Tag Archives: tswa

All-State soccer teams named

SM-Tn Sports

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its girls soccer all-state teams for Class AAA, Class AA, Class A, Division II-A and Division II-AA. They are listed below.

Class AAA

GK — Caroline Ekern, Farragut, Jr.; Maggie Ward, Collierville, Sr.; D — Kendall Giles, Hendersonville, Sr.; Kendall Giles, Hendersonville, Sr.; Sabrina White, Stewarts Creek, Sr.; MF — Nora Henderson, Ravenwood, Sr.; Becca Roth, Bearden, So.; Emma Shields, Franklin, Jr.; F — Kayla Barr, Maryville, So.; Marcela Forrero-Preto, Ravenwood, Sr.; Brinley Murphy, Bearden, So.; Emma Riales, Germantown Houston, Sr.

Class AA

GK — Avery Pogue, Murfreesboro Central, Sr.; Darci Zeh, East Hamilton, Sr.; D — Sam Crews, South Gibson, Sr.; Khylia Lamb, East Hamilton, Sr.; Olivia Norris, Greeneville, Jr.; MF — Ashleigh Clark, Murfreesboro Central, Jr.; Macy Vermillion, Greeneville, Sr.; Abby Wolfenbarger, Seymour, Sr.; F — Lindsey Cook, Greeneville, Sr.; Natalie Dunn, Hume-Fogg, Jr.; Kaitlin Huntley, Livingston Acad., Sr.; Carolina Pittman, Gibbs, So.

Class A

GK — Brooke Ashworth, Valor Prep, Fr.; Reilly Furr, Signal Mountain, Sr.; D — Aminah Madwah, Madison Academic, Sr.; Peyton Potts, Alcoa, Sr.; Hailey Ward, Signal Mountain, Sr.; MF — Josi Greene, Peabody, Sr.; Marci Merrill, Chuckey-Doak, Jr.; McKinna Murr, Alcoa, Sr.; F — Bonnie Lauderback, Alcoa, Sr.; Briley Lowry, Signal Mountain, Sr.; Kallie Martindale, Adamsville, Sr.; Aly Ramsey, Cumberland Gap, So.

Division II-A

GK — Mary Carter Logan, Christ Presbyterian Acad., Sr.; Lilly Kate Varino, Univ. School of Jackson, So.; D — Nora Burton, St. George’s, Sr.; Sylvie Keck, Christ Presbyterian Acad., Sr.; Stella Spencer, Univ. School of Jackson, So.; MF — McClain Cameron, Knoxville Webb, Jr.; Keaton Mitchell, Battle Ground Acad., So.; Kennedy Price, Battle Ground Acad., Jr.; F — Caroline Betts, Christ Presbyterian Acad., Jr.; Maddie Bishop, St. George’s, Sr.; Morgan English, Univ. School of Jackson, So.; Grace Renegar, Silverdale Baptist, Sr.

Division II-AA

GK — Allison Kirchhoff, Father Ryan, Jr.; Kaedra Thorstenson, Girls Prep, Sr.; D — Lucy James Knox, Brentwood Acad., Sr.; Hunter McVay, Girls Prep, Sr.; Ana Wasilewski, Briarcrest Chr., Jr.; MF — Sydney Morris, Girls Prep, Sr.; Sarah Strong, Briarcrest Chr., Sr.; Kelly Tuerff, Father Ryan, Sr.; F — Kennedy Ball, Girls Prep, So.; Aliya Cooper, Baylor, Jr.; Ashley Grant, Girls Prep, Sr.; Bradie West, Father Ryan, Sr.

TSWA names boys All-State hoops teams

Class AAA

Joe Anderson, Maryville, Sr.

Will Pruitt, Mt. Juliet, Sr.

JaCobi Wood, Cleveland, Sr.

Kavion McClain, Whitehaven, Sr.

Alden Applewhite, Germantown Houston, Jr.

Brandon Miller, Cane Ridge, So.

Reed Kemp, Franklin, Jr.

JP Pegues, Hillsboro, Jr.

Grant Slatten, White County, Jr.

Jonathan Milloway, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Wes Maples, Sevier County, Sr.

Kendrick Holland, South-Doyle, Sr.

Quante Berry, Bradley Central, So.

Duane Posey, Memphis East, Sr.

Micah Simpson, Morristown East, So.

Class AA

Edward Lacey, Fulton, Sr.

Johnathan Lawson, Wooddale, Jr.

Tyrone Marshall, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr., Pearl-Cohn, Sr.

Jaylen Jones, East Nashville, Fr.

Alex Rush, Upperman, Jr.

Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East, So.

Ty Hurst, Carter, Sr.

Ben Diamond, Sullivan South, Sr.

Nico Ashley, Elizabethton, Sr.

Trey Morrow, Scott High, So.

Reid Satterfield, Greeneville, So.

Jon Turner, South Gibson, Sr.

Brandon Maclin, Jackson South Side, Jr.

J.J. Johnson, Jackson South Side, Sr.

Class A

Lucas King, McKenzie, Sr.

Dalton Marsh, Red Boiling Springs, Sr.

Ryley McClaran, Eagleville, Sr.

David Dixon, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences, Jr.

Charterio Porter, Booker T. Washington, Sr.

Zach Amonett, Pickett County, So.

Taylor Groves, East Robertson, So.

Amauri Young, Loretto, So.

Peyton West, Monterey, Sr.

Ben McMillan, Union City, Jr.

Trey Johnson, Cosby, Jr.

Nate Brackett, Rockwood, Sr.

Nathan Bowling, Oneida, Jr.

James Anderson, Madison Academic, Sr.

Kaleb Meredith, University School-Johnson City, Jr.

DII-A

Alex Anderson, Tipton-Rosemark, Jr.

Moussa Cisse, Lausanne Collegiate, Jr.

Dante Harris, Lakeway Christian, Sr.

Jalen Montgomery, Lausanne Collegiate, Sr.

Luke Burnett, Knox Webb, Sr.

Kam Jones, Evangelical Christian, Jr.

B.J. Marable, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.

JJ Platt, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Sr.

PJay Smith, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.

Mason McKnatt, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Sr.

DII-AA

Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.

B.J. Edwards, Knox Catholic, So.

Chaz Lanier, Ensworth School, Sr.

Marcellus Brigham, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.

Chandler Jackson, Christian Brothers, So.

Akeem Odusipe, Knox Catholic, Sr.

Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Jr.

Nick Kurtz, Baylor School, Jr.

Luke Gdowski, Father Ryan, Sr.

Will Montana, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

TSWA announces All-State girls basketball teams

Class AAA

Denae Fritz, Maryville, Jr.

Alasia Hayes, Riverdale, Sr.

Madison Hayes, East Hamilton, Sr.

Destinee Wells, Germantown Houston, Sr.

Se’Quoia Allmond, Whitehaven, Jr.

Carmen Taylor, Arlington, Jr.

Khamari Mitchell-Steen, Oak Ridge, Jr.

Bailey Trumm, Powell, Sr.

Amelia Osgood, Brentwood, Jr.

Julia Duncan, Tullahoma, Sr.

Gracie Dodgen, White County, Jr.

Anna Walker, Bradley Central, Sr.

Mallory Hampton, Rhea County, Sr.

Alasia Smith, Science Hill, Sr.

Jaycie Jenkins, Daniel Boone, Sr.

Class AA

Keeley Carter, Macon County, Sr.

Reagan Hurst, Upperman, Jr.

Khyla Wade-Warren, McNairy Central, Sr.

Tashun Bryson, Mitchell, Sr.

Chara Ferguson, Melrose, So.

Jalynn Gregory, Macon County, Jr.

Larose Morrow, Maplewood, Jr.

Olivia Koontz, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Jacelyn Stone, Meigs County, Jr.

Abbey Crawford, Sullivan Central, Sr.

Jada Harrison, Westview, Fr. 

Ivy Bales, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.

Tori Rutherford, Grainger, Jr.

Campbell Penland, Northview Academy, Jr.

Bailey Lee, Red Bank, Sr.

Class A

Tess Darby, Greenfield, Sr.

Chloe Moore-McNeil, Greenfield. Sr.

Karly Weathers, Loretto, So.

Takera Bland, Westwood, Fr.

Kendyl West, Oneida, Sr.

Bralyn McGaha, Cosby, Jr.

Jesse Jennings, Richland, Jr.

Kassie Monday, Clarkrange, Jr.

Kaylie Monday, Clarkrange, Jr.

Madison Williams, Wartburg, Sr.

Rainey Barber, Lookout Valley, Sr.

Lyndie Ramsey, Unaka, Fr.

Brooklyn Anderson, North Greene, So.

Madison Hart, Gibson County, So.

Adyn Swenson, Huntingdon, Sr.

Division II-A

Melaina Bone, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.

Macey Lee, Trinity Christian Academy, Sr.

Carrington Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.

Brianna Hall, Tipton-Rosemark, Jr.

Megan Sanfratello, Tipton-Rosemark, Sr.

Jennifer Sullivan, The King’s Academy, So.

Jordaynia Ivie, Lakeway Christian, Jr.

Ally Welfel, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.

Anna Smith, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.

Kate Ford, Notre Dame, Sr.

Division II-AA

Raegyn Conley, Baylor School, Jr.

Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth School, Sr.

Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School, Jr.

Maxine Engel, Hutchison, Jr.

Braili Simmons, St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School, Sr.

Jazmin Williams, Knox Catholic, Fr.

Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth School, 8th grade

Maggie Brown, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Blair Schoenwald, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Addie Moore, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.

tswa wrestling all-state teams (boys, girls)

WRESTLING

Boys

Class A-AA

106

Caleb Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Fr.

Cole Dorsett, Nolensville, Fr.

Marcus Smith, Gibbs, Fr.

Hunter Gentry, Pigeon Forge, So.

113

LeAndre Dabney Jr., Greeneville, So.

Gregory Gomez, Martin Luther King, Fr.

Andy Cable, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Seth McCoy, Forrest, 8th grade

120

Daniel Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Trevor Lewis, Hixson, Jr.

Caleb Gumlick, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Logan Heckert, Sycamore, Fr.

126

Hunter Mason, Greeneville, Fr.

Riley Lippincott, Nolensville, Jr.

Cole McCartney, Greenbrier, Sr.

Noah Dyer, Pigeon Forge, So.

132

Josh Parton, Pigeon Forge, So.

Dalen Kimble, Sycamore, So.

Hunter Johnson, Greeneville, Jr.

Jeremiah Shackleford, Hixson, Sr.

138

Garrett Foreman, Pigeon Forge, So.

Riley Bennett, Fairview, Jr.

Jacob Vogelpohl, Nolensville, Sr.

Christian Moore, Gibbs, Sr.

145

Kodiak Cannedy, Greeneville, So.

Kevin Muschel, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Malachi Bennett, Fairview, Fr.

Alex Overbay, Sullivan South, Jr.

152

Colby Dalon, Pigeon Forge, So.

Ryan Wimbley, Alcoa, Sr.

Gavin Channell, Nolensville, Sr.

Ken Curtis, Fairview, Fr.

160

Wyatt McLemore, Eagleville, Jr.

Preston Worley, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Antonio Washington, Bolton, Sr.

Anthony Jones, Alcoa, Sr.

170

Nick McClendon, Forrest, Sr.

Matthew Trotter, Creek Wood, Sr.

Caden Cline, Red Bank, Sr.

William Carter, Alcoa, Sr.

182

Noah Hill, Forrest, Jr.

Joseph Skidmore, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Jason Dennis, Eagleville, Jr.

Cody DeLano, Fairview, Sr.

195

Jonathan Morton, Elizabethton, Jr.

Caleb Wolfe, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Kambell Brown, Alcoa, Sr.

McKinley Wagner, Nolensville, Sr.

220

Parrish Pacetti, Hixson, Jr.

Elliott Grinder, Hume-Fogg, Sr.

Ethan Sutton, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Cameron Hensley, Greeneville, Sr.

285

Lance Williams, Alcoa, Fr.

Garrison Albino, Gibbs, Sr.

Devotis McCurdy, Hixson, Sr.

James Headrick, Whitwell, Sr.

AAA

106

Bentley Ellison, Cleveland, Fr.

Ethan Wilson, Bradley Central, Sr.

Keegan Schulz, Munford, Sr.

Nicholas Mercante, Wilson Central, Fr.

113

Thomas Borders, Wilson Central, Jr.

Justin Bradford, Blackman, So.

Arlo Laxton, Cleveland, So.

Chris Calvin, McGavock Comprehensive, Jr.

120

Trey Bates, Beech, Jr.

Jackson Bradford, Cleveland, Jr.

Andrew Artiles, Collierville, Sr.

Grant Fetters, Wilson Central, Sr.

126

Trae McDaniel, Cleveland, Jr.

Brennan Watkins, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Samuel Shires, Rossview, So.

Mason Sells, Blackman, Fr.

132

Tyler Seeley, Science Hill, Sr.

Ethan Moore, Rossview, Sr.

Gavin Hughes, Bradley Central, Sr.

Franky Medina, Riverdale, Sr.

138

Christian Isbell, Clarksville, Sr.

Alan Fort, Wilson Central, Jr.

Braxton Mann, Science Hill, Jr.

Landon Fisher, Jefferson County, Jr.

145

Jackson Hurst, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Thomas Williams, Rossview, Sr.

Alex Ables, Centennial, Jr.

Dylan Cockman, Arlington, So.

152

Mason Smith, Beech, Jr.

Levi Stone, Wilson Central, Sr.

Robert Laxton, Cleveland, Jr.

Derrick Bannister, Kenwood, Sr.

160

Tre Morrisette, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.

Dejon Glaster, Oakland, Sr.

Jared Harter, Science Hill, Sr.

Nate Schilling, Cleveland, Sr.

170

Gabriel Smith, Clarksville, Sr.

Josh Pietarila, Hardin Valley, Sr.

Anthony Gomez, Blackman, Sr.

Zach Brezna, Cleveland, Sr.


182

Brooks Sacharczyk, Blackman, Sr.

Hayden Maynor, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

Cooper Richards, Springfield, Sr.

Tyrone McDonald, Bradley Central, Sr.

195

Johnny Mac Feldhacker, Brentwood, Sr.

Jason Brumlow, East Hamilton, Jr.

Joshua Cummins, Anderson County, Jr.

Kallum Lowe, Walker Valley, Jr.

220

Ashton Davis, Cleveland, So.

Brandon Elkins, Knox Halls, Sr.

Bowdy Boyce, Blackman, Sr.

Ryver Shelton of Jefferson County, Jr.

285

Skylar Coffey, Brentwood, Sr.

Jadon Langford, Walker Valley, Jr.

Jared Dawson, Collierville, Sr.

Gabrille Fletcher, McGavock Comprehensive, Sr.

Division II

106

Nick Cordey, Baylor School, So.

Wills Bronson, Christian Brothers, Fr.

Tate Williams, Boyd-Buchanan, 8th grade

AJ Jolly, Chattanooga Christian, Fr.

113

Jackson Bond, Baylor School, So.

Tre McTorry, Brentwood Academy, 8th grade

Nicholas Ridings, McCallie School, Fr.

Robert Deitch, Notre Dame, Jr.

120

Dayne Dalrymple, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Jack Braman, McCallie School, Jr.

Kade Hartline, Baylor School, Jr.

Chase Eakes, Friendship Christian, Fr.

126

Emory Taylor, McCallie School, Jr.

Thomas Wesnofske, Father Ryan, Jr.

Ryan Tisdale, Baylor School, Fr.

Will Higgins, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

132

Noah Horst, Baylor School, Sr.

Aidan Bowers, Christian Brothers, So.

Ian McGehee, Memphis University School, Fr.

Frank Perazzini, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

138

Garrison Dendy, Baylor School, So.

Sean Pitts, Father Ryan, So.

Adam Garfinkel, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Sebastian Bougeois, St. Benedict, Jr.

145

Evan Anthony, Christian Brothers

Benjamin Marchetti, Father Ryan

Chase Radpour, Baylor School

Rand Holtzclaw of McCallie School

152

Garrett Bowers, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Lawrence Madson, Father Ryan, Sr.

Christian Howard, Memphis University School, Jr.

Anthony Mannella, Baylor School, Fr.

160

James Whitworth, McCallie, Jr.

Omaury Alvarez, Baylor School, Fr.

Logan Spell, Brentwood Academy, Jr.

Jack Revere, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.

170

Gavin Cagle, McCallie School, Jr.

JaCorey Miller, Father Ryan, Sr.

Ronald Garriques, Baylor School, So.

Gervacio Gonzalez, Christian Brothers, So.

182

Connor Duffy, Baylor School, Sr.

Riley Looper, McCallie School, Sr.

Anthony Wright, Father Ryan, Sr.

Mason Skeeters, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

195

David Harper, Baylor School, So.

Parker Petersen, Father Ryan, Jr.

Gabe Fisher, Montgomery Bell Academy, Fr.

Connor Billingsley, Christian Brothers, Jr.

220

Al Wooten, Christian Brothers

Barre Chambers, Baylor School

David Dixon, Boyd-Buchanan

Toleo Malone, Ensworth School

285

James Howard, McCallie School, So.

Ryan Jackson, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Jacob Brigman, Notre Dame, Sr.

Joseph Moore, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Girls

103

Avery Kibelbek, David Crockett, So.

Elizabeth Raper, Cookeville, So.

Ella-lina Gonzalez, West Creek, Fr.

Anna Fisher, Alcoa, Jr.

112

Kerra Strevel, Heritage, Jr.

Verena Pate, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, Fr.

Savanah Barefield, Rossview, Sr.

Jesmarie Negron, Forrest, Sr.

119

Annalynn Rakett, Clarksville Academy, So.

Tyesha Thomas, Elizabethton, Jr.

Divine Desilets, Tullahoma, Jr.

Emma Wallen, Science Hill, Jr.

125

Robbin Yunis, Rossview, Sr.

Taylor Howell, Clarksville, Sr.

Morgan Sacharczyk, Blackman, Fr.

Kaylee Hayes, Gibbs, Sr.

132

Emma Walker, Rossview, Sr.

Rontaysia Payne, Dickson County, Jr.

Lilly Pendleton, Cheatham County, Sr.

Jaelyn Patton, Stone Memorial, Fr.

140

Saqara Buchanan, Rossview, Sr.

Genesis Gilmore, Montgomery Central, Fr.

Leann Worley, Jefferson County, Jr.

Iliana Pate, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, So.

150

Vivian Hurn, Montgomery Central, Sr.

Elizabeth Champion, Tullahoma, Jr.

Brette Spink, Northwest, So.

Nena Brown, Blackman, So.

160

Maggie Graham, Bartlett, Fr.

Brielle Bissonette, Rossview, Jr.

Taylor Rickley, Northwest, Sr.

Brianna Thompson, Heritage, So.

170

Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood, Jr.

Rose Gailan, Nashville Overton, Sr.

Mazzy Wilson, Stone Memorial, So.

Lilly Chantler of Clarksville Northwest, Fr.

190

Ariyanna Anderson, Creek Wood, So.

Jamya Brewer, Rossview, Jr.

Kaevon Burney, Clarksville, Sr.

Korrine Abston, Stone Memorial, Jr.

215

Valerie Smith, McGavock Comprehensive, So.

Jayla Washington, Cordova, Sr.

Taylor Davis, Heritage, Sr.

Trinaty Robinson, Columbia Central, Jr.

tswa all-state bowling teams announced

BOWLING

Boys

Division I

John Smith, Hardin County, Jr.

Hunter Hardaway, Greenbrier, Sr.

Coleman Bryant, Brentwood, Sr.

Lane Bolton, Chuckey Doak, Jr.

Trevor Bradey, Santa Fe, Sr.

Division II

Matthew Mesecher, Pope John Paul II, Jr.

C.J. Petrin, Notre Dame, Jr.

Tony Craig, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Andrew Haun, McCallie School, Jr.

Jack Hollis III, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.

Girls

Division I

Jordan Mundt, Bartlett, Sr.

Kyleigh Husted, White House, Jr.

Kailee Channell, Hardin County, Jr.

Shelbie Garrison, Cherokee, Sr.

Madison Goshert, Lawrence County, Sr.

Division II

Jenna Hedgepath, Lipscomb Academy, Fr.

Olivia Van Hooser, Friendship Christian Fr.

Madeline Hartlage, Pope John Paul II, Sr.

Katie Dorr, Pope John Paul II, Jr.Leah Hayes, Clarksville Academy, Jr.