Tag Archives: Hampshire

Wednesday on the hardwood

Summit girls 60, Spring Hill 45

Su 8 22 20 10 — 60
SH 13 9 9 14 — 45

Summit (60) — Myah Kratzig 4, Delaney Noe 11, Kayla Northrup 2, Bergen Allee 12, Claudette Runk 10, Ellie Colson 14, Nicole Rizane 7
Spring Hill (45) — Kat Carter 8, Prairie Stedman 10, Belle Brashear 8, Sierra Stedman 9, Jayce Brashear 8, Keyivory Scales 2
3-pointers — Summit 7 (Noe 3, Allee 3, Runk), Spring Hill 4 (B. Brashear 2, S. Stedman, J. Brashear)

Culleoka girls 51, Santa Fe 29

S 7 9 2 11 — 29
C 12 11 12 16 — 51

Santa Fe (29) — Elise Adkison 10, Emmy Bates 5, Aniston Slaughter 10, Hattie Hedrick 4
Culleoka (51) — Tyler Reischman 16, Alex Skinner 9, Hannah Collins 5, Breanna Dickson 7, Maci McKennon 8, Kylie Thomas 2, Karlie Jones 4
3-pointers — Santa Fe 3 (Bates, Slaughter 2), Culleoka 4 (Reischman, Skinner, Collins, Dickson)

Richland girls 55, Hampshire 38

H 9 7 8 14 — 38
R 16 14 10 15 — 55

Hampshire (38) — Kortney Rowland 7, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 3, Kadence Stoner 6, Karlee Rowland 16
Richland (55) — Gracie Braden 10, Katie Garner 5, Jesse Jennings 26, Kristen Garner 5, Allie Garner 6, Danica Bridgers 1, Halle Braden 1, Shelby Higgins 1
3-pointers — Hampshire 3 (A. Stoner 2, Stephens), Richland 5 (G. Braden 2, Ka. Garner, Jennings, Kr. Garner)

Coffee Co. girls 74, Columbia Central 23

Col 4 12 2 5 — 23
Cof 20 19 22 13 — 74

Columbia Central (23) — Maddie Davis 3, Jenice Bailey 7, Emma Hughes 1, Josie Parks 12
Coffee Co. (74) — Miranda Medley 3, Jalie Ruehling 15, Emma Fulks 4, Alivia Reel 2, Bella Vinson 20, Elli Chumley 5, Chloe Gannon 25
3-pointers — Columbia Central 3 (Davis, Parks 2), Coffee Co. 5 (Medley, Ruehling 4)

Monday on the hardwood

Summit girls 65, Ravenwood 53

R 10 4 16 23 — 53
S 15 13 16 21 — 65

Ravenwood (53) — Lexi Erickson 16, Rachel Hillman 8, Elizabeth Flynn 4, Mary Prestegaard 1, Ava Lavigne 3, Reghan Grimes 21
Summit (65) — Myah Kratzig 5, Delaney Noe 18, Bergen Allee 9, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Claudette Runk 10, Cydney Wright 3, Ellie Colson 12, Nicole Rizane 5
3-pointers — Ravenwood 5 (Erickson 2, Hillman 2, Lavigne), Summit 6 (Alle 3, Bratton, Runk 2)

Santa Fe girls 35, Mt. Pleasant 33

MP 7 10 6 10 — 33
SF 8 3 9 15 — 35

Mt. Pleasant (33) — Kielee Bradley 3, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 8, Ayanna Jones 6, Maggie Simpson 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 2
Santa Fe (35) — Gracie Mills 5, Elise Adkison 3, Emmy Bates 18, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 2
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley), Santa Fe 4 (Bates 4)

Lawrence Co. girls 56, Shelbyville 38

S 8 5 13 12 — 38
L 12 11 20 13 — 56

Shelbyville (38) — Lilly Brown 4, Kelsey Hardin 9, Paige Blackburn 14, Kendall Dearing 7, Zoe Reed 4
Lawrence Co. (56) — Carson Gobble 10, Katie Criswell 14, Madison Tidwell 11, Chloe Willis 13, Janie Scott 5, Payton Morgan 3
3-pointers — Shelbyville 4 (Hardin, Blackburn 2, Dearing), Lawrence Co. 5 (Tidwell 3, Willis 2)

Tullahoma boys 63, Lawrence Co. 43

L 14 5 9 15 — 43
T 16 11 16 20 — 63

Lawrence Co. (43) — Alex Carr 1, Kade Shultz 6, Elijah Reynolds 10, Ty Cobb 4, Luke Boswell 9, Harrison Hagan 4, Mac Shultz 6, Charlie Brewer 2, Kobe Carroll 1
Tullahoma (63) — Ethan Hargrove 2, Ryan Scott 8, Krys Uselton 15, Jacob Dixon 2, Will Partin 11, Keishawn Cummings 2, Joe Duncan 12, Brody Melton 11
3-pointers — Lawrence Co. 4 (K. Shultz 2, Reynolds, M. Shultz), Tullahoma 6 (Scott 2, Uselton 2, Partin, Duncan)

Dickson Co. boys 51, Spring Hill 38

SH 6 11 12 9 — 38
DC 13 7 12 19 — 51

Spring Hill (38) — Landen Secrest 4, Jaylen Rucker 7, Quintaveous Simmons 5, Kai’Seanne Brashear 22
Dickson Co. (51) —Jamison Burum 1, Brock Holley 6, Jessie Stewart 5, Josh Cope 21, Joe Carr 9, Mason Herbert 2, Wyatt Harman 4, Dylan Beard 3
3-pointers — Spring Hill 3 (Simmons, Brashear 2), Dickson Co. 7 (Holley, Cope 4, Carr, Beard)

Mt. Pleasant boys 76, Hampshire 32

M 21 24 13 14 — 76
H 9 11 10 7 — 32

Hampshire (32) — Cameryn Bass 16, Blake Morrow 3, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 7, Jed Page 2, Peyton Morton 2
Mt. Pleasant (76) — Keevan Cooper 11, Kentra Frierson 15, Tip Marlow 8, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 18, Demarkus Brown 2, Chandler Hughes 2, Gavin Alderson 4, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 5, Kyler Baker 4
3-pointers — Hampshire 4 (Bass 2, Morrow, Bowden), Mt. Pleasant 6 (Frierson 4, B. Hughes, H. Hughes)

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) vs. Dickson Co. (8) at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Independence (9) at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4), 6 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Tuesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 10-A Tournament
Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.
District 12-A Tournament
Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1), 8:30 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Motlow State at Columbia State, TBD

Junior college basketball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 10-A Tournament
Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Friday
High school basketball

District 8-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined

High school wrestling

Class AAA State Tournament, 8 a.m., Chattanooga Convention Center

Saturday
Junior college baseball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Weather forces District 10-A tourney reset for next week

SM-Tn Sports

Athletic directors and administrators in District 10-A are hopeful that rescheduling their basketball tournament once will be sufficient.

As icy, cold conditions persist across the area and with the expectation of additional inclement weather, the decision was made to postpone the district tournament until Monday and play the 10 games over a four-day period.

“We had heard that one other district was making plans to start Friday,” Richland principal and AD Micah Landers said. “(Monday) that seemed like a pretty good idea. But we tried to look out as far as we could for the best opportunity to get started.

“With impending weather coming back in (Wednesday) and Thursday – if we don’t get some warm weather, some sunshine in some of our communities, it’s not going to be safe. Monday looks like the best opportunity for everybody to get out, and also for everybody to practice at least a day.”

Play-in games, which were originally slated for Feb. 15 and 16, will instead be played on Monday, with Mt. Pleasant’s girls traveling to Santa Fe and Hampshire’s boys traveling to Mt. Pleasant.

Both boys and girls semifinal games will be played on Tuesday, with the girls championship and consolation games set for Feb. 24 and the conclusive boys contests on Feb. 25.

“It comes down to safety,” Landers said. “And we don’t want to have to change every two days. We feel like we can get it (played) and accommodate all our fans and communities safely.”

Monday, Feb. 22

Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

2020 Hardwood leaders

Boys scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1533522.3
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2344319.3
Daniel Nicholson, Richland1628017.5
Kai’Seanne Brashear, Spring Hill1210417.0
Destin Wade, Summit1219816.5
Q Martin, Columbia Central2540416.2
Trey Luna, Richland1625315.8
Cameryn Bass, Hampshire1827615.3
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1725815.2
Logan Helton, Richland1218015.0
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2638714.9
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2231514.3
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2533013.2
Cameron Bell, Independence2024612.3
Jett Montgomery, Independence2024212.1

Boys 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Cam Johnson, Columbia Central2559
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2655
Trey Luna, Richland1650
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2245
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2341
Will Jackson, Columbia Acad.     2441
Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1537
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2537
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1733
Jett Montgomery, Independence2032

Girls scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Jesse Jennings, Richland1944023.2
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2033216.6
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2336215.7
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2233315.1
Delaney Noe, Summit1926113.7
Prairie Stedman, Spring Hill2128113.4
Janiyha Riley, Columbia Central1924412.8
Karlee Rowland, Hampshire2125212.0
Hailey Jones, Summertown2630611.8
Ellie Colson, Summit2224611.2
Breanna Dickson, Culleoka1920710.9
Kortney Rowland, Hampshire2122710.8
Cole Alderson, Spring Hill2021210.6
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2626010.0
Rylee Long, Summertown2626010.0

Girls 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Ansley Burleson, Summertown2652
Delaney Noe, Summit1948
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2238
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Acad.2238
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2037
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2335
Ryleigh Hamm, Columbia Central2232
Rylee Long, Summertown2632
Kielee Bradley, Mt. Pleasant2231
Kayla Stephens, Hampshire2141

*Statistical compilations based on submissions from area coaches or their designees

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Summit girls at Ravenwood*
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
District 10-A Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4)

Tuesday
High school basketball

Dickson Co. at Summit*
Independence at Brentwood*
Spring Hill at Franklin*
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
District 10-A Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad. (4) at Clarksville Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Nashville Chr. (3) at Providence Chr. (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Donelson Chr. (4) at Webb-Bell Buckle (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Middle Tenn. Chr. (3) at Goodpasture (2)

Wednesday
High school basketball

Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Battle Ground Acad. (4) at Goodpasture (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Davidson Acad. (3) at Webb-Bell Buckle (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Friendship Chr. (4) at Christ Presbyterian Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Columbia Acad. (3) at Donelson Chr. (2)

Junior college basketball

Columbia State at Southwest Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls play-in, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys play-in, TBD
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Perry Co./Collinwood winner at Summertown (1)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. at Loretto (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad./Clarksville Acad. winner vs. Nashville Chr./Providence Chr. winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Donelson Chr./Webb-Bell Buckle winner vs. Middle Tenn. Chr./Goodpasture winner at higher seed

Friday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls quarterfinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys quarterfinals, TBD
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. winner at Loretto (1)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Collinwood/Perry Co. winner at Summertown (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Battle Ground Acad./Goodpasture winner vs. Davidson Acad./Webb-Bell Buckle winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Friendship Chr./Christ Presbyterian Acad. winner vs. Columbia Acad./Donelson Chr. winner at higher seed

Saturday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls semifinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys semifinals, TBD
District 10-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 10-A Girls consolation at higher seed
District 12-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 12-A Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys consolation at higher seed

High school wrestling

Class AAA state tournament at Chattanooga Convention Center, 8 a.m.

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 1 p.m. (DH)

*District game
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice