Tag Archives: high school wrestling

Summit’s Masters among ‘Dream Team’ honorees

SM-Tn Sports

Summit’s Jackson Masters was honored by the Middle Tennessee Wrestling Officials Association this week with selection to its annual Dream Team.

Masters, a 120-pound junior who placed third at this year’s Class AAA state tournament, was joined on the squad by fellow Region 7-AAA and Williamson County competitors Alex Ables from Centennial at 152 and Mitchell Lambert from Page at 220.

Fairview coach Bubba Derrick was recognized by the MTWOA as the recipient of the Ralph Brewer Award, presented to its coach of the year.

The list of honorees in its entirety follows:

Girls Dream Team

103 — Ella-Lina Gonzalez, Clarksville, So.; 112 – Amanda Thompson, Cheatham Co., Fr.; 119 – Roseanna Vaughn, Northwest, Jr.; 125 – Monteria Bigsby, Riverdale, Sr.; 132 – Rontasia Payne, Dickson Co., Sr.; 140 – Bryce White, Cane Ridge, Jr.; 150 – Katy Champion, Tullahoma, Sr.; 160 – Brielle Bissonette, Clarksville, Sr.; 170 – Lily Chantler, Northwest, So.; 190 – Ariyanna Anderson, Creek Wood, Jr.; 215 – Valerie Smith, McGavock, Jr.

Boys Dream Team

106 – Joe Calvin, Father Ryan, Fr.; 113 – Justin Bradford, Blackman, Jr.; 120 – Jackson Master, Summit, Jr.; 126 – Trey Bates, Beech, Sr.; 132 – Sammy Shires, Rossview, Jr.; 138 – Mac Russ, Montgomery Bell Acad., So.; 145 – Cole Fort, Wilson Central, Sr.; 152 – Alex Ables, Centennial, Sr.; 160 – Justin Brown, Blackman, So.; 170 – Mason Smith, Beech, Sr.; 182 – Zachary Duessler, Rossview, Jr.; 195 – Donovan Rich, Beech, Sr.; 220 – Gabe Fisher, Montgomery Bell Acad., So.; Mitchell Lambert, Page, Sr.; 285 – Parker Petersen, Father Ryan, Sr.

Joe Wiggins Official of the Year – David Davenport; G.P. West Senior Leadership – Thomas Wesnofske, Father Ryan; Girls Wrestler of the Year – Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood; Girls Coach of the Year – Chris Bedell, Northwest; Johnny Drennan Boys Wrestler of the Year – Hunter Borders, Wilson Central; Ralph Brewer Boys Coach of the Year – Bubba Derrick, Fairview

17 wrestlers, 11 medalists: local state tourney results

SM-Tn Sports

A total of 17 wrestlers from the Southern Middle Tennessee Sports coverage area qualified for the recent Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association state tournaments – four for the girls tourney, held on Feb. 25, and 13 for the boys Class AAA event that took place on Feb. 26 — at the Chattanooga Convention Center.

Here are the individual and team results:

Russell Ford, Independence, 106 — p. Gabriel Dietlin (AndCo), 1:40; p. James Grimes (Her), 1:09; lost by dec. to Bryson Terrell (BradCent) 4-0; p. Zach Ordonez (Bwd), 1:50; p. Colby Baltz (Hou), 1:30; 3rd place

Jarvis Little, Summit, 113 — tf. Evan Glass (Vol) 16-1; lost by md. to Bentley Ellison (Clv) 11-2; md. Roger Watkins (JefCo) 14-4; lost by dec. to Ethan Lipsey (BradCent) 11-0

Isaiah Brooks, Spring Hill, 120 — lost by p. to Thomas Borders (WilCent), 2:50; lost by p. to Keegan Perkins (Sey), 3:32

Jackson Masters, Summit, 120 — p. Zachary Teaster (Her), 4:50; lost by p. to Steven Dindl (Bart), 2:19; md. Gavin Armstrong (DB) 20-7; md. Grant Myers (Blk) 13-5; dec. Daniel James (BradCent) 5-2; dec. Dindl 6-4; 3rd place

Justin Noll, Summit, 126 — md. Connor Lyons (Far) 10-2; lost by dec. to Mason Sells (Blk) 6-2; p. Dylan Winchell (CkCo), 4:11; p. Ben Tucker (Vol), 0:26; lost by dec. to Easton Lipsey (BradCent) 6-2; lost by dec. to Sells 10-3; 6th place

Landon Desselle, Summit, 132 — p. Aubrey Thomeson (StMem), 3:16; lost by dec. to Brennan Watkins (DB) 3-2; md. Grant Hawkinson (Page) 18-6; p. Taron Patterson (BradCent), 2:53; lost by dec. to Samuel Shires (Rsv) 6-4; lost by dec. to Hunter Davis (Her) 5-3; 6th place

Austin Noll, Summit, 138 — p. Chad Washam (Sey), 2:47; lost by p. to Trae McDaniel (Clv), 1:29; tf. Clark Vaughn (Bwd) 19-2; lost by p. to Alan Fort (WilCent), 2:11; p. Jonathan Kizer (KHalls), 3:20; 5th place

Finley Jameson, Summit, 152 — lost by p. to Eli Clemmons (Leb), 3:02; p. Maclain Otting (EHam), 2:59; p. Hunter McKenna (CkCo), 5:00; md. Henry Tate (Hou) 13-2; lost by p. to Clemmons, 2:03; lost by dec. to Elijah Cowan (Tul) 4-0; 6th place

Tanner Willett, Independence, 160 — did not compete; medical reasons

Luke Justice, Summit, 170 — lost by tf. to Matheson Meade (Bea) 17-1; p. Brody Huskins (Pow), 3:26; def. Luke Krepela (Arl) by injury default; d. Jashua Chew (Blk) 3-2; lost by md. to Anthony Pyron (MtJ) 10-2; lost by p. to Austin Cooley (McMCo). 1:39; 6th place

Gabriel Hall, Independence, 182 — lost by p. to Aiden Duarte (Bea), 3:09; lost by p. to Zachary Duessler (Rsv), 1:46

Maddox Reed, Summit, 195 — md. Jermyah Davis (Mun) 11-1; lost by p. to Dominic Love (GH), 5:06; p. Chase Rozell (Arl), 2:33; lost by dec. to Thomas Stadel (Mrvl) 7-4

Ryan Smith, Summit, 285 — p. Walker Funk (Arl), 0:51; lost by tf. to Joshua Cummins (AndCo) 21-6; p. Joseph Vanada (Her), 2:16; lost by p. to Jesse Richardson (WilCent), 3:41

Class AAA team scores — Cleveland 241.0; Wilson Central 147.5; Bradley Central 131.5; Dobyns-Bennett 98.5; Summit 96.0; Blackman 85.5; Beech 75.5; Jefferson Co. 67.0; Arlington 54.0; Knoxville Halls 41.0; Houston 39.0; Cookeville 37.5; Rossview 37.0; Walker Valley 35.5; Anderson Co. 34.5; Collierville 34.5; Maryville 31.5; Oakland 31.5; Page 31.0; Bearden 28.5; Green Hill 28.0; Heritage 27.5; Lebanon 27.0; Munford 25.0; Clarksville 24.5; Franklin 23.5; Bartlett 22.0; Independence 22.0; Siegel 22.0; McMinn Co. 21.5; David Crockett 21.0; Mt. Juliet 17.0; Cocke Co. 16.0; Tullahoma 15.0; East Hamilton 12.0; Science Hill 12.0; Brentwood 11.5; Warren Co. 11.0; Volunteer 7.0; Centennial 6.0; Coffee Co. 5.0; Morristown-Hamblen West 5.0; Hardin Valley Acad. 3.0; Hendersonville 3.0; Overton 3.0; Seymour 3.0; South-Doyle 3.0; Stewarts Creek 3.0; Farragut 2.0; Knoxville West 2.0; Clinton 0.0; Karns 0.0; Morristown-Hamblen East 0.0; Powell 0.0; Ravenwood 0.0; Rhea Co. 0.0; Sevier Co. 0.0; Shelbyville 0.0; Spring Hill 0.0; Stone Memorial 0.0

Nevaeh Brinson, Summit, 103 — d. Anna Fisher (Alc) 7-6; lost by p. to Ella’lina Gonzalez (Clks), 3:00; lost by md. to Rylee Lent (Ind) 10-2; d. Ella Rimer (ScH) 9-2; 5th place

Rylee Lent, Independence, 103 — lost by p. to Ella Rimer (ScH), 4:20; p. Haven Curtis (Seq), 2:00; md. Nevaeh Brinson (Sum) 10-2; d. Anna Fisher (Alc) 7-2; 3rd place

Baylee Peterson, Independence, 125 — p. Aeliyha Threed (StMem), 1:59; d. Katelynn Hernandez (NW) 7-3; lost by d. to Monteria Rigsby (Rdl) 3-1; 2nd place

Brooklyn Long, Independence, 140 — p. Hailey Robinson (SulE), 1:22; lost by md. to Jailynn Tindall (Car) 10-1; p. Morgan Cornelius (Grvl), 2:51; d. Brette Spink (NW) 5-0; 3rd place

Girls team scores — Northwest 70.0; Clarksville 63.0; Tullahoma 62.0; Rossview 51.0; Collierville 50.0; Independence 48.0; Creek Wood 43.0; Greeneville 31.0; Hardin Valley 26.0; Montgomery Central 26.0; Farragut 25.5; Bartlett 25.0; Carter 25.0; Dickson Co. 25.0; Heritage 24.0; Jefferson Co. 24.0; Riverdale 24.0; Clarksville Acad. 22.0; Alcoa 21.0; Cane Ridge 20.0; McGavock 20.0; Sale Creek 20.0; Gibbs 19.0; LaVergne 18.0; Hillsboro 16.0; Brentwood 14.0; Siegel 14.0; Union Co. 14.0; Bearden 13.0; David Crockett 13.0; Sevier Co. 13.0; Cheatham Co. 12.0; Coffee Co. 11.0; Stone Memorial 11.0; Northeast 9.0; Science Hill 7.0; Sullivan East 7.0; Summit 7.0; Chuckey-Doak 6.0; Chattanooga Central 4.0; Fairview 4.0; Baylor 0.0; Bradley Central 0.0; East Nashville 0.0; Sequatchie Co. 0.0; Seymour 0.0; West Greene 0.0; William Blount 0.0

Photos by Charles Pulliam / Williamson Herald

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) vs. Dickson Co. (8) at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Independence (9) at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4), 6 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Tuesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 10-A Tournament
Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.
District 12-A Tournament
Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1), 8:30 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Motlow State at Columbia State, TBD

Junior college basketball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 10-A Tournament
Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Friday
High school basketball

District 8-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined

High school wrestling

Class AAA State Tournament, 8 a.m., Chattanooga Convention Center

Saturday
Junior college baseball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)