Tag Archives: Providence Christian

Making up for lost time: CA scores 45 runs in 10 innings

By Maurice Patton

By the time Providence Christian managed an RBI triple in a two-run third inning Tuesday, Kavares Tears and Columbia Academy were hardly concerned.

The Bulldogs senior had helped stake himself to a sizeable lead with a single, a double, a three-run home run and six RBI in three at-bats, and finished with 10 strikeouts in four innings of work as the hosts slugged their way to a 21-2 five-inning decision to open the season.

Tears, a Tennessee signee, walked twice and struck out looking in the second game of the Division II-A District 3 doubleheader as CA won 24-0, again in five innings.

“It’s been 370 days since the last game we played,” Tears said. “It was pretty fun.”

The two teams were scheduled to play a two-game series beginning Monday in Murfreesboro, but inclement weather forced Tuesday’s twinbill.

“We hated we couldn’t play (Monday),” Columbia Academy coach Richie Estep said. “It’s just good to play anybody. We’re so tired of intrasquad (games), batting practice. Just getting to play was good.”

Providence Christian, in just its third season of TSSAA baseball competition, struggled from the start.

“They’re just starting their program,” Estep said.

Conversely, Tears is one of the state’s top talents. A finalist for the Tennessee Baseball Coaches Association’s Class A Mr. Baseball as a sophomore, he was poised to build on that both on the mound and at the plate last season – before the pandemic curtailed spring sports.

Tennessee signee Kavares Tears homers to right-center field during Columbia Academy’s 21-2, five-inning win over visiting Providence Christian in the opening game of Tuesday’s doubleheader. (Video by Maurice Patton / SM-Tn Sports)

“He’s just a special player,” Estep said. “He’s got every tool, he works at his craft every day and he loves it. He’s very gifted, a very special talent, and we’re lucky he’s on our team. He’s as good as I’ve ever had.”

The Bulldogs are scheduled to play Thursday at Richland and Friday at Hillwood.

Photos by Vanessa Beach / SM-Tn Sports

Wednesday on the hardwood

Columbia Acad. boys 63, Providence Chr. 32

P 2 4 13 13 — 32
C 13 17 19 14 — 63

Providence Chr. (32) — Carson Posch 2, Eli McFarland 4, M.J. White 11, Anderson Reddell 7, Will Weingatt 3, Kenton Walker 5
Columbia Acad. (63) — Tanner Ham 16, Chase Duncan 10, Hayden Morgan 3, Drew Butt 4, Will Jackson 12, Collins Malone 6, Andre McClellan 5, Griffin Cooper 5, C.J. Durrough 2
3-pointers — Providence Chr. 4 (White 3, Weingatt), Columbia Acad. 5 (Ham 2, Duncan, Jackson 2)

Brentwood girls 44, Summit 41

B 9 12 14 9 — 44
S 10 13 15 3 — 41

Brentwood (44) — Eden Oates 2, Kate Workman 3, Sydney Ryan 9, Lila Quesenberry 1, Chloe Wampler 3, Sophie Roston 6, Amelia Osgood 18, Charlotte Lambright 2
Summit (41) — Myah Kratzig 3, Delaney Noe 14, Bergen Allee 14, Claudette Runk 3, Ellie Colson 5, Nicole Rizane 2
3-pointers — Brentwood 4 (Ryan, Wampler, Osgood 2), Summit 7 (Noe 2, Allee 4, Runk)

Brentwood boys 56, Summit 54 (OT)

B 17 19 8 8 4 — 56
S 13 16 5 18 2 — 54

Brentwood (56) — John Windley 22, Griffin Burke 3, Jake Brock 6, Davis White 12, Macen Ridner 9, Daniel Cochran 2, Dustin Bluhm 2,
Summit (54) — Andrew Smith 3, Destin Wade 10, Tre Hunter 8, Konata Werts 8, Brady Pierce 11, C.J. Jones 11, Alex Pollard 3
3-pointers — Brentwood 12 (Windley 2, Burke, Brock 2, White 4, Ridner 3), Summit 3 (Smith, Pierce, Pollard)

Friday on the hardwood

Webb-Bell Buckle boys 60, Columbia Acad. 46

W 14 10 14 22 — 60
C 9 5 21 11 — 46

Webb-Bell Buckle (60) — Weston Coop 13, Evan Eursher 19, Khi Harris 6, Jordan Jenkins 11, Stephen Olowonigi 11
Columbia Acad. (46) — Tanner Ham 9, Hayden Morgan 8, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 10, Collins Malone 2, Griffin Cooper 8
3-pointers — Webb-Bell Buckle 6 (Coop 4, Eursher, Jenkins), Columbia Acad. 3 (Ham, Jackson 2)

Webb-Bell Buckle girls 66, Columbia Acad. 35

W 21 8 24 13 — 66
C 5 11 7 12 — 35

Webb-Bell Buckle (66) — Sanai Thomas 5, Lashae Dwyer 23, Ava Butts 7, Lauren Vann 11, Brooklyn Pedigo 3, Bella Griffey 3, Shanice Simpson-Whiten 11, Charlotte Carcuff 3
Columbia Acad. (35) — Isabelle Dees 4, Averi Slaughter 3, Hallie Butterfield 3, Madi Lewis 15, Ally Ballard 3, Abbigail Adkins 2, Karli Quillin 5
3-pointers — Webb-Bell Buckle 4 (Thomas, Butts, Pedigo, Griffey), Columbia Acad. 6 (Slaughter, Butterfield, Lewis 3, Ballard)

Providence Chr. boys 55, Zion Chr. 20

P 21 16 11 7 — 55
Z 6 5 2 7 — 20

Providence Chr. (55) — Carson Posch 11, Logan Ferguson 3, Eli McFarland 4, Eli Wilson 2, Max McMurry 19, Anderson Reddell 2, Austin Thompson 5, Luke McFarland 3, Kenton Walker 6
Zion Chr. (20) — Jackson Hughes 3, Jack Hayes 2, Elisha Nieves 1, Matthew Terry 2, Hayden Headley 4, Wesley Riggins 2, Ethan Yates 2, Connor Matheny 4
3-pointers — Providence Chr. 8 (Posch, Ferguson, McMurry 5, L. McFarland), Zion Chr. 0

Zion Chr. girls 52, Franklin Classical 15

F 5 4 2 4 — 15
Z 18 10 18 6 — 52

Franklin Classical (15) — Alyssa Kenney 7, Isabella Willis 4, Abigail Thurston 2, Karis Jacob 2
Zion Chr. (52) — Maddy Hayes 12, Halle Adcox 12, Stratton Wiesman 15, Peyton White 9, Becca Hazzrd 4
3-pointers — Franklin Classical 0, Zion Chr. 3 (Adcox 2, White)

Summertown girls 48, Collinwood 18

S 9 13 11 15 — 48
C 4 3 4 7 — 18

Summertown (48) — Kaley Campbell 13, Ansley Burleson 11, Hailey Jones 8, Katie Burdette 6, Emily Brazier 4, Rylee Long 3, Carlee Emerson 2, Alivia Riggs 1
Collinwood (18) — A.C. Whitehead 9, Alyssa Gray 5, Harlee Haddock 2, Sophie Gobbell 2
3-pointers — Summertown 7 (Campbell 3, Burleson 3, Long), Collinwood 0

Spring Hill girls 52, Summit 47

SH 12 11 13 16 52
S 7 6 14 20 47

Spring Hill (52) – Katherine Carter 2, Cole Alderson 2, Prairie Stedman 13, Belle Brashear 13, Sierra Stedman 13, Joyce Brashear 4, Keyivery Scales 5
Summit (47) – Delaney Noe 19, EK Bratton 3, Cydney Wright 4, Ellie Colson 15, Nicole Rizane 6
3-pointers – Spring Hill 6 (B. Brashear 3, S. Stedman 2, Scales), Summit 4 (Noe 3, Bratton)

Summertown 74, Collinwood 54

S – 19 18 24 13 74
C – 12 14 16 12 54

Summertown (74) – Skyler Trousdale 29, Jake Smith 7, Grayson Burleson 18, Gavin Burleson 2, Grant Burleson 3, Javen Edmiston 7, Caden Trotter 8
Collinwood (54) – Cort Robertson 3, Joe Hensley 2, Dayton Scott 9, Peyton Ward 10, Carter Smith 2, Noah Haddock 8, Joe Thompson 12, Aidon Baskins 2, Benson Blalock 5, Fletcher Thompson 1
3-pointers – Summertown 7 (Trousdale 4, Smith, Grayson Burleson, Grant Burleson), Collinwood 5 (Ward 2, Robertson, Scott, Thompson)

Santa Fe girls 60, Mt. Pleasant 46

MP 8 16 11 11 46
SF 17 12 18 13 60

Mt. Pleasant (46) – Kielee Bradley 4, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 8, Kenzie Gray 11, Addison Workman 10, Ayanna Jones 7, Caleigh Chalk 3, Kiyanna Armstrong 1
Santa Fe (60) – Gracie Mills 18, Elise Adkison 16, Emmy Bates 10, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 6, Hattie Hedrick 3
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 3 (Crossman 2, Bradley), Santa Fe 2 (Bates, Slaughter)

Monday on the hardwood

Columbia Acad. boys 52, Providence Chr. 47

C 17 12 11 12 — 52
P 16 6 11 14 — 47

Columbia Acad. (52) — Tanner Ham 14, Chase Duncan 6, Hayden Morgan 14, Drew Butt 10, Will Jackson 2, Griffin Cooper 5, Gavin Morgan 1
Providence Chr. (47) — Carson Posch 8, Eli McFarland 2, Eli Wilson 7, Anderson Reddell 9, Austin Thompson 10, Luke McFarland 11
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 3 (Ham, H. Morgan 2), Providence Chr. 3 (L. McFarland 3)

Columbia Central girls 61, Lincoln Co. 42

L 5 7 12 18 — 42
C 16 19 15 11 — 61

Lincoln Co. (42) — Chloe Jenkins 4, Allie Bonner 5, Amelia Richardson 9, Anna Kate Cooper 4, Rilee Smith 1, LeLe Stubblefield 2, Brynne Stubblefield 6, Annalise Malone 11
Columbia Central (61) — Saviya Morgan 12, Ryleigh Hamm 8, Janiyha Riley 10, Ava Sykes 2, Jenice Bailey 3, Josie Parks 26
3-pointers — Lincoln Co. 2 (B. Stubblefield 2), Columbia Central 12 (Morgan 4, Hamm 2, Bailey, Parks 5)

Thursday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Providence Chr. girls 61, Columbia Acad. 50

PC 15 13 12 21 61
CA 13 6 15 16 50

Providence Chr. (61) – Mia Alexander 4, A.C. Markham 13, Mariah Edmonds 16, Maggie Markham 2, Abby McFarland 17, Alia Callum 9
Columbia Acad. (50) – Jaelyn Hickerson 3, Isabelle Dees 3, Averi Slaughter 14, Madi Lewis 11, Abbigail Adkins 8, Karli Quillin 11
3-pointers – Providence Chr. 6 (McFarland 4, A. Markham, Edmonds), Columbia Acad. 8 (Slaughter 3, Lewis 3, Adkins 2)

Fairview girls 63, Santa Fe 28

SF 4 3 14 7 28
F 15 20 18 10 63

Santa Fe (28) – Gracie Mills 4, Elise Adkison 4, Emmy Bates 3, Aniston Slaughter 3, Hattie Hedrick 5, Chloe Anderson 1, Emily Hopkins 2, Jade Arnold 6
Fairview (63) – Summer Anderson 3, Gigi Harris 7, Chloe Lee 5, Mary Jane Kinton 3, Kaycie Mullens 13, Rylie Dillingham 6, Kelsey Gossage 18, Anna Marie Brown 4, Addie Sullivan 2, Abby Luffman 2
3-pointers – Santa Fe 3 (Bates, Slaughter, Arnold), Fairview 7 (Mullens 3, Anderson, Harris, Lee, Kinton)

Agathos Classical girls 39, Zion Chr. 33

AC 6 8 6 19 39
ZC 10 7 3 13 33

Agathos Classical (39) – Charlotte Marler 8, Sarah Watson 4, Quinn Jones 2, Amelia Willoughby 5, Isabella Cecil 5, Lacey Penrod 4, Lauren Watson 11
Zion Chr. (33) – Maddy Hayes 6, Halle Adcox 9, Cassie Kennedy 2, Stratton Weisman 13, Peyton White 3
3-pointers – Agathos Classical 1 (Cecil), Zion Chr. 3 (Adcox 2, White)

Richland boys 63, Watertown 58

R 15 10 15 23 63
W 21 12 14 11 58

Richland (63) – Tyrell Randolph 3, Logan Helton 17, Daniel Nicholson 22, Trey Luna 15, Stevie Ballinger 6
Watertown (58) – Gavin Clayborne 5, Kier Priest 7, Brady Raines 2, Eli Scarlet 16, Q Hughes Malone 22, Brayden Consino 4, Trent Spradlin 2
3-pointers – Richland 7 (Luna 4, Randolph, Helton, Nicholson), Watertown 4 (Scarlett 2, Clayborne, Priest)

Columbia Acad. boys 62, Providence Chr. 36

PC 5 13 9 9 36
CA 15 18 15 14 62

Providence Chr. (36) – Carson Pasch 8, Eli McFarland 8, Eli Wilson 4, Anderson Reddell 8, Auston Thompson 2, Luke McFarland 6
Columbia Acad. (62) – Tanner Ham 22, Chase Duncan 5, Hayden Morgan 8, Drew Butt 10, Gabe Davenport 2, Andre McClellen 4, Griffin Cooper 3, Gavin Morgan 5, Bennett Thomason 3
3-pointers – Providence Chr. 4 (E. McFarland 2, L. McFarland 2), Columbia Acad. 8 (Ham 5, Butt 2, Duncan)

Middle Tennessee Chr. boys 52, Zion Chr. 34

MTC 17 13 16 6 52
ZC 4 7 12 11 34

Middle Tennessee Chr. (52) – Jace Jubenville 6, Max Oxley 2, Brock Culpepper 6, Gaines Haussin 2, Andrew Adams 12, Devin Hall 11, Jonathan Burns 2, Trent McGowan 6, Alerie Watson 5
Zion Chr. (34) – Jackson Hughes 5, Matthew Terry 4, Jaron Keyser 4, Hayden Headley 14, Wesley Riggins 4, Ethan Yates 3
3-pointers – Middle Tennessee Chr. 3 (Jubenville 2, McGowan), Zion Chr. 0

Thursday on the hardwood

Providence Chr. girls 58, Columbia Acad. 35

CA 9 10 7 9 — 35
PC 17 18 15 8 — 58

Columbia Acad. (35) – Jaelyn Hickerson 4, Isabelle Dees 3, Averi Slaughter 3, Madi Lewis 16, Ella Fuller 2, Karli Quillin 7
Providence Chr. (58) – Mia Alexander 2, A.C. Markham 13, Mariah Edmonds 23, Abby McFarland 6, Allyson Debord 2, Alia Callum 12
3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 5 (Hickerson, Slaughter, Lewis 3), Providence Chr. 3 (Edmonds 3)

Spring Hill girls 56, Mt. Pleasant 17

SH 20 15 19 2 — 56
MP 5 0 0 12 — 17

Spring Hill (56) – Kat Carter 8, Cole Alderson 11, Prairie Stedman 9, Belle Brashear 11, Sapphire Carlyon 2, Alli Davis 2, Sierra Stedman 8, Jayce Brashear 2, Key Scales 3
Mt. Pleasant (17) – Baleigh Gray 5, Ayanna Jones 4, Maggie Simpson 4, Mariy Rogers 2, Caleigh Chalk 2
3-pointers – Spring Hill 1 (B. Brashear), Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley)