Tag Archives: perry county

Roundup: Baseball, softball, tennis results

Baseball

Summit 3, Franklin 1 (9 inn.): Summit outdueled district foe Franklin on Monday night, getting a pair of runs in the top of the ninth to steal a road win.

Summit pitchers combined for 17 strikeouts, while Franklin’s AJ Russell was pulled in the eighth inning with a no-hitter and 15 strikeouts in the game. He’d thrown 107 pitches to that point in the contest.

Brady Hendrix singled home the go-ahead run in the ninth for the Spartans.

Summertown 10, Wayne Co. 0 (6 inn.): Cory Francis threw a two-hit shutout for the Eagles, striking out 15 in the team’s District 12-A opener. Summertown broke the game open offensively with a five-run fourth inning as Grant Burleson and Gavin Burleson each had RBI doubles in the rally and Lane Burleson added a run-scoring base hit.

Loretto 16, Perry Co. 0 (3 inn.): Loretto scored eight runs in both the second and third innings to earn a win in their District 12-A opener. The Mustangs had just five hits, but took full advantage of 10 Vikings errors. Caden Porter and Austin McDow each had a pair of hits and three RBIs for Loretto. Garrett Fisher got the win, going two full innings and striking out three.

Softball

Columbia Central 13, Tullahoma 3 (6 inn.): Saviya Morgan was a force Monday night, as the youngster was 4-for-4 at the plate with an RBI and seven stolen bases in the game.

In addition to Morgan’s monster performance, Tashiya Lyles, Samaria Davis and Summer Hooten each drove in a pair of runs for the Lady Lions.

Hooten got the win in the circle, giving up three runs — only one earned — on four hits and striking out two Lady Cats.

Lincoln Co. 9, Lawrence Co. 5: Lincoln County scored three runs in the first inning and the Lady Falcons held off a late Lawrence County rally to get a District 8-AAA win. Josie Hall hit a two-run homer in the first for Lincoln County to open scoring. Lawrence County was led by senior Taylor Hine, who went 2-for-2 with an RBI and Carley Fields added another pair of hits and an RBI as well in the loss.

Tennis

Columbia Acad. boys 7, Summertown 0: Miles Nixon and Aaron Sullivan each picked up singles victories and teamed for a doubles win Monday for the triumphant Bulldogs.

Keyton Kodatt, Hayes Lewis and Garrett Hixson also win in singles, with Kodatt and Lewis claiming a doubles victory.

Summertown girls 6, Columbia Acad. 1: Ella Konig and Gracie Kelly led the way for the Lady Eagles, winning their singles matches in addition to a doubles victory. Summertown’s Hope Jones and Emma Perry also won in singles, with Sassy Dotson and Libby Konig earning a doubles decision.

Anna Claire Butt picked up a singles win for Columbia Academy.

Tuesday on the hardwood

Summit girls 59, Centennial 17

S 1618 9 16 59
C 3 2 4 8 17

Summit (59) – Lily Driscoll 5, Myah Kratzig 2, Delaney Noe 12, Quinn Johnston 7, Kayla Northrup 11, Eva Siemen 2, Emma Kate Bratton  3, Cydney Wright 9, Ellie Colson 6, Nicole Rizane 2
Centennial (17) – AJLein 4, Catherine Ligon 4, Andie Kelley 7, Kennedy Johnson 2
3-pointers – Summit 10 (Driscoll, Noe 4, Johnston, Northrup 3, Bratton), Centennial 1 (Kelley)


Hampshire girls 46, Mt. Pleasant 32

H 11 13 9 13 46
M 4 7 1 20 32

Hampshire (46) – Kortney Rowland 5, Ansley Stoner 16, Kayla Stephens 4, Kadence Stoner 6 ,Karlee Rowland 13, Rachel Savage 1, Emalee  Brooks 1
Mt. Pleasant (32) – Kielee Bradley 5, Emily Crossman 2, Kenzie Gray 4, Addison Workman 3, Maggie Simpson 4, Mariy Rogers 9, Kiyanna Armstrong 5
3 pointers: 
Hampshire 0, Mt. Pleasant 2 (Bradley 1, Rogers 1)


Richland girls 65, Santa Fe 41

S 18 10 4 9 41
R 12 23 21 20 76

Santa Fe (41) – Gracie Mills 10, Elise Adkison 14, Emmy Bates 10, Aniston Slaughter 3, Hattie Hedrick 2, Emily Hopkins 2
Richland (76) – Gracie Braden 2, Katie Garner 11, Jesse Jennings 31, Kristen Garner 9, Allie Garner 10, Danica Bridgers 3, AC Higgins 2, Shelby Higgins 6, Ava Shrader 2
3-pointers – Santa Fe 2 (Mills, Bates), Richland 9 (Ka. Garner 3, Kr. Garner 3, Bridgers, Higgins 2)

Franklin Road Acad. girls 55, Columbia Acad. 45

C 10 12 10 13 — 45
F 13 10 12 20 — 55

Columbia Acad. (45) — Isabelle Dees 5, Averi Slaughter 11, Madi Lewis 19, Abbigail Adkins 3, Karli Quillin 7
Franklin Road Acad. (55) — Sadie Hart 2, Ansley Cummiskey 18, Anna Pierce 18, Macie Medes 6, Emma Flegel 4, Kaila Scott 7
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 7 (Dees, Slaughter 3, Lewis 2, Adkins), Franklin Road Acad. 5 (Cummiskey, Pierce, Scott)

Summertown girls 81, Perry Co. 17

S 14 32 26 9 — 81
P 5 6 3 3 — 17

Summertown (81) — Rylee Long 13, Hailey Jones 11, Katie Burdette 10, Kaley Campbell 10, McKenzie Runnels 9, Emily Brazier 6, Karlie Campbell 5, Carlee Emerson 4, Reese Wilson 4, Jenna Brazier 3, Mia Dinwiddie 3, Ansley Burleson 3
Perry Co. (17) — Jaylin Monroe 6, Jessika Klase 5, Sydney Klase 3, Emmaleigh Mackin 2, Ciarra Wilson 1
3-pointers — Summertown 6 (Long, Jones, Kl. Campbell, E. Brazier, Kr. Campbell, J. Brazier), Perry Co. 1 (S. Klase)

Battle Ground Acad. girls 49, Zion Chr. 36

ZCA 3 9 6 18 — 36
BGA 10 9 12 18 — 49

Zion Chr. (36) — Maddy Hayes 7, Halle Adcox 8, Cassie Kennedy 2, Stratton Wiesman 2, Peyton White 7, Deanna Trousdale 2, Becca Hazard 7
Battle Ground Acad. (49) — Naomi Nelson 2, Evangeline Gallimore 2, Blythe Dillard 1, Bella Bugg 5, Gracie Semptimphelter 8, Ella McLay 6, Kearstyn Seay 8, Phoebe Proctor 5, Abby McLay 6, Briana DeLaughter 6
3-pointers — Zion Chr. 4 (Adcox 2, White 2), Battle Ground Acad. 1 (Bugg)


Richland boys 76, Santa Fe 46

SF 13 8 19 6 46
R 13 22 21 20 76

Santa Fe (46) – Andy Slaughter 20, Will Monhollen 14, Westin McClanahan 5, Colton Steward 4, Logan Wilkins 2, Macon Adkison 1
Richland (76) – Tyrell Randolph 10, Logan Helton 22, Daniel Nicholson 17, Trey Luna 17, Stevie Ballinger 8, Carter Edwards 2
3-pointers – Santa Fe 9 (Slaughter 3, Monhollen 4, McClanahan, Steward), Richland 7 (Helton 4, Luna 3)


Perry Co. boys 57, Summertown 55

S 12 10 20 13 55
P 13 12 14 18 57

Summertown (55) – Skyler Trousdale 12, Harrison Gobble 2, Jake Smith 3, Grayson Burleson 17, Grant Burleson 4, Javen Edmiston 7, Kaden Trotter 10
Perry Co. (57) – Jackson Tatum 12, Tyler Dudley 22, Jeremiah Donaldson 4, Gunner Bradbury 3, Cody Burney 3, Lachlan Matthews 9, Linden Brown 4
3-pointers – Summertown 5 (Trousdale 3, Smith, Gy. Burleson), Perry Co. 2 (Burney, Matthews)


Mt. Pleasant boys 67, Hampshire 22

H 5 6 9 2 67
M 9 24 24 10 22

Hampshire (22) – Cameron Bass 8, Errette Delk 2, Ethan Bowden 1, Tucker Ford 2, Jed Page 4, Adavian Moore 5
Mt. Pleasant (67) – Keeven Cooper 4, Keeton Frierson 8, Tip Marlow 9, Hayden Holt 10, Chris Andrews 4, Demarkus Brown 8, Gavin Alderson  9, Bennett Hughes 7, Quinn Johnson 4, Kyler Baker 4
3-pointers-
Hampshire 1 (Moore) ,Mt. Pleasant 6 (Marlow 1, Holt 2, Brown 2, Hughes 1)

Centennial boys 68, Summit 66 (OT)

C 16 12 16 11 13 — 68
S 17 15 7 16 11 — 66

Centennial (68) — Tray Barbary 10, Pat Garrett 4, Malachi Pointer 4, Joe Nelson 2, Luke Burnett 4, Luke Westmoreland 8, Lincoln Aholt 21, J.P. Poullard 3, Matthew Busing 12
Summit (66) — Andrew Smith 9, Destin Wade 18, Tre Hunter 13, Konata Werts 14, Brady Pierce 9, Alex Pollard 3
3-pointers — Centennial 8 (Pointer, Westmoreland 2, Poullard, Busing 4), Summit 7 (Smith, Wade 3, Werts, Pierce, Pollard)

Franklin Road Acad. boys 51, Columbia Acad. 48

C 17 12 8 11 — 48
F 6 15 16 14 — 51

Columbia Acad. (48) — Tanner Ham 13, Chase Duncan 3, Hayden Morgan 6, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 10, Collins Malone 4, Andre McClellan 2, Griffin Cooper 1
Franklin Road Acad. (51) — Johno Pierce 10, Alex Mick 7, R.J. Casey 10, Nehemiah Holmes 5, Levi Cox 15, Jackson Cummiskey 4
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 3 (Ham 2, Butt), Franklin Road Acad. 4 (Pierce 2, Mick, Cummiskey)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Culleoka girls 48, Santa Fe 34

SF 9 4 9 12 34
C 13 6 10 19 48

Santa Fe (34) – Gracie Mills 7, Elisa Adkison 9, Emmy Bates 7, Aniston Slaughter 11
Culleoka (48) – Madison Ingram 7, Breanna Dickson 10, Hannah Collins 4, Tyler Reischman 6, Alex Skinner 12, Maci McKennon 7, Kylie Thomas 2
3-pointers – Santa Fe 5 (Slaughter 3, Bates 2),Culleoka 4 (Skinner 4)

Grace Chr. boys 53, Zion Chr. 42

G 16 11 14 12 53
Z 14 13 3 13 42

Grace Chr. (53) – Dean Bechman 23, Ashton Kelley 6, Will Beasley 10, Ben Caldwell 3, Jordan Carter 6, Jackson Sleeper 2, Trace Phillips 3
Zion Chr. (42) – Max Brown 7, Jackson Hughes 7, Hayden Headley 17, Wesley Riggins 7, Ethan Yates 4
3-pointers – Grace Chr. 7 (Bechman 4, Kelley 2, Caldwell), Zion Chr. 2 (Brown, Hughes)

Columbia Central boys 50, Shelbyville 58

C 24 8 16 12 60
S 14 12 16 11 58

Columbia Central (60) – Cam Johnson 14, Demetrius McCoy 2, Carter Szydlowski 4, Q Martin 7, Omari Franklin 5, Bubba Perkins 8, Jordan Davis 20
Shelbyville (58) – Jayson Jones 19, Daman Heath 5, Devyn Heath 17, Jailain Anderson 15, Kyler Trice 2
3-pointers – Columbia Central 10 (Johnson 4, Davis 3, Martin, Franklin, Perkins), Shelbyville 3 (Jones, Da. Heath, De. Heath)

Shelbyville girls 59, Columbia Central 54 (OT)

C 4 11 6 25 8 — 54
S 15 5 15 11 13 — 59

Columbia Central (54) — Saviya Morgan 4, Ryleigh Hamm 10, Janiyha Riley 11, Jenice Bailey 2, Emma Hughes 3, Josie Parks 24
Shelbyville (59) — Jaleigha Harris 14, Lilly Brown 14, Kelsey Harden 9, Paige Blackburn 12, Mikyla Lyons 2, Kendall Dearing 8
3-pointers — Columbia Central 11 (Hamm 3, Hughes, Parks 7), Shelbyville 4 (Blackburn 2, Dearing 2)

Perry Co. boys 58, Wayne Co. 44

W 10 12 7 15 44
P 15 12 16 15 58

Wayne Co. (44) – Clay Baugus 12, Ethan Camfield 3, Tyler Moser 16, Landyn Prater 11, Jesse Dixon 2
Perry Co. (58) – Jackson Tatum 14, Lachlan Matthews 12, Tyler Dudley 16, Linden Brown 5, Cody Burney 6, Jeremiah Donaldson 5
3-pointers – Wayne Co. 3 (Prater 3), Perry Co. 5 (Matthews 2, Dudley 2, Burney)

Ravenwood boys 60, Independence 47 

I 10 6 16 15 – 47
R 16 12 14 18 – 60

Independence (47) – Jett Montgomery 19, Cameron Bell 10, River Katina 8, Sam Womack 7, Owen Ries 3
Ravenwood (60) – Nick Dang 16, Noah Clifford 15, Ben Bonga 9, Jake Mulder 8, Matt Williams 7, Andrew Lamuno 3, Myles Pollard 2
3-pointers – Independence 5 (Montgomery 3, Womack, Ries), Ravenwood 3 (Dang 2, Clifford)

Ravenwood girls 60, Independence 28

I 2 9 5 12 – 28
R 19 15 15 11 – 60

Independence (28) – Ryan Brown 6, Jayla Miller 5, Leah Oubre 5, Chaise Bethmann 5, Cristy Martinez 5, Evy Nichols 2
Ravenwood (60) – Reghan Grimes 30, Mary Prestegaard 11, Natalie Prestegaard 6, Elizabeth Flynn 4, Rachel Hillman 3, Ava Lavigne 3, Ramer 3.
3-pointers – Independence 1 (Oubre), Ravenwood 6 (Grimes 2, N. Prestegaard, Hillman, Lavigne, Ramer)

Friday on the hardwood

Girls

Summertown 92. Perry Co. 13

S – 32 23 23 14 92
P –  0 4 7 2 13

Summertown (92) – Kaley Campbell 19, Ansley Burleson 12, Hailey Jones 10, Emily Brazier 9, Reese Wilson 8, Katie Burdette 7, McKenzie Runnels 7, Karlie Campbell 7, Rylee Long 5, Jenna Brazier 3, Alivia Riggs 3, Carlee Emerson 2
Perry Co. (13) – Cianna Wilson 6, Jalyn Malone 3, Jessica Klase 2, Emily Watson 2
3-pointers – Perry County 1 (Malone), Summertown 12 (Burleson 4, Kaley Campbell 3, Long, Jones, J. Brazier, Riggs, Runnels)

Culleoka 52, Riverside Chr. 30

RC – 7 7 9 7 30
C 17 16 16 13 52

Riverside Chr. (30) – Callie Eldridge 6, Lilly Ragland 2, Katie Beth Grace 5, Abby Honey 4, Jasmin Harbin 3, Ashley Butcher 4, Abi Ogle 6
Culleoka (52) – Madison Ingram 2, Breanna Dickson 8, Hannah Collins 6, Tyler Reischman 9, Alex Skinner 13, Maci McKennon 11, Kylie Thomas 2, Karlie Jones 5, Emilee Rochester 2, Andee Kelley 4
3-pointers – Riverside Chr. 2 (Grace, Harbin), Culleoka 6 (Reischman 2, Skinner 2, Thomas, Jones)

Boys

Summertown 81, Perry Co. 61

P 10 17 17 17 61
S 23 16 21 21 81

Perry Co. (61) – Jackson Tatum 27, Gunner Bradford 9, Lachlan Matthews 9, Tyler Dudley 10, Linden Brown 6
Summertown (81) – Skyler Trousdale 21, Kaden Trotter 17, Gavin Burleson 16, Grayson Burleson 14, Grant Burleson 9, Jake Smith 4 
Summertown
3-pointers –  Perry Co. 2 (Tatum, Matthews), Summertown 5 (Trousdale 2, Ga. Burleson 2, Gr. Burleson)

Columbia Central 77, Lincoln Co. 63

L 20 9 20 14 — 63
C 18 21 15 23 — 77

Lincoln Co. (63) — Jackson Mullins 3, Cody Allen 9, Eli Glenn 17, Jaden Brown 7, Eric Greenwood 2, Owen Sandlin 16, Caden Jacks 9
Columbia Central (77) — Cam Johnson 8, Demetrius McCoy 4, Q Martin 27, Omari Franklin 8, Bubba Perkins 8, Roni Bailey 3, Jordan Davis 19
3-pointers — Lincoln Co. 7 (Glenn 3, Sandlin 4), Columbia Central 7 (Johnson 2, Martin, Franklin, Bailey, Davis 2)

Friday on the hardwood

Mt. Pleasant girls 53, Cornersville 51 (OT)

M 10 8 9 19 7 – 53
C 6 8 19 13 5 — 51

Mt. Pleasant (53) – Kielee Bradley 7, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 12, Kenzie Gray 8, Addison Workman 14, Ayanna Jones 6, Kiyanna Armstrong 1, Maggie Simpson 3

Cornersville (51) – Lexie Warren 8, Abbie Woodard 10, Jayli Childress 7, Gracie Turner 7, Meri Hannah Walker 5, Grayson Riner 4, Annabelle Mulliniks 8, Katie Powers 2

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 4 (Bradley, Crossman 2, Simpson), Cornersville 2 (Mulliniks 2)

Mt. Pleasant boys 51, Cornersville 31

M 16 11 7 17 – 51
C 4 7 15 6 — 31

Mt. Pleasant (51) – Keevan Cooper 9, Kentra Frierson 4, Tip Marlow 12, Hayden Holt 2, Chris Andrews 9, Demarkus Brown 10, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

Cornersville (31) – Eli Welch 8, Khi Canty 2, Mason Calahan 10, Michael Ashley 7, Kaden Allen 4

3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 3 (Cooper 2, Brown), Cornersville 4 (Calahan 3, Ashley)

Hampshire girls 51, Perry Co. 42

H 12 6 20 13 – 51
P 5 15 7 15 – 42

Hampshire (51) — Hailey Potts 3, Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 6, Kayla Stephens 13, Kadence Stoner 15, Madison Cagle 1, Karlee Rowland 4

Perry Co. (42) — Jessica Klase 2, Emmaleigh Mackin 7, Jayla Monroe 14, Briley Trull 7, Skylen Cassill 5, Chayselyn Dabs 2, Cianna Wilson 5

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Stephens 2), Perry Co. 4 (Mackin, Monroe, Trull, Cassill)

Perry Co. boys 72, Hampshire 33

H 2 8 13 10 – 33
P 25 13 17 17 – 72

Hampshire (33) — Payden Seaman 4, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 18, Errette Delk 4, Peyton Morton 4

Perry Co. (72) — Jackson Tatum 23, Tyler Dudley 13, Jeremiah Donaldson 6, Gunner Bradford 7, Cody Burney 1, Ellis Edwards 2, Lachlan Matthews 6, Ryryn Brown 12, Malachi Kelley 2

3-pointers – Hampshire 2 (Morrow, Bass), Perry Co. 0

Fayetteville girls 46, Culleoka 23

C 5 3 6 9 – 23
F 13 11 10 12 – 46

Culleoka (23) — Madison Ingram 4, Breanna Dickson 5, Hannah Collins 3, Maci McKennon 2, Tyler Reischman 7, Alex Skinner 2

Fayetteville (46) — Elexis Humphrey 1, Hannah Litaker 14, Hannah Griffin 5, Amaria Thomison 4, Shaneka Nance 3, Zanana Robinson 15, Gracie Hoagland 4

3-pointers – Culleoka 1 (Collins), Fayetteville 1 (Griffin)

Independence boys 74, Centennial 64

Independence (74) – Colin Upright 2, Jett Montgomery 11, Owen Ries 2, Tyus Anderson 16, Sam Womack 5, Jaxson Campbell 3, River Katina 10, Cameron Bell 25

Centennial (64) – Trayvon Barbary 19, Patrick Garrett 23, Luke Westmoreland 5, Lincoln Aholt 2, Matt Busing 12, Matt Joiner 3

Half – Independence 35, Centennial 29

3-pointers – Independence 4 (Montgomery, Anderson 2, Katina), Centennial 17 (Barbary 5, Garrett 6, Westmoreland, Busing 4, Joiner)

Columbia Central boys 78, Valor Collegiate 52

V 11 9 13 19 — 52
C 17 18 27 16 — 78

Valor Collegiate (52) – Wells Rankins 4, Cooper Johnson 10, Connor Gilkey 27, Ben Akusaki 4, John Webb 7

Columbia Central (78) – Cam Johnson 21, Demetrius McCoy 6, Q Martin 20, Omari Franklin 11, Bubba Perkins 4, Roni Bailey 5, Quandrees Peete 4, Kian Barner 2, Jordan Davis 5

3-pointers – Valor Collegiate 6 (Johnson 2, Gilkey 3, Webb), Columbia Central 9 (Johnson 4, Martin 2, Franklin, Bailey, Davis)