, Dallas Grooms, Chris Martin, Zander Monroe, John Stanley (Community); Donovin Darnell, Oscar Guerra, Brody McLemore, Wyatt McLemore, Dylan Pratt, Mason Russell (Eagleville); Braden Bowyer, Brenton Burchell, Brayden Jones, Hunter Pendley, Layne Strasser, Joseph Whitaker (Forrest); Lincoln Brewer, Ian Carroll, Ethan Fransen, Eli Hankins, Tyler Ray, Clydarius Sparkman, Jayden Stewart (Lewis Co.); Ian Brown, Nathan Galloway, Caden Porter, Clint Seymore, Isaac Tucker (Loretto); Luke Chapman, Javen Edmiston, Eli Powell, Colton Shaffer (Summertown)

Honorable Mention — Hunter Huggler, Jordan Land, C.J. Rivera (Community); Paxtin Stingley, Dawson McCrary, Jacob Mullins, Rylan Randall (Eagleville); Riley Durbin, Boston Follis, Aden Freeman, Tayton Swift (Forrest); Bryson James, Riley Runions, Kade Shelton, Robert Young (Lewis Co.); Oakley Allen, Carter Daniel, Omoro Joyner, Tabias Sirmones (Loretto); Michael Abbott, Jeremiah Chism, Dillon Flores, Justice Gray, Aniken Johnson (Summertown)

All-Academic — Chris Martin, McCade Miller, Zander Monroe, C.J. Rivera (Community); Layne Bowman (Forrest); Alex Fall, Kyle Larue, Tylan Woodie (Lewis Co.); Samuel Evers (Loretto)

Tuesday on the hardwood

David Bates Ad

SM-TN SPORTS

Nolensville boys 56, Independence 54

N – 19 9 12 16 56
I – 11 14 17 12 54

Nolensville (56) — Riley Byron 4, Davin Watkins 10, Ashton Smith 13, Max McCallister 9, Grady Powers 8, Keidron Baitey 6, Vaughan Jaworski 6
Independence (54) — Colin Upright 5, Jett Montgomery 2, Owen Ries 11, Tyus Anderson 8, Whit Conrad 2, Sam Womack 2, Jaxson Campbell 4, Cameron Bell 17
3-pointers — Nolensville 5 (Smith 2, McCallister 3), Independence 2 (Upright, Ries)

Coffee Co. girls 62, Columbia Central 42

Col. – 11 13 7 11 42
Cof. – 12 11 18 21 62

Columbia Central (42) — Saviya Morgan 4, Janiyah Riley 12, Jalei O’Neal 5, Jenice Bailey 6, Josie Parks 15
Coffee Co. (62) — Jalie Ruehling 3, Emma Fulks 2, Aliva Keel 4, Bella Vinson 27, Elli Chumley 16, Chloe Gannon 10
3-pointers — Columbia Central 3 (Parks 3), Coffee Co. 1 (Ruehling)

Hampshire girls 47, Cornersville 29

Hampshire (47) — Kortney Rowland 8, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 5, Kadence Stoner 6, Madison Cagle 2, Emallee Brooks 2, Karlee Rowland 18
Cornersville (29) — Gracie Turner 12, Jayli Childress 3, Grayson Riner 6, Annabelle Mulliniks 6, Anna Wood 2
3-pointers — Hampshire 1 (Stephens), Cornersville 2 (Mulliniks 2)

Summertown girls 51, Forrest 44

S – 9  10  16  16 – 51
F – 14  6   8   16 – 44

Summertown (51) — Rylee Long 18, Hailey Jones 15, Ansley Burleson 8, Kaley Campbell 6, Emily Brazier 2, Carlee Emerson 2
Forrest (44) — Laura Mealer 19, Alex Davenport 11, Macyn Kirby 9, Addison Bunty 5
3-pointers — Summertown 4 (Long 2, Burleson 2), Forrest 5 (Kirby 2, Davenport, Bunty, Mealer)

McEwen boys 59, Santa Fe 56

S 11 11 10 24 — 56
M 19 10 15 15 — 59

Santa Fe (56) — Will Monhollen 8, Logan Wilkins 4, Westin McClanahan 3, Colton Steward 11, Andy Slaughter 19, Josh Martin 4, Landon Evans 5, Tanner Bryan 2

McEwen (59) — Marcus Carter 7, Joseph Swearingen 13, Cade Dreaden 2, Caleb Wilson 27, Tommy Wills 10

3-pointers — Santa Fe 4 (McClanahan, Steward 2, Slaughter), McEwen 3 (Swearingen 2, Wills)

Cornersville boys 62, Hampshire 36

H 4 15 9 8 — 36
C 10 13 18 22 — 62

Hampshire (36) — Payden Seaman 9, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 13, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 9

Cornersville (62) — Eli Welch 3, Khi Canty 6, Andrew Santini 6, Bryce Woodard 5, J.C. Spray 6, Michael Ashley 17, Kaden Allen 7, Ben Franklin 8, David Metcalf 2, Levi Mitchell 2

3-pointers — Hampshire 2 (Seaman, Bowden), Cornersville 9 (Santini 2, Woodard, Spray 2, Ashley 4)

Collinwood girls 58, Mt. Pleasant 39

M 8 6 13 12 — 39
C 17 18 17 6 — 58

Mt. Pleasant (39) — Kielee Bradley 13, Baleigh Gray 4, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 2, Addison Workman 6, Ayanna Jones 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 6, Maggie Simpson 1, Caleigh Chalk 1

Collinwood (58) — Hannah Risner 3, Rhianna McWilliams 3, Alyssa Gray 10, A.C. Whitehead 14, Sophie Gobbell 6, Asia Kelly 12, Addie Quillen 4, Denlee Bray 6

3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 2 (Bradley 2), Collinwood 2 (Gray, Bray)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Columbia Central girls 46, Forrest 39

F 6 6 5 22 — 39
C 8 6 14 18 – 46

Forrest (39) – Macyn Kirby 4, Meagen Mealer 3, Alex Davenport 5, Addison Bunty 3, Laura Mealer 20, Ryan Lewis 4

Columbia Central (46) – Saviya Morgan 2, Ryleigh Hamm 7, Karma Hunt 2, Janiyha Riley 11, Ava Sykes 2, Jenice Bailey 4, Josie Parks 18

3-pointers – Forrest 3 (M. Mealer, Davenport, L. Mealer), Columbia Central 4 (Hamm 2, Riley, Parks)

Summertown girls 58, Tullahoma 52

T 21 12 8 11 — 52
S 13 14 18 13 — 58

Tullahoma (52) — Lucy Nutt 18, Kailyn Ferrell 10, McKenna Buckner 8, Morgan Carr 6, Sierra Neese 6, Charleigh Scott 4

Summertown (58) — Hailey Jones 20, Rylee Long 12, Ansley Burleson 9, Katie Burdette 7, Jenna Brazier 4, Kaley Campbell 4, Reese Wilson 2

3-pointers — Tullahoma 6 (Nutt 3, Buckner 2, Neese), Summertown 5 (Jones 3, Long, Burleson)

Culleoka girls 55, Agathos Classical 9

C 20 6 19 10 – 55
A 3 3 1 2 – 9

Culleoka (55) — Breanna Dickson 10, Hannah Collins 5, Tyler Reischman 7, Maci McKennon 16, Alex Skinner 10, Karlie Jones 5, Emilee Rochester 2

Agathos Classical (9) — Quinn Jones 1, Isabella Cecil 5, Lauren Watson 3

3-pointers – Culleoka 3 (Collins, Skinner, Jones), Agathos Classical 1 (Cecil)

Rockvale girls 51, Summit 49

R 15 14 7 15 – 51
S 16 14 4 15 – 49

Rockvale (51) – Kamana Murray 10, Faith Anderson 9, Amani Sharif 10, Queena Lyons 3, Annabelle Marlin 10, Tonie Davis 9

Summit (49) – Delaney Noe 7, Claudette Runk 7, Cydney Wright 7, Ellie Colson 13, Jaidyn Ramzy 7, Nicole Rizane 8

3-pointers – Rockvale 2 (Sharif, Marlin), Summit 3 (Noe, Runk, Ramzy)

Nolensville boys 64, Summit 49

N 21 18 15 10 – 64
S 9 17 15 7 – 49

Nolensville (64) – Riley Byron 8, David Watkins 8, Ashton Smith 5, Max McAllister 12, Grady Powers 14, Vaughn Jaworski 17

Summit (49) – Bradley Stewart 8, Trey Payne 8, Jace Kirby 2, C.J. Jones 5, Derrick Smith 6, Marcus White 2, Alex Pollard 17

3-pointers – Nolensville 8 (Watkins, Smith, McAllister 4, Jaworski 2), Summit 4 (Pollard 4)

Richland girls 50, Cornersville 40

R 20 11 14 5 – 50
C 9 10 9 12 — 40

Richland (50) – Gracie Braden 10, Danica Bridgers 1, Jesse Jennings 18, Gracie Adams 2, Halle Braden 9, Harlee Rich 1, A.C. Hewitt 5, Ava Shrader 4

Cornersville (40) – Meri Hannah Walker 8, Lexie Warren 4, Gracie Turner 8, Jayli Childress 6, Abbie Woodard 9, Grayson Riner 2, Annabelle Mulliniks 3

3-pointers – Richland 5 (G. Braden, H. Braden 3, Hewitt), Cornersville 5 (Walker 2, Childress 2, Mulliniks)

Richland boys 56, Cornersville 24

R 16 25 12 3 – 56
C 9 0 6 9 – 24

Richland (56) – Tyrell Randolph 8, Daniel Nicholson 11, Trey Luna 11, Logan Helton 8, Stevie Ballinger 16, Kolton Hood 2

Cornersville (24) – Eli Welch 2, Michael Ashley 5, Kaden Allen 7, Khi Canty 1, J.C. Spray 2, Wallace Francis 5, Ben Franklin 2

3-pointers – Richland 5 (Randolph, Nicholson, Luna, Helton 2), Cornersville 2 (Ashley, Francis)

Fayetteville girls 47, Columbia Acad. 46

C 16 10 8 12 — 46
F 12 14 6 15 – 47

Columbia Acad. (46) – Isabelle Dees 9, Averi Slaughter 8, Madi Lewis 13, Karli Quillin 16

Fayetteville (47) – Elixis Humphrey 3, Isabella Martin 2, Amaria Thomison 2, Shaneka Nance 7, Zanaria Robinson 22, Gracie Hoagland 9, Hannah Litaker 2

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 5 (Dees, Slaughter 2, Lewis, Quillin), Fayetteville 3 (Humphrey, Nance 2)

Columbia Acad. boys 64, Fayetteville 38

C 13 21 13 17 — 64
F 8 12 11 7 — 38

Columbia Acad. (64) – Tanner Ham 17, Chase Duncan 6, Hayden Morgan 5, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 3, Collins Malone 6, Andre McClellan 8, Griffin Cooper 8, Gavin Morgan 2

Fayetteville (38) – Camaurion Taylor 10, Brayden Hackett 10, Marquese Nance 5, Bryson Casey 7, Tyeus Layne 2, Teondre Love 4

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 8 (Ham 4, Duncan 2, Butt, Jackson), Fayetteville 6 (Taylor 2, Hackett 2, Nance, Love)

Wayne Co. girls 57, Mt. Pleasant 18

WC 20 17 15 5 — 57
MP 0 8 6 4 — 18

Wayne Co. (57) — Savanna McClain 7, Charli Woodside 3, Lauren Bryant 5, Michaela Gallian 10, Cambree Camfield 10, Kelsey Carroll 6, Kenzie Griggs 3

Mt. Pleasant (18) — Kielee Bradley 6, Baleigh Gray 7, Addison Workman 2, Kiyanna Armstrong 3

3-pointers — Wayne Co. 4 (McClain, Woodside, Camfield, Griggs), Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley)

Mt. Pleasant boys 56, Wayne Co. 39

WC 14 6 14 5 — 39
MP 16 16 5 19 — 56

Wayne Co. (39) – Braxton Butler 5, Clay Baugus 8, Ethan Camfield 9, Tyler Moses 7, Austin Whitson 5, Landyn Prater 5

Mt. Pleasant (56) – Keevan Cooper 7, Kentra Frierson 24, Tip Marlow 13, Chris Andrews 1, Demarkus Brown 6, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

3-pointers – Wayne Co. 3 (Prater, Canfield 2), Mt. Pleasant 7 (Cooper, Frierson 4, Brown, C. Hughes)