Tag Archives: Tullahoma

Tuesday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Girls box scores

Tullahoma 71, Summit 54

S 10 9 15 20 54
T 18 13 20 20 71

Summit (54) – Myah Kratzig 1, Delaney Noe 13, Bergen Allee 3, EK Bratton 3, Claudette Runk 5, Cydney Wright 10, Ellie Colson 12, Jaidyn Ramzy 5, Nicole Rizane 2
Tullahoma (71) – McKenna Buckner 14, Liv Bowen 5, Eleanor Fults 2, Kailyn Farrell 21, Lucy Nutt 24, Az’ja White 3, Lily Melton 2
3-pointers – Summit 3 ( Noe, Allee, Bratton), Tullahoma 5 ( Buckner 2, Bowen, Farrell, White) 

Richland 65, Culleoka 36

C 13 6 12 5 36
R 16 21 13 15 65

Culleoka (36) – Madison Ingram 3, Breanna Dickson 8, Hannah Collins 7, Tyler Reischman 5, Alex Skinner 6, Maci McKennon 7
Richland (65) – Gracie Braden 4, Katie Garner 4, Jesse Jennings 21, Kristen Garner 9, Allie Garner 8, AC Hewitt 3, Shelby Higgins 12, Ava Shrader 4
3-pointers – Culleoka 5 (Skinner 2, Ingram, Reischman, McKennon), Richland 9 (Higgins 4, Kr. Garner 3, Jennings, Hewitt)

Hampshire 66, Santa Fe 45

H 11 18 21 16 66
SF 7 12 10 16 45

Hampshire (66) – Hailey Potts 3, Adi Runyon 4, Kortney Rowland 9, Ansley Stoner 3, Kayla Stephens 18, Kadence Stoner 7, Mary Mays 2, Karlee Rowland 20
Santa Fe (45) – Gracie Mills 7, Elise Adkison 6, Emmy Bates 16, Aniston Slaughter 3, Hattie Hedrick 4, Emily Hopkins 3, Lexie McEwen 3, Jade Arnold 3
3-pointers – Hampshire 5 (Stephens 2, Stoner, Potts, Ka. Rowland), Santa Fe 8 (Bates 4, Slaughter, Hopkins, McEwen, Arnold)

Summertown 75, Wayne Co. 32

S 2814 23 10 75
W 13 7 6 6 32

Summertown (75) – Kaley Campbell 22, Hailey Jones 16, Rylee Long 9, Ansley Burleson 7, Carlee Emerson 5, Katie Burdette 4, Karlie Campbell 4, Emily Brazier 3, Jenna Brazier 2, Braley Burleson 2, Reese Wilson 1
Wayne Co. (32) – Michaela Gallion 9, Savanna McClain 7, Lauren Bryant 7, Charli Woodside 3, Jac Keaton 3, Bailey Kilburn 2, Kylee Brewer 1
3-pointers – Summertown 7 (Kal. Campbell 3, Long 2, A. Burleson, Emerson), Wayne County 2 (Woodside, Bryant)

Columbia Acad. 53, Battle Ground Acad. 47 (OT)

C 9 10 14 12 8 — 53
B 13 13 10 9 2 — 47

Columbia Acad. (53) — Jaelyn Hickerson 4, Isabelle Dees 4, Averi Slaughter 13, Madi Lewis 23, Karli Quillin 4
Battle Ground Acad. (47) — Naomi Nelson 3, Grace Semptimphelter 15, Kearstyn Seay 11, Phoebe Proctor 18
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 8 (Hickerson, Slaughter 3, Lewis 4), Battle Ground Acad. 4 (Semptimphelter, Seay 2, Proctor)

Boys box scores

Summertown 72, Wayne Co. 49

S 15 18 19 20 72
W 6 15 17 11 49

Summertown (72) – Skyler Trousdale 18, Jake Smith 3, Grayson Burleson 15, Gavin Burleson 15, Grant Burleson 12, Javen Edmiston 1, Kaden Trotter 8
Wayne Co. (49) – Clay Baughs 13, Preston Stegall 2, Eli McClain 7, Ethan Camfield 2, Tyler Moser 7, Landon Prater 15, Jesse Dixon 3
3-pointers – Summertown 6 (Grayson Burleson 2, Grant Burleson 2, Ga. Burleson, Smith), Wayne County 3 (Prater 2, Baughs)

Santa Fe 47, Hampshire 29

SF 12 19 5 11 47
H 5 2 10 12 29

Santa Fe (47) – Colton Steward 2, Weston McClanahan 2 Will Monhollen 1, Logan Wilkins 1, Andy Slaughter 25, Landon Evans 2, Auden Slaughter 9, Bowman Ruch 2, Evan Mote 1, Garrison Mills 2
Hampshire (29) – Ethan Bowden 7, Errette Delk 2, Blake Morrow 3, Cameryn Bass 9, Kendall Morton 3, Payden Seaman 5
3-pointers – Santa Fe 5 (Slaughter 5), Hampshire 1 (Bowden)

Richland 75, Culleoka 47

C 16 12 8 11 47
R 15 14 27 19 75

Culleoka (47) – Tavon Bagsby 5, Landon Andrews 8, Erik Mick 7, Cooper Parks 6, Hunter Harris 4, Chris Hutcherson 6, Ranger Graham 4, Blake Delk 3, Colby Mitchell 4
Richland (75) – Tyrell Randolph 18, Logan Helton 9, Daniel Nicholson 11, Trey Luna 25, Stevie Ballinger 2, Jace Derryberry 5, Kolton Hood 1, Gage Kirk 2, Luke Jones 2
3-pointers – Culleoka 4 (Andrews 2, Bagsby, Mick), Richland 9 (Luna 4, Helton 2, Randolph, Nicholson, Derryberry)

Tullahoma 59, Columbia Central 57

C 13 17 12 15 57
T 14 12 14 19 59

Columbia Central (57) – Cam Johnson 14, Demetrius McCoy 2, Q Martin 17, Omari Franklin 8, Bubba Perkins 6, Roni Bailey 5, Jordan Davis 5
Tullahoma (59) – Jakobe Thomas 10, Ethan Hargrove 3, Ryan Scott 9, Krys Uselton 12, KeiShawn Cummings 2, Joe Duncan 13, Brody Melton 10
3-pointers – Columbia Central 5 (Johnson 2, Franklin 2, Martin), Tullahoma 1 (Hargrove)

Summit boys 50, Page 45

P 9 5 10 21 – 45
S 16 6 14 14 – 50

Page (45) – Jaime Hernandez 13, Thomas Seaman 10, Ethan Overstreet 10, Pierce Bruehl 7, Andres Casella 3, Jake Dozier 2
Summit (50) – Destin Wade 20, Konata Werts 12, Caleb Jolley 8, Marcus White 4, Andrew Smith 2, Tre Hunter 2, Brady Pierce 2
3-pointers – Page 1 (Overstreet), Summit 2 (Wade 2)

Football All-State teams named for Class 3A, Class 4A

SM-Tn Sports

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its high school football all-state teams for Class 4A and Class 3A. They are listed below.

Class 6A and Class 5A all-state teams were announced Monday, with Class 2A and Class 1A to be available on Wednesday and Division II-A, DII-AA and DII-AAA to be available on Thursday.

CLASS 4A OFFENSE

QB – Rivers Hunt, Hardin County, Sr.*; Bryson Rollins, Elizabethton, Jr.*; RB – Isiah McClaine, Lexington, So.; Gavin Noe, Anderson Co.; John Whitley, Hardin Co., Sr.; WR – Parker Hughes, Elizabethton, Sr.*; Desmond Nokes, DeKalb Co., Sr.; Kaydin Pope, Hardin Co., Jr.; OL — Fletcher Gibson, Sullivan South, Jr.; Conner Johnson, Elizabethton, Jr.; Cole Morganstern, Elizabethton, Sr.; Clay Odom, Greeneville, Sr.; Ian Poe, Tullahoma, Jr.; ATH – Jakobe Thomas, Tullahoma, Sr.; K – Connor Wood, Lexington, Sr.*

CLASS 4A DEFENSE

DL – Grant Reeder, Nolensville, Sr.; Kevarius Smith, Springfield, Jr.; Trenton Taylor, Elizabethton, Jr.; Josh Williams, Lexington, Sr.; LB – Isaac Brown, Greeneville, Jr.; Deuce Morton, Elizabethton, Sr.; Blaine Savage, East Hamilton, Sr.; Christian Stacey, Marshall Co., Sr.; DB – Elijah Donaldson, Creek Wood, Sr.; Jakobi Gillespie, Greeneville, Jr.; Jaylen Lewis, Haywood, Sr.; Jordan Smith, Lexington, Sr.; ATH – Jadian Stewart, Haywood, Sr.; P – Daniel Bethel, Anderson Co., Sr.

CLASS 3A OFFENSE

QB – Martino Owens, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.*; Will Page, Stewart Co., Jr.; RB — Storm Livesay, Claiborne, Sr.; Ahmaudd Sankey, Alcoa, Sr.; Lumiere Strickland, Red Bank, Sr.; WR – Connor Andrews, Stewart Co., Sr.; Ethan Stinnett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.; Taharin Sudderth, Alcoa, Sr.; OL – William Griffin-Parker, Pearl-Cohn, Sr.; B.J. Ragland, Red Bank, Sr.; Luke Reed, South Gibson, Sr.; Canaan White, Milan, Sr.; Lance Williams, Alcoa, So.; ATH – McKenzie Lunsford, Loudon, Sr.; K – Jackson Carver, Westview, Sr.

CLASS 3A DEFENSE

DL – Mustafi Algarawi, Pigeon Forge, Sr.; Cameron Bell, Red Bank, Sr.; Grey Carroll, Alcoa, Sr.*; Austin Clark, Stewart Co., Sr.; LB – Cam Burden, Alcoa, Sr.; Lareko Burton, Covington, Sr.; Seth Roberson, Milan, Sr.; Hayden Smith, Westview, So.; DB – Anthony Brown, Milan, Jr.*; Isiah Cox, Alcoa, Sr.; Xiyeer Lattimore, Brainerd, Sr.; Alricko Trimble, Red Bank, Jr.; ATH – Landon Lambert, South Gibson, Sr.; P – Brayden Anderson, Alcoa, Sr.

*Mr. Football finalist; automatic all-state selection

All-Region 4-4A picks named

Coaches from Region 4-4A have announced their postseason all-region team and superlative awards.

Most Valuable Player – Jakobe Thomas, Tullahoma

Offensive Player of the Year – Ryder Galardi, Nolensville

Defensive Player of the Year – Tyreek Nard, Tullahoma; Grant Reeder, Nolensville

Lineman of the Year – Ian Poe, Tullahoma

Athlete of the Year – Donté Prowell, Spring Hill

Specialist of the Year – Lamarion Pierce, Marshall Co.

Punter/Kicker of the Year – Justus Chadwick, Tullahoma; Jon Estes, Marshall Co.

Coach of the Year – John Olive, Tullahoma

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jared Olive, Tullahoma

All-Region offense – OL: Omari Armstrong, Marshall Co.; Cadden Bradford, Tullahoma; Trent Holloway, Nolensville; Jay Singleton, Nolensville; J.T. Taylor, Tullahoma; TE: Brody Melton, Tullahoma; QB: Ryan Scott, Tullahoma; RB: KeiShawn Cummings, Tullahoma; Samson Johnson, Nolensville; Landen Secrest, Spring Hill; WR: Ben Coggin, Nolensville; Joe Duncan, Tullahoma; Chance Fitzgerald, Nolensville; A’Ky Howard, Marshall Co.; Parker Price, Nolensville

All-Region defense – DL: Seth Cullum, Tullahoma; Ayden Luffman, Lawrence Co.; Logan McKnight, Marshall Co.; Tyler Nolen, Nolensville; LB: Marvae Cathey, Spring Hill; Sebastion McCartney, Spring Hill; Michael McWilliams, Nolensville; Justin Scott, Tullahoma; Christian Stacey, Marshall Co.; DB: Devonte Davis, Marshall Co.; D.J. Dillehay, Tullahoma; Colton Dobson, Nolensville; Connor Hilton, Marshall Co.; Brayden Rose, Nolensville

All-Region second team – Samuel Bradley (Lawrence Co.); Jeremiah Brown, Latavius Fitts (Maplewood); Demari Braden, Chandler Davis, Bryson Hammons, Kaden Whitson (Marshall Co.); Eric Harper, Peyton Hicks, Matthew Radley, Gage Skipper, Taylor Wein (Nolensville); Remone Kelley, Mac Richie, Avery Worstell (Spring Hill); Logan Crouch, Jacob Dixson, Tydrell Mitchell, Jaylin Newson, Owen Stroop, Cayden Tucker (Tullahoma)

Academic award – Joseph Gold (Marshall Co.)

Tuesday on the hardwood

Columbia Central girls 46, Forrest 39

F 6 6 5 22 — 39
C 8 6 14 18 – 46

Forrest (39) – Macyn Kirby 4, Meagen Mealer 3, Alex Davenport 5, Addison Bunty 3, Laura Mealer 20, Ryan Lewis 4

Columbia Central (46) – Saviya Morgan 2, Ryleigh Hamm 7, Karma Hunt 2, Janiyha Riley 11, Ava Sykes 2, Jenice Bailey 4, Josie Parks 18

3-pointers – Forrest 3 (M. Mealer, Davenport, L. Mealer), Columbia Central 4 (Hamm 2, Riley, Parks)

Summertown girls 58, Tullahoma 52

T 21 12 8 11 — 52
S 13 14 18 13 — 58

Tullahoma (52) — Lucy Nutt 18, Kailyn Ferrell 10, McKenna Buckner 8, Morgan Carr 6, Sierra Neese 6, Charleigh Scott 4

Summertown (58) — Hailey Jones 20, Rylee Long 12, Ansley Burleson 9, Katie Burdette 7, Jenna Brazier 4, Kaley Campbell 4, Reese Wilson 2

3-pointers — Tullahoma 6 (Nutt 3, Buckner 2, Neese), Summertown 5 (Jones 3, Long, Burleson)

Culleoka girls 55, Agathos Classical 9

C 20 6 19 10 – 55
A 3 3 1 2 – 9

Culleoka (55) — Breanna Dickson 10, Hannah Collins 5, Tyler Reischman 7, Maci McKennon 16, Alex Skinner 10, Karlie Jones 5, Emilee Rochester 2

Agathos Classical (9) — Quinn Jones 1, Isabella Cecil 5, Lauren Watson 3

3-pointers – Culleoka 3 (Collins, Skinner, Jones), Agathos Classical 1 (Cecil)

Rockvale girls 51, Summit 49

R 15 14 7 15 – 51
S 16 14 4 15 – 49

Rockvale (51) – Kamana Murray 10, Faith Anderson 9, Amani Sharif 10, Queena Lyons 3, Annabelle Marlin 10, Tonie Davis 9

Summit (49) – Delaney Noe 7, Claudette Runk 7, Cydney Wright 7, Ellie Colson 13, Jaidyn Ramzy 7, Nicole Rizane 8

3-pointers – Rockvale 2 (Sharif, Marlin), Summit 3 (Noe, Runk, Ramzy)

Nolensville boys 64, Summit 49

N 21 18 15 10 – 64
S 9 17 15 7 – 49

Nolensville (64) – Riley Byron 8, David Watkins 8, Ashton Smith 5, Max McAllister 12, Grady Powers 14, Vaughn Jaworski 17

Summit (49) – Bradley Stewart 8, Trey Payne 8, Jace Kirby 2, C.J. Jones 5, Derrick Smith 6, Marcus White 2, Alex Pollard 17

3-pointers – Nolensville 8 (Watkins, Smith, McAllister 4, Jaworski 2), Summit 4 (Pollard 4)

Richland girls 50, Cornersville 40

R 20 11 14 5 – 50
C 9 10 9 12 — 40

Richland (50) – Gracie Braden 10, Danica Bridgers 1, Jesse Jennings 18, Gracie Adams 2, Halle Braden 9, Harlee Rich 1, A.C. Hewitt 5, Ava Shrader 4

Cornersville (40) – Meri Hannah Walker 8, Lexie Warren 4, Gracie Turner 8, Jayli Childress 6, Abbie Woodard 9, Grayson Riner 2, Annabelle Mulliniks 3

3-pointers – Richland 5 (G. Braden, H. Braden 3, Hewitt), Cornersville 5 (Walker 2, Childress 2, Mulliniks)

Richland boys 56, Cornersville 24

R 16 25 12 3 – 56
C 9 0 6 9 – 24

Richland (56) – Tyrell Randolph 8, Daniel Nicholson 11, Trey Luna 11, Logan Helton 8, Stevie Ballinger 16, Kolton Hood 2

Cornersville (24) – Eli Welch 2, Michael Ashley 5, Kaden Allen 7, Khi Canty 1, J.C. Spray 2, Wallace Francis 5, Ben Franklin 2

3-pointers – Richland 5 (Randolph, Nicholson, Luna, Helton 2), Cornersville 2 (Ashley, Francis)

Fayetteville girls 47, Columbia Acad. 46

C 16 10 8 12 — 46
F 12 14 6 15 – 47

Columbia Acad. (46) – Isabelle Dees 9, Averi Slaughter 8, Madi Lewis 13, Karli Quillin 16

Fayetteville (47) – Elixis Humphrey 3, Isabella Martin 2, Amaria Thomison 2, Shaneka Nance 7, Zanaria Robinson 22, Gracie Hoagland 9, Hannah Litaker 2

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 5 (Dees, Slaughter 2, Lewis, Quillin), Fayetteville 3 (Humphrey, Nance 2)

Columbia Acad. boys 64, Fayetteville 38

C 13 21 13 17 — 64
F 8 12 11 7 — 38

Columbia Acad. (64) – Tanner Ham 17, Chase Duncan 6, Hayden Morgan 5, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 3, Collins Malone 6, Andre McClellan 8, Griffin Cooper 8, Gavin Morgan 2

Fayetteville (38) – Camaurion Taylor 10, Brayden Hackett 10, Marquese Nance 5, Bryson Casey 7, Tyeus Layne 2, Teondre Love 4

3-pointers – Columbia Acad. 8 (Ham 4, Duncan 2, Butt, Jackson), Fayetteville 6 (Taylor 2, Hackett 2, Nance, Love)

Wayne Co. girls 57, Mt. Pleasant 18

WC 20 17 15 5 — 57
MP 0 8 6 4 — 18

Wayne Co. (57) — Savanna McClain 7, Charli Woodside 3, Lauren Bryant 5, Michaela Gallian 10, Cambree Camfield 10, Kelsey Carroll 6, Kenzie Griggs 3

Mt. Pleasant (18) — Kielee Bradley 6, Baleigh Gray 7, Addison Workman 2, Kiyanna Armstrong 3

3-pointers — Wayne Co. 4 (McClain, Woodside, Camfield, Griggs), Mt. Pleasant 1 (Bradley)

Mt. Pleasant boys 56, Wayne Co. 39

WC 14 6 14 5 — 39
MP 16 16 5 19 — 56

Wayne Co. (39) – Braxton Butler 5, Clay Baugus 8, Ethan Camfield 9, Tyler Moses 7, Austin Whitson 5, Landyn Prater 5

Mt. Pleasant (56) – Keevan Cooper 7, Kentra Frierson 24, Tip Marlow 13, Chris Andrews 1, Demarkus Brown 6, Chandler Hughes 3, Bennett Hughes 2

3-pointers – Wayne Co. 3 (Prater, Canfield 2), Mt. Pleasant 7 (Cooper, Frierson 4, Brown, C. Hughes)