Tag Archives: McEwen

Culleoka advances in region tourney with homecourt win

By Andrew Moore

CULLEOKA — In a Region 5-A quarterfinal that was close from the start, Culleoka pulled away to a 69-58 win Saturday over visiting McEwen.

The victory sets up a Tuesday semifinal trip for the Warriors to District 9-A titlist Jo Byrns.

Trailing 32-29 at the half, Culleoka swung the momentum coming out of the locker room and outscored McEwen 40-26 over the final 16 minutes.

“Give the guys credit,” coach Mike Lovett said. “McEwen did go up on us … but we didn’t panic.”

Though outrebounded through the first half, Culleoka identified Marcus Carter as McEwen’s ‘difference maker’ and focused on him defensively over the final two periods.

“(Carter) had 10 points heading into halftime and we knew he might be the difference maker,” Lovett said. “So I had the guys trail him the rest of the game to make sure he wasn’t getting open shots.

“Other than that, we just offensively pushed.”

It was that push that allowed Culleoka to take over the game midway through the third quarter.

“The difference was, in the first half we’d pass and take a bunch of big shots, a bunch of quick 3s and those were all one-and-done,” Lovett said. “(In the second half) we got transition stops, we got the ball out, we ran our offense and I think that’s what helped.”

Landon Andrews and Cooper Parks, each of whom were recognized as 1,000-point scorers, were among four double-digit scorers Saturday night. Andrews and Erik Mick finished with 16 points each, while Parks had 13 and Tavon Bagsby 12.

“We haven’t had anyone hit (1,000) since 2006, Demario Williams,” Lovett said. “They’ve both worked hard. I got both those guys my first year hear. That’s special to watch these guys grow, not just as basketball players but as men.

“You have to give it up for these guys. They bought in. They’ve worked with the guys around them and they’ve trusted the guys around them.”

Looming next for Culleoka is a Jo Byrns squad that defeated Santa Fe 61-43 in Saturday’s quarterfinals. Culleoka defeated Santa Fe in two of three matchups this season.

“Jo Byrns is legit,” Lovett said. “We just have to make sure defensively that we are locked in. I think they have some really crucial players. We played them (in the region quarterfinals) last year and I think they got them all back, so we have to make sure we lock in defensively and continue with this wave of momentum moving forward.”

Culleoka boys 69, McEwen 58

M 12 20 11 15 — 58
C 15 14 19 21 — 69

McEwen (58) — Garrett Wright 7, Marcus Carter 17, Joseph Swearinger 10, Caleb Wilson 8, Aaron Mayberry 3, Tommy Willis 13
Culleoka (69) — Tavon Bagsby 12, Landon Andrews 16, Cooper Parks 13, Erik Mick 16, Hunter Harris 7, Chris Hutcherson 2, Ranger Graham 3
3-pointers — McEwen 3 (Carter, Mayberry, Willis), Culleoka 8 (Bagsby 2, Andrews 3, Mick 3)

Photos by Vanessa Beach / SM-Tn Sports

Friday on the hardwood

Richland girls 51, East Robertson 41

ER – 11 6 10 14 — 41
R – 17 8 7 19 — 51

East Robertson (41) — Anna Hornberger 2, Mary Phelps 15, Peyton Lackey 3, Kylie Perry 2, Savannah Hinkle 16, Adrenn Cole 3
Richland (51) —Jesse Jennings 31, Kristen Garner 9, Allie Garner 7, Halle Braden 2, Shelby Higgins 2
3-pointers — East Robertson 1 (Phelps), Richland 2 (K. Garner)

Jo Byrns girls 54, Culleoka 40

C – 11 10 7 12 — 40
J – 12 17 14 11 — 54

Culleoka (40) — Tyler Reischman 6, Alex Skinner 5, Hannah Collins 3, Madison Ingram 1, Breanna Dickson 1, Maci McKennon 20, Kylie Thomas 2, Karlie Jones 2
Jo Byrns (54) — Ashton Bryant 10, Grayson Bryant 5, Brooke Dowlen 29, Emilee Head 2, Reese Payne 4, Milla Putnam 4
3-pointers — Culleoka 4 (McKennon 2, Reischman, Collins), Jo Byrns 4 (Dowlen 4)

Hampshire girls 66, McEwen 59

M 11 20 12 16 — 59
H 10 27 12 17 — 66

McEwen (57) — Dakota Hankins 6, Madison Hankins 14, Faith Coltson 16, Kellie Jo Hankins 3, Amberlee Hankins 13, Abby Harrington 2, Ashton Davidson 5
Hampshire (66) — Hailey Potts 1, Kortney Rowland 8, Ansley Stoner 13, Kayla Stephens 20, Kadence Stoner 10, Madison Cagle 3, Karlee Rowland 11
3-pointers — McEwen 7 (M. Hankins 4, K. Hankins, A. Hankins, Davidson), Hampshire 6 (A. Stoner 2, Stephens 3, Cagle)

Houston Co. girls 62, Santa Fe 33

SF 7 7 9 10 — 33
HC 20 10 18 14 — 62

Santa Fe (33) — Gracie Mills 6, Elise Adkison 5, Emmy Bates 12, Aniston Slaughter 5, Hattie Hedrick 3, Emily Hopkins 2
Houston Co. (62) — Hailey Hibbeler 8, Gracie Eaves 2, Josey Gant 11, Tess Gillespie 5, Karli Stinson 9, Haylie Brooks 4, Hollie Elliott 4, R’Shonte Kizer 5, Maddie Ross 2, Kennedy Jones 2, Hannah McDonough 10
3-pointers — Santa Fe 4 (Bates 4), Houston Co. 4 (Gant, Gillespie, Stinson, Brooks)

Summertown girls 99, Big Sandy 19

B 4 7 4 4 — 19
S 41 30 17 11 — 99

Big Sandy (19) — Ashlyn Berry 13, Kaylee Stockdale 3, Kaylyn Jackson 3
Summertown (99) — Kaley Campbell 23, Hailey Jones 12, Ansley Burleson 10, Mia Dinwiddie 9, Reese Wilson 9, Emily Brazier 8, Braley Burleson 6, Katie Burdette 6, Karlie Campbell 6, Rylee Long 5, Alivia Riggs 3, Carlee Emerson 2
3-pointers — Big Sandy 1 (Jackson), Summertown 11 (Kl. Campbell 4, Jones 2, A. Burleson 2, B. Burleson 2, Riggs)

Loretto girls 81, West Carroll 25

W 4 6 8 7 — 25
L 24 24 21 12 — 81

West Carroll (25) — Amaya Thompson 9, Skylar Jones 2, Mia Jones 5, Kelsey Jones 3, Kymbrianna Ross 2, Erin Norman 4
Loretto (81) — Jenny Clifton 5, Katelyn Robertson 2, Julie Clifton 1, Madelyn Tidwell 6, Autumn Buttrum 8, Karly Weathers 28, Carlee Urban 2, Kensey Weathers 12, Shelby Fisher 13, Emily Cozart 4
3-pointers — West Carroll 1 (Jones), Loretto 9 (Je. Clifton, Tidwell 2, Buttrum 2, Ka. Weathers 4)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Summertown girls 89, Frank Hughes 17

FH 2 3 10 2 — 17
ST 27 36 19 7 — 89

Frank Hughes (17) — Brylie Johnson 10, Jayden Surratt 5, Zoe Boyd 2
Summertown (89) — Kaley Campbell 18, Rylee Long 13, Hailey Jones 10, Ansley Burleson 9, Katie Burdette 8, Jenna Brazier 6, Reese Wilson 5, Karlie Campbell 5, Mia Dinwiddie 4, Emily Brazier 4, Alivia Riggs 4, Braley Burleson 3
3-pointers — Frank Hughes 0, Summertown 7 (Kl. Campbell 2, Long, A. Burleson, J. Brazier 2, B. Burleson)

Richland girls 53, Hampshire 32

R 8 17 17 11 — 53
H 8 6 13 5 — 32

Richland (53) — Gracie Braden 2, Katie Garner 10, Jesse Jennings 14, Kristen Garner 19, Danica Bridgers 3, Allie Garner 1, Shelby Higgins 4
Hampshire (32) — Katie Shelton 2, Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 5, Kayla Stephens 5, Kadence Stoner 2, Karlee Rowland 9
3-pointers — Richland 8 (Ka. Garner 2, Jennings, Kr. Garner 4, Bridgers), Hampshire 1 (Stephens)

Culleoka girls 49, Mt. Pleasant 42

M 11 3 15 13 — 42
C 14 8 16 11 — 49

Mt. Pleasant (42) – Kielee Bradley 11, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 19, Addison Workman 6, Maggie Simpson 4
Culleoka (49) – Madison Ingram 9, Breanna Dickson 20, Tyler Reischman 8, Alex Skinner 3, Maci McKennon 4, Hannah Collins 5
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 8 (Crossman 5, Bradley 3), Culleoka 2 (Ingram, Skinner)

McEwen girls 55, Santa Fe 46

M 9 15 18 13 — 55
S 9 10 10 17 — 46

McEwen (55) – Dakota Hankins 12, Madison Hankins 7, Jorja Stiltner 4, Faith Coltson 13, Lexi Davidson 6, Kellie Jo Hankins 5, Chailyn Soule 2, Abbie Harrington 2, Ashton Davidson 4
Santa Fe (46) – Gracie Mills 6, Elise Adkisson 20, Emmy Bates 9, Aniston Slaughter 8, Emily Hopkins 3
3-pointers – McEwen 2 (M. Hankins, A. Davidson), Santa Fe 4 (Bates 2, Slaughter 2)

Columbia Central boys 60, Lincoln Co. 56

C 17 13 17 13 — 60
L 7 24 16 9 — 56

Columbia Central (60) — Cam Johnson 8, Carter Szydlowski 2, Q Martin 14, Omari Franklin 11, Bubba Perkins 4, Roni Bailey 4, Jordan Davis 17
Lincoln Co. (56) — Jackson Mullins 3, Kelby Fitch 3, Cody Allen 3, Eli Ogle 11, Jailen Brown 9, Eric Greenwood 2, Owen Sandlin 14, Caden Jacks 11
3-pointers — Columbia Central 5 (Johnson 2, Franklin, Davis 2), Lincoln Co. 8 (Allen, Ogle, Brown 2, Sandlin 4)

Culleoka boys 60, Mt. Pleasant 57, OT

M 18 11 14 9 5 — 57
C 10 11 5 26 8 — 60

Mt. Pleasant (57) – Keevan Cooper 3, Kentra Frierson 20, Tip Marlow 8, Chris Andrews 4, Demarkus Brown 12, Gavin Alderson 2, Bennett Hughes 6, Kyler Baker 2
Culleoka (60) – Tavon Bagsby 7, Landon Andrews 20, Erick Mick 6, Cooper Parks 12, Hunter Harrison 2, Ranger Graham 11, Elijah Hargove 2
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 7 (Frierson 3, Brown 2, Cooper, Marlow), Culleoka 6 (Bagsby 2, Andrews 2, Parks, Graham)

Santa Fe boys 66, McEwen 63

M 10 22 22 9 — 63
S 14 16 12 24 — 66

McEwen (63) – Garrett Wright 14, Marcus Carter 4, Joseph Swearingen 9, Caleb Wilson 15, Tommy Wills 21
Santa Fe (66) – Colton Steward 8, Will Monhollen 6, Tanner Bryan 6, Westin McClanahan 8, Andy Slaughter 15, Josh Martin 3, Auden Slaughter 18, Landon Evans
3-pointers – McEwen 6 (Wright 2, Swearingen 2, Wilson, Wills), Santa Fe 10 (Au. Slaughter 4, McClanahan 2, An. Slaughter 2, Monhollen, Martin)

Summertown boys 68, Frank Hughes 42

F 7 10 9 16 — 42
S 14 13 22 19 — 68

Frank Hughes (42) — Clayton Davis 12, Macaden Hunt 6, Aiden Potts 8, Haydon Kiddy 7, Kelby Harrison 2, Carson Beacham 2, Ethan Nance 3, Alex Rondetti 2
Summertown (68) — Skyler Trousdale 7, Kadin Norman 3, Weston Pigg 2, Jake Smith 5, Grayson Burleson 19, Gavin Burleson 9, Grant Burleson 11, Will Daniel 2, Javen Edmiston 4, Kaden Trotter 6
3-pointers – Frank Hughes 4 (Davis, Hunt, Kiddy, Nance), Summertown 5 (Grant Burleson 2, Grayson Burleson, Ga. Burleson, Smith)

Weekend on the hardwood

Friday

McEwen girls 37, Culleoka 30

C 7 5 5 13 – 30
M 4 13 10 10 – 37

Culleoka (30) — Madison Ingram 3, Breanna Dickson 6, Hannah Collins 6, Tyler Reischman 4, Alex Skinner 2, Maci McKennon 9

McEwen (37) — Dakota Hankins 12, Madison Hankins 10, Jorja Stiltner 2, Kelli Jo Hankins 3, Faith Coltson 3, Amberlee Hankins 7

3-pointers – Culleoka 3 (Ingram, Collins 2), McEwen 5 (D. Hankins 2, M. Hankins 2, K. Hankins)

Collinwood girls 62, Mt. Pleasant 33

C 21 10 14 17 – 62
M 6 9 7 11 — 33

Collinwood (62) – Harlee Haddock 10, Rhianna McWilliams 7, Alyssa Gray 4, A.C. Whitehead 14, Sophie Gobbell 10, Janie Hernandez 2, Asia Kelly 11, Hayley Siems 4

Mt. Pleasant (33) – Kielee Bradley 8, Baleigh Gray 10, Kenzie Gray 2, Ayanna Jones 5, Addison Workman 2, Kiyanna Armstrong 3, Maggie Sullivan 1, Caleigh Chalk 2

3-pointers – Collinwood 5 (Haddock 2, Whitehead 2, Gobbell), Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley)

Saturday

Loretto boys 66, Culleoka 44

C 10 11 10 13 — 44
L 16 19 13 18 — 66

Culleoka (44) – Tavon Bagsby 5, Chris Hutcherson 4, Landon Andrews 14, Erik Mick 8, Cooper Parks 2, Ranger Graham 6, Hunter Harris 3, Tanner Wray 2

Loretto (66) – Clint Seymore 3, Jackson Traglia 2, Shaler Hankins 9, Caleb Davis 21, Xavier Young 8, Brendon Tipps 10, Tabias Sirmones 13

3-pointers – Culleoka 7 (Bagsby, Andrews 4, Mick 2), Loretto 11 (Seymore, Hankins, Davis 7, Tipps 2)