Tag Archives: Mt. Pleasant

Area all-district hoops teams

Listed below are the all-district basketball teams for 8-AAA, 11-AAA, 10-A, 12-A and 3-Division II-A.

All-District 8-AAA

Boys: Coffee Co. – Trenton Scrivnor, Jaxon Vaughn; Columbia Central – Q Martin (MVP), Cam Johnson, Bubba Perkins; Franklin Co. – Kane Reed; Lawrence Co. – Luke Boswell, Alex Carr; Lincoln Co. – Jailen Brown; Shelbyville – Jai’lain Anderson, Jayshon Jones; Tullahoma – Krys Uselton

Girls: Coffee Co. – Bella Vinson (MVP), Elli Chumley, Chloe Gannon, Jalie Ruehling; Columbia Central – Josie Parks, Janiyha Riley; Lawrence Co. – Katie Criswell; Lincoln Co. – Annalise Malone, Amelia Kate Richardson; Tullahoma – Kailyn Farrell, Lucy Nutt

All-District 11-AAA

Boys first team: Brentwood – Griffin Burke, John Windley; Franklin — Reed Kemp (MVP), Aidan Smylie; Ravenwood – Nick Dang. Boys second team: Centennial – Patrick Garrett; Franklin – Matt Thurman; Page – Thomas Seaman; Ravenwood – Noah Clifford; Summit – Destin Wade. Honorable mention: Lincoln Aholt (Centennial); Taylor Spierto (Franklin); Cameron Bell , River Katina, Jett Montgomery (Independence); Grant Snider (Page); Jake Mulder (Ravenwood); Kai’Seanne Brashear (Spring Hill); Konata Werts (Summit). Coach of the Year: Jason Tigert, Franklin.

Girls first team: Brentwood — Amelia Osgood (MVP); Franklin — Kate O’Neil; Page — McKenzie Cochran; Ravenwood — Reghan Grimes; Spring Hill — Sierra Stedman. Girls second team: Brentwood — Sydney Ryan; Dickson Co. — Anna Claire (AC) Milam; Page — Lili Wilken; Ravenwood — Lexi Erickson; Summit — Delaney Noe. Honorable mention: Sophie Roston (Brentwood); Cristy Martinez (Independence); Ricole Alderson, Prairie Stedman (Spring Hill); Ellie Colson (Summit). Coach of the Year: Myles Thrash, Brentwood.

All-District 10-A

Boys: Culleoka – Landon Andrews, Erik Mick, Cooper Parks; Hampshire – Cameryn Bass; Mt. Pleasant – Kentra Frierson, Tip Marlow; Richland – Logan Helton, Trey Luna, Daniel Nicholson, Tyrell Randolph; Santa Fe – Will Monhollen, Andy Slaughter, Colton Steward

Girls: Culleoka – Breanna Dickson, Tyler Reischman; Hampshire – Karlee Rowland, Kortney Rowland, Kayla Stephens; Mt. Pleasant – Emily Crossman, Addison Workman; Richland – Gracie Braden, Allie Garner, Kristen Garner, Jesse Jennings; Santa Fe – Elise Adkison, Emmy Bates

All-District 12-A

Boys: Frank Hughes — Clayton Davis; Loretto — Shaler Hankins, Tabias Sirmones, Brendon Tipps, Xavier Young; Perry Co. — Tyler Dudley (MVP), Jackson Tatum; Summertown — Gavin Burleson, Grant Burleson, Grayson Burleson, Skyler Trousdale; Wayne Co. — Clay Baugus, Tyler Moser

Girls: Collinwood — A.C. Whitehead; Loretto — Karly Weathers (MVP), Autumn Buttrum, Kensey Weathers; Summertown – Jenna Brazier, Katie Burdette, Ansley Burleson, Kaley Campbell, Hailey Jones, Rylee Long; Wayne Co. — Lauren Bryant, Michaela Gallian, Savanna McClain

All-Division II-A District 3

Boys: Battle Ground Acad. – Sean Williams; Christ Presbyterian Acad. – Jake Dykstra, Braeden Moore, Evan Shiflet, Braden Zapp; Columbia Acad. – Tanner Ham; Franklin Road Acad. – R.J. Casey, Levi Cox; Grace Chr. – Will Beasley; Middle Tenn. Chr. – Andrew Adams; Providence Chr. – Max McMurry; Webb-Bell Buckle – Evan Eursher (MVP), Weston Coop, Jordan Jenkins. Coach of the Year: Drew Maddux, Christ Presbyterian Acad.

Girls: Battle Ground Acad. – Kearstyn Seay; Christ Presbyterian Acad. – Emmaline Bartlett, Virginia Glisson, Addie Zapp; Columbia Acad. – Madi Lewis; Franklin Road Acad. – Macie Medes; Middle Tenn. Chr. – Bre’Aria Cannon, Sydney Cooper, Sarah Wisniowski; Providence Chr. – Mariah Edmonds, A.C. Markham, Abby McFarland; Webb-Bell Buckle – Lashae Dwyer (MVP), Shanice Simpson, Lauren Vann. Coach of the Year – Becky LeGate, Christ Presbyterian Acad.

2020-21 Hardwood leaders

Boys scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1533522.3
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2344319.3
Daniel Nicholson, Richland2442517.7
Kai’Seanne Brashear, Spring Hill1526217.5
Destin Wade, Summit1320816.0
Q Martin, Columbia Central2844515.9
Trey Luna, Richland2438015.8
Cameryn Bass, Hampshire1929215.4
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1725815.2
Logan Helton, Richland2131014.8
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2739714.7
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2637714.5
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2533013.2
Cameron Bell, Independence2024612.3
Jett Montgomery, Independence2024212.1

Boys 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Trey Luna, Richland2471
Cam Johnson, Columbia Central2864
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2757
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2655
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2341
Will Jackson, Columbia Acad.     2541
Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1537
Logan Helton, Richland2137
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2537
Omari Franklin, Columbia Central2636

Girls scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Jesse Jennings, Richland2354223.6
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2843715.6
Josie Parks, Columbia Central1742215.6
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2233315.1
Prairie Stedman, Spring Hill2634513.3
Delaney Noe, Summit2329913.0
Janiyha Riley, Columbia Central2228412.9
Karlee Rowland, Hampshire2125212.0
Hailey Jones, Summertown2630611.8
Ellie Colson, Summit2629611.4
Kortney Rowland, Hampshire2122710.8
Ricole Alderson, Spring Hill2324210.5
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2626010.0
Rylee Long, Summertown2626010.0
Breanna Dickson, Culleoka2222010.0

Girls 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Delaney Noe, Summit2354
Ansley Burleson, Summertown2652
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2750
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2843
Ryleigh Hamm, Columbia Central2943
Bergen Allee, Summit2839
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2238
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Acad.2238
Kristen Garner, Richland1836
Kielee Bradley, Mt. Pleasant2432
Rylee Long, Summertown2632

*Statistical compilations based on submissions from area coaches or their designees

Saturday on the hardwood

Richland boys 62, East Robertson 40

ER 16 4 16 4 — 40
R 17 22 6 17 — 62

East Robertson (40) — Van True 8, Alex Patterson 11, Carson Searcy 6, Daniel Iwanowski 13, Shawn Groves 2
Richland (62) — Tyrell Randolph 5, Logan Helton 9, Daniel Nicholson 12, Trey Luna 18, Jace Derryberry 18
3-pointers — East Robertson 4 (Iwanowski 3, Searcy), Richland 9 (Derryberry 6, Luna 2, Helton)

Houston Co. boys 50, Mt. Pleasant 45

MP 9 15 6 15 – 45
HC 14 11 7 18 — 50

Mt. Pleasant (45) – Keevan Cooper 8, Kentra Frierson 13, Tip Marlow 4, Demarkus Brown 6, Gavin Alderson 5, Bennett Hughes 6, Hardin Hughes 3
Houston Co. (50) – Brison Self 10, Kerion Tyler 8, Kollin Hibbeler 3, Andrew Meadow 7, Conner Conwell 18, Clayton Mitchell 4
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 8 (Cooper, Frierson 3, Brown, B. Hughes 2, H. Hughes), Houston Co. 1 (Self)

Loretto boys 62, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 46

H 5 11 18 12 — 46
L 10 17 16 19 – 62

Hollow Rock-Bruceton (46) – Austin Craig 9, Caleb Haskins 6, Cameron Lowe 13, Thomas Crews 17, Daniel Inman 1
Loretto (62) – Shaler Hankins 12, Caleb Davis 11, Xavier Young 5, Brendon Tipps 15, Tabias Sirmones 19
3-pointers – Hollow Rock-Bruceton 11 (Craig 3, Haskins, Lowe 2, Crews 5), Loretto 6 (Davis 3, Tipps 3)

Jo Byrns boys 61, Santa Fe 43

SF 9 12 13 9 — 43
JB 13 19 17 12 — 61

Santa Fe (43) — Colton Steward 8, Logan Wilkins 2, Josh Martin 8, Will Monhollen 9, Andy Slaughter 8, Auden Slaughter 8
Jo Byrns (61) — Jayden Coura 11, Taylor Head 12, Ryan Dowlen 15, Logan Head 4, Bryce Cox 10, Kenny Tolliver 9
3-pointers — Santa Fe 4 (Steward, Martin, Monhollen, Au. Slaughter), Jo Byrns 3 (T. Head, Dowling, Cox)

Host Richland hangs on for 10-A championship game win

By Maurice Patton

LYNNVILLE – Culleoka cut a 12-point fourth-quarter deficit to one with two minutes to play, but third-ranked host Richland regrouped down the stretch and went 9-for-10 from the foul line Thursday to clinch a 56-47 victory in the finals of the District 10-A Tournament.

The win sends the Raiders (22-1) into a Region 5-A tourney quarterfinal matchup Saturday against visiting East Robertson, while Culleoka will entertain McEwen.

Despite never leading, Culleoka (12-10) managed to make Richland uncomfortable at times over the course of the contest.

“It was exactly what I expected,” Raiders coach Jason Loveless said. “A championship game shouldn’t be easy, and it wasn’t. We expected them to do the things they did.

“Some of our wounds were self-inflicted; some they inflicted. But we played well enough on offense, we played well enough on the boards and we made free throws.”

After defeating the Warriors 75-47 and 68-50 while posting a perfect mark in district play, it looked early on as if Richland was headed for a third double-digit victory. The Raiders led 17-9 after one period and 24-16 with 2:47 remaining in the half, before Culleoka got a pair of low-post baskets from Cooper Parks in a 6-3 mini-run before intermission.

“They have, possibly, the three best players in the district (Trey Luna, Daniel Nicholson and Logan Helton),” Culleoka coach Mike Lovett said. “We threw a little ‘junk’ at them. I think it worked well.

“We had to play two halves. We played a good first half each of the first two times we played, but we collapsed in the second half twice.”

Richland went on an 11-0 run early in the third quarter and took a 47-35 lead with 6:26 left on a Tyrell Randolph 3-pointer, but a Parks putback was sandwiched by a pair of Tavon Bagsby 3s as Culleoka closed to within 47-43 with 4:44 to play.

Following a timeout, Richland ran more than 2½ minutes off the clock before a turnover set up a Landon Andrews trey with 1:56 remaining.

Trying to keep the game in reach, Culleoka missed five 3-point attempts the rest of the way.

“We had to start fouling, they hit free throws and we couldn’t hit shots,” Parks said after scoring a game-high 18 points. “We rushed a lot, took a lot of quick shots. We’ve got to move the ball better. I think we played well. They’re a great team. You’ve got to give it to them.”

Andrews, Culleoka’s leading scorer, finished with 14 points.

“We knew if we had it within five (points) with two minutes to play, we’d have a really good shot of finishing the game,” Lovett said. “We missed some open opportunities to score, and 15 turnovers didn’t help.”

Nicholson scored 17 to lead Richland, with Luna adding 13 and Randolph 10.

“We got a little stale on offense,” Loveless said. “We didn’t want to take our foot off the pedal. They made some shots. (But) when they cut it to one, our guys stepped up and answered.

“I think we needed it.”

Tigers stun Santa Fe: In the consolation contest, Kentra Frierson scored a game-high 32 points and freshman Bennett Hughes hit a pair of free throws with 7.9 seconds remaining Thursday as Mt. Pleasant defeated host Santa Fe 67-66.

For the Tigers (9-16), it was their first win over an opponent other than Hampshire since their Dec. 15 victory against Zion Christian. They will travel for a region quarterfinal Saturday against Houston County.

Santa Fe (8-9), which got 21 points from Will Monhollen in the loss, will travel to District 9-A tourney titlist Jo Byrns to open Region 5-A tourney play Saturday.

Richland boys 56, Culleoka 47

C 9 13 13 12 – 47
R 17 10 15 14 – 56

Culleoka (47) – Tavon Bagsby 8, Landon Andrews 14, Erik Mick 5, Cooper Parks 18, Hunter Harris 2
Richland (56) – Tyrell Randolph 10, Logan Helton 8, Daniel Nicholson 17, Trey Luna 13, Jace Derryberry 8
3-pointers – Culleoka 5 (Bagsby 2, Andrews 2, Parks), Richland 6 (Randolph 2, Nicholson, Luna, Derryberry 2)

Mt. Pleasant boys 67, Santa Fe 66

MP 12 17 16 22 — 67
SF 16 21 19 10 — 66

Mt. Pleasant (67) – Keevan Cooper 4, Kentra Frierson 32, Tip Marlow 4, Chris Andrews 4, Demarkus Brown 5, Bennett Hughes 11, Hardin Hughes 7
Santa Fe (66) – Colton Steward 2, Auden Slaughter 12, Josh Martin 13, Will Monhollen 21, Andy Slaughter 18
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 7 (Frierson 3, Brown, B. Hughes 2, H. Hughes), Santa Fe 8 (Au. Slaughter 2, Monhollen 6)

Photos by Ric Beu / SM-Tn Sports

Monday on the hardwood

Summit girls 65, Ravenwood 53

R 10 4 16 23 — 53
S 15 13 16 21 — 65

Ravenwood (53) — Lexi Erickson 16, Rachel Hillman 8, Elizabeth Flynn 4, Mary Prestegaard 1, Ava Lavigne 3, Reghan Grimes 21
Summit (65) — Myah Kratzig 5, Delaney Noe 18, Bergen Allee 9, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Claudette Runk 10, Cydney Wright 3, Ellie Colson 12, Nicole Rizane 5
3-pointers — Ravenwood 5 (Erickson 2, Hillman 2, Lavigne), Summit 6 (Alle 3, Bratton, Runk 2)

Santa Fe girls 35, Mt. Pleasant 33

MP 7 10 6 10 — 33
SF 8 3 9 15 — 35

Mt. Pleasant (33) — Kielee Bradley 3, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 8, Ayanna Jones 6, Maggie Simpson 4, Kiyanna Armstrong 2
Santa Fe (35) — Gracie Mills 5, Elise Adkison 3, Emmy Bates 18, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 2
3-pointers — Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley), Santa Fe 4 (Bates 4)

Lawrence Co. girls 56, Shelbyville 38

S 8 5 13 12 — 38
L 12 11 20 13 — 56

Shelbyville (38) — Lilly Brown 4, Kelsey Hardin 9, Paige Blackburn 14, Kendall Dearing 7, Zoe Reed 4
Lawrence Co. (56) — Carson Gobble 10, Katie Criswell 14, Madison Tidwell 11, Chloe Willis 13, Janie Scott 5, Payton Morgan 3
3-pointers — Shelbyville 4 (Hardin, Blackburn 2, Dearing), Lawrence Co. 5 (Tidwell 3, Willis 2)

Tullahoma boys 63, Lawrence Co. 43

L 14 5 9 15 — 43
T 16 11 16 20 — 63

Lawrence Co. (43) — Alex Carr 1, Kade Shultz 6, Elijah Reynolds 10, Ty Cobb 4, Luke Boswell 9, Harrison Hagan 4, Mac Shultz 6, Charlie Brewer 2, Kobe Carroll 1
Tullahoma (63) — Ethan Hargrove 2, Ryan Scott 8, Krys Uselton 15, Jacob Dixon 2, Will Partin 11, Keishawn Cummings 2, Joe Duncan 12, Brody Melton 11
3-pointers — Lawrence Co. 4 (K. Shultz 2, Reynolds, M. Shultz), Tullahoma 6 (Scott 2, Uselton 2, Partin, Duncan)

Dickson Co. boys 51, Spring Hill 38

SH 6 11 12 9 — 38
DC 13 7 12 19 — 51

Spring Hill (38) — Landen Secrest 4, Jaylen Rucker 7, Quintaveous Simmons 5, Kai’Seanne Brashear 22
Dickson Co. (51) —Jamison Burum 1, Brock Holley 6, Jessie Stewart 5, Josh Cope 21, Joe Carr 9, Mason Herbert 2, Wyatt Harman 4, Dylan Beard 3
3-pointers — Spring Hill 3 (Simmons, Brashear 2), Dickson Co. 7 (Holley, Cope 4, Carr, Beard)

Mt. Pleasant boys 76, Hampshire 32

M 21 24 13 14 — 76
H 9 11 10 7 — 32

Hampshire (32) — Cameryn Bass 16, Blake Morrow 3, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 7, Jed Page 2, Peyton Morton 2
Mt. Pleasant (76) — Keevan Cooper 11, Kentra Frierson 15, Tip Marlow 8, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 18, Demarkus Brown 2, Chandler Hughes 2, Gavin Alderson 4, Bennett Hughes 5, Hardin Hughes 5, Kyler Baker 4
3-pointers — Hampshire 4 (Bass 2, Morrow, Bowden), Mt. Pleasant 6 (Frierson 4, B. Hughes, H. Hughes)

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Boys play-in, Spring Hill (9) vs. Dickson Co. (8) at Franklin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Independence (9) at Brentwood (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Dickson Co. (7) at Page (2), 5:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Ravenwood (5) at Summit (4), 7 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Franklin (6) at Spring Hill (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Centennial (6) at Ravenwood (3), 7 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Spring Hill/Dickson Co. winner at Franklin (1), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Independence (5) at Page (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Summit (7) at Brentwood (2), 7:30 p.m.
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4), 6 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4), 6 p.m.
Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4), 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Tuesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls semifinals at higher seeds
Boys semifinals at higher seeds
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 10-A Tournament
Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1), 5:30 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1), 7:30 p.m.
District 12-A Tournament
Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4), 4:30 p.m.
Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3), 6 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 p.m. (boys) tips if higher seed hosts both; 7 p.m. tip for single game
District 8-AAA Tournament
Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2), 6 p.m.
Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2), 6 p.m.
Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1), 8:30 p.m.
District 10-A Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Girls consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Motlow State at Columbia State, TBD

Junior college basketball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 10-A Tournament
Boys championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Boys consolation at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Friday
High school basketball

District 8-AAA Tournament
Girls championship at higher seed
Girls consolation at higher seed
Boys championship at higher seed
Boys consolation at higher seed
*game times to be determined

High school wrestling

Class AAA State Tournament, 8 a.m., Chattanooga Convention Center

Saturday
Junior college baseball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Southwest Tennessee at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)