Tag Archives: lawrence county

Monday on the hardwood

Summit girls 65, Ravenwood 53

R 10 4 16 23 — 53
S 15 13 16 21 — 65

Ravenwood (53) — Lexi Erickson 16, Rachel Hillman 8, Elizabeth Flynn 4, Mary Prestegaard 1, Ava Lavigne 3, Reghan Grimes 21
Summit (65) — Myah Kratzig 5, Delaney Noe 18, Bergen Allee 9, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Claudette Runk 10, Cydney Wright 3, Ellie Colson 12, Nicole Rizane 5
3-pointers — Ravenwood 5 (Erickson 2, Hillman 2, Lavigne), Summit 6 (Alle 3, Bratton, Runk 2)

Santa Fe girls 35, Mt. Pleasant 33

MP 7 10 6 10 — 33
SF 8 3 9 15 — 35

Mt. Pleasant (33) — Kielee Bradley 3, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 8, Ayanna Jones 6, Maggie Simpson 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 2
Santa Fe (35) — Gracie Mills 5, Elise Adkison 3, Emmy Bates 18, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 2
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley), Santa Fe 4 (Bates 4)

Lawrence Co. girls 56, Shelbyville 38

S 8 5 13 12 — 38
L 12 11 20 13 — 56

Shelbyville (38) — Lilly Brown 4, Kelsey Hardin 9, Paige Blackburn 14, Kendall Dearing 7, Zoe Reed 4
Lawrence Co. (56) — Carson Gobble 10, Katie Criswell 14, Madison Tidwell 11, Chloe Willis 13, Janie Scott 5, Payton Morgan 3
3-pointers — Shelbyville 4 (Hardin, Blackburn 2, Dearing), Lawrence Co. 5 (Tidwell 3, Willis 2)

Tullahoma boys 63, Lawrence Co. 43

L 14 5 9 15 — 43
T 16 11 16 20 — 63

Lawrence Co. (43) — Alex Carr 1, Kade Shultz 6, Elijah Reynolds 10, Ty Cobb 4, Luke Boswell 9, Harrison Hagan 4, Mac Shultz 6, Charlie Brewer 2, Kobe Carroll 1
Tullahoma (63) — Ethan Hargrove 2, Ryan Scott 8, Krys Uselton 15, Jacob Dixon 2, Will Partin 11, Keishawn Cummings 2, Joe Duncan 12, Brody Melton 11
3-pointers — Lawrence Co. 4 (K. Shultz 2, Reynolds, M. Shultz), Tullahoma 6 (Scott 2, Uselton 2, Partin, Duncan)

Dickson Co. boys 51, Spring Hill 38

SH 6 11 12 9 — 38
DC 13 7 12 19 — 51

Spring Hill (38) — Landen Secrest 4, Jaylen Rucker 7, Quintaveous Simmons 5, Kai’Seanne Brashear 22
Dickson Co. (51) —Jamison Burum 1, Brock Holley 6, Jessie Stewart 5, Josh Cope 21, Joe Carr 9, Mason Herbert 2, Wyatt Harman 4, Dylan Beard 3
3-pointers — Spring Hill 3 (Simmons, Brashear 2), Dickson Co. 7 (Holley, Cope 4, Carr, Beard)

Mt. Pleasant boys 76, Hampshire 32

M 21 24 13 14 — 76
H 9 11 10 7 — 32

Hampshire (32) — Cameryn Bass 16, Blake Morrow 3, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 7, Jed Page 2, Peyton Morton 2
Mt. Pleasant (76) — Keevan Cooper 11, Kentra Frierson 15, Tip Marlow 8, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 18, Demarkus Brown 2, Chandler Hughes 2, Gavin Alderson 4, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 5, Kyler Baker 4
3-pointers — Hampshire 4 (Bass 2, Morrow, Bowden), Mt. Pleasant 6 (Frierson 4, B. Hughes, H. Hughes)

Postseason plans paused for District 8-AAA, District 11-AAA

SM-Tn Sports

Basketball tournament schedules for District 11-AAA and District 8-AAA have been set and reset, respectively, in consideration of the current and upcoming weather conditions.

In District 11-AAA, brackets were established at Wednesday’s seeding meeting after the majority of teams in the nine-team league were unable to complete their pandemic-interrupted schedules because of this week’s snow and ice.

“The agreement we came up with at the beginning of the season was that, if we couldn’t get all our games in, we’d (seed) on win percentage rather than total wins,” Ravenwood boys coach Patrick Whitlock said. “At that time, it was because of COVID, but now it’s because of weather.”

Page, which earned home games for both the boys and girls quarterfinals, was the only program to get in 16 district games. Franklin, ranked fourth in the Associated Press Class AAA statewide poll, was the clearcut No. 1 seed on the boys side, while fifth-ranked Brentwood is the girls top seed – just ahead of the Lady Patriots by virtue of the Lady Bruins’ one less loss.

The tournament will open Sunday with 3 p.m. play-in games – Spring Hill boys at Dickson County, Independence girls at Centennial – followed by boys and girls quarterfinals on Monday, semifinals on Tuesday and championships and consolations on Wednesday. All games will be played at higher seeds.

“That was really the only time you could do it,” Whitlock said. “We’re thinking Saturday is going to be the first day we could get back to practice. No one really wanted to play with no practice.”

Sunday

Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) at Dickson Co. (8), 3 p.m.
Girls play-in, Independence (9) at Centennial (8), 3 p.m.

Monday

Girls quarterfinal, Independence/Centennial winner at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game

Wednesday

Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game

● District 8-AAA, which held its play-in games on Feb. 13, intends to resume tourney action Friday with boys and girls quarterfinals at higher seeds. Saturday and Sunday are set as alternate dates if the games cannot be played Friday, with semifinals scheduled for Monday and championship and consolation games Tuesday.

Friday

Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
*game times to be determined; makeup dates Saturday or Sunday if needed

Monday

Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
*game times to be determined

Tuesday

Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined; makeup date Wednesday if needed

Lady Lions stop 6-year skid against Lawrence County

By Chris Yow

COLUMBIA — Not a single player on Columbia Central’s basketball team was even in middle school the last time the Lady Lions were winners over Lawrence County.

A 13-game losing streak that followed a 67-48 victory on Jan. 28, 2014, ended on Friday with a 58-46 Central win.

Improving their overall record to 13-3 overall and 2-1 in District 8-AAA play coming out of a two-week quarantine from COVID-19 was a positive sign for the Lady Lions and coach Joshua Bugg.

“Humility is the key,” Bugg said. “We know we can play with anybody in this district, but we have to humble ourselves and bring our best game every night.”

Josie Parks certainly brought her best game, pouring in a game-high 25 points.

“She’s consistent, and we rely on that from her to keep our momentum as a team,” Bugg said. “She’s like a runner who starts at 5 a.m. and ends at 6 (a.m.). What happens in that hour may not be exciting, but it’s the consistency that makes her so valuable.”

Parks score 10 points in the first quarter, then five, six and four to round out the game.

With the game tied at both halftime and at the end of a sloppy third quarter, Bugg challenged his team to take control of the game, and it did. Trailing 41-40 following a Katie Criswell bucket for the Lady Wildcats, Ryleigh Hamm knocked down a 3-pointer with 5:47 to go in the game and Columbia Central never trailed again.

A big reason for the Lady Lions’ success in the fourth quarter was their deadly accuracy from the charity stripe. For the game, the hosts were 18-of-22, including 11-of-13 in the final frame. Janiyha Riley was a perfect 6-for-6 in the game, five of which came in the fourth, as she dropped 20 points in the win.

“We stepped up in the fourth quarter and did what we needed to do to win the game,” Bugg said. “I feel like this team is learning how to win these type games now, and that’s something we are excited about moving forward.”

Columbia Central will return to district play next week after their annual matchup with Spring Hill at home on Saturday. The Lions host Lincoln County in a makeup game on Monday before traveling to Shelbyville on Tuesday and to Coffee County next Friday.

Lions control game from start to finish

Bubba Perkins knocked down his first shot of the game from behind the arc atop the key, and Columbia Central never looked back, cruising to an 81-63 win over Lawrence County on Friday.

Perkins knocked down five 3-pointers in the game, en route to a game-high 22 points for the Lions. Q Martin added 16 points for the hosts.

Columbia Central (11-6, 3-2 8-AAA) jumped out to an 11-2 lead before the Wildcats found their footing. Lawrence County (6-6, 2-3 8-AAA) made a quick run just before quarter’s end to cut the deficit to 18-12 before the horn, but the Lions pulled away quickly in the second.

A 23-point second quarter, with six different scorers, and a stifling defense had the game well in-hand by halftime. Both teams played several young players late in the game, and Central got a late bucket from Jacoby Webster to seal the deal.

Columbia Central girls 58, Lawrence Co. 46

L 13 14 8 11 46
C 16 11 8 23 58

Lawrence County (46) – Carson Gobble 2, Ella Hillnose 3, Katie Criswell 16, Madison Tidwell 15, Chloe Willis 11
Columbia Central (58) – Saviya Morgan 4, Ryleigh Hamm 5, Janiyha Riley 20, Jenice Bailey 4, Josie Parks 25
3-pointers – Lawrence County 4 (Tidwell 3, Hillnose), Columbia Central 6 (Parks 3, Riley 2, Hamm)

Columbia Central boys 81, Lawrence Co. 63

L 12 13 21 17 63
C 18 23 21 18 81

Lawrence Co. (63) – Alex Carr 6, Kade Shultz 2, Elijah Reynolds 9, Ty Cobb 4, Luke Boswell 15, Luke Mattox 12, Charlie Brewer 5, Jakabri Stevenson 6, Kane Crews 2, Blake Long 2
Columbia Central (81) – Cam Johnson 7, Carter Szydlowski 4, Demetrius McCoy 7, Q Martin 16, Omari Franklin 5, Bubba Perkins 22, Roni Bailey 8, Jacoby Webster 2, Jordan Davis 9
3-pointers – Lawrence Co. 10 (Mattox 4, Stevenson 2, Reynolds 2, Brewer, Carr) Columbia Central 8 (Perkins 5, Franklin, Martin, Johnson)

Photos by Chris Yow / SM-Tn Sports

Saturday on the hardwood

Spring Hill girls 54, Lawrence Co. 48

SH 12 7 14 21 — 54
LC 15 15 7 11 — 48

Spring Hill (54) – Cole Alderson 11, Prairie Stedman 7, Belle Brashear 5, Sierra Stedman 25, Jayce Brashear 5, Key Scales 1
Lawrence Co. (48) – Jacie Scott 15, Carson Gobble 2, Katie Criswell 8, Madison Tidwell 15, Chloe Willis 8
3-pointers – Spring Hill 3 (S. Stedman 2, J. Brashear), Lawrence Co. 6 (Criswell, Tidwell 3, Willis 2)

Providence Chr. boys 49, Zion Chr. 43

Z 13 10 6 14 — 43
P 4 21 11 13 — 49

Zion Chr. (43) – Max Brown 1, Jaron Keyser 3, Hayden Headley 5, Wesley Riggins 24, Ethan Yates 6, Zach Knowles 4
Providence Chr. (49) – Eli Wilson 4, Anderson Reldell 12, Austin Thompson 1, Eli McFarland 12, Luke McFarland 15, Keaton Walker 5
3-pointers – Zion Chr. 4 (Keyser, Headley, Riggins 2), Providence Chr. 4 (E. McFarland 2, L. McFarland 2)

Thursday on the hardwood

Summertown boys 71, Lawrence Co. 67

S 19 14 22 16 – 71
L 19 12 23 13 – 67

Summertown (71) – Gavin Burleson 31, Kaden Trotter 11, Skyler Trousdale 11, Grayson Burleson 8, Grant Burleson 7, Zane Akins 3
Lawrence Co. (67) – Luke Boswell 22, Elijah Reynolds 12, Alex Carr 12, Kade Shultz 8, Mac Shultz 6, Harrison Hagen 5, Ty Cobb 2
3-pointers – Summertown 6 (Gv. Burleson 3, Trotter, Trousdale, Gt. Burleson), Lawrence Co. 8 (Reynolds 2, Carr, K. Shultz 2, M. Shultz 2, Hagen)

All-Region 4-4A picks named

Coaches from Region 4-4A have announced their postseason all-region team and superlative awards.

Most Valuable Player – Jakobe Thomas, Tullahoma

Offensive Player of the Year – Ryder Galardi, Nolensville

Defensive Player of the Year – Tyreek Nard, Tullahoma; Grant Reeder, Nolensville

Lineman of the Year – Ian Poe, Tullahoma

Athlete of the Year – Donté Prowell, Spring Hill

Specialist of the Year – Lamarion Pierce, Marshall Co.

Punter/Kicker of the Year – Justus Chadwick, Tullahoma; Jon Estes, Marshall Co.

Coach of the Year – John Olive, Tullahoma

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jared Olive, Tullahoma

All-Region offense – OL: Omari Armstrong, Marshall Co.; Cadden Bradford, Tullahoma; Trent Holloway, Nolensville; Jay Singleton, Nolensville; J.T. Taylor, Tullahoma; TE: Brody Melton, Tullahoma; QB: Ryan Scott, Tullahoma; RB: KeiShawn Cummings, Tullahoma; Samson Johnson, Nolensville; Landen Secrest, Spring Hill; WR: Ben Coggin, Nolensville; Joe Duncan, Tullahoma; Chance Fitzgerald, Nolensville; A’Ky Howard, Marshall Co.; Parker Price, Nolensville

All-Region defense – DL: Seth Cullum, Tullahoma; Ayden Luffman, Lawrence Co.; Logan McKnight, Marshall Co.; Tyler Nolen, Nolensville; LB: Marvae Cathey, Spring Hill; Sebastion McCartney, Spring Hill; Michael McWilliams, Nolensville; Justin Scott, Tullahoma; Christian Stacey, Marshall Co.; DB: Devonte Davis, Marshall Co.; D.J. Dillehay, Tullahoma; Colton Dobson, Nolensville; Connor Hilton, Marshall Co.; Brayden Rose, Nolensville

All-Region second team – Samuel Bradley (Lawrence Co.); Jeremiah Brown, Latavius Fitts (Maplewood); Demari Braden, Chandler Davis, Bryson Hammons, Kaden Whitson (Marshall Co.); Eric Harper, Peyton Hicks, Matthew Radley, Gage Skipper, Taylor Wein (Nolensville); Remone Kelley, Mac Richie, Avery Worstell (Spring Hill); Logan Crouch, Jacob Dixson, Tydrell Mitchell, Jaylin Newson, Owen Stroop, Cayden Tucker (Tullahoma)

Academic award – Joseph Gold (Marshall Co.)