Tag Archives: Webb-Bell Buckle

Friday on the hardwood

Wayne County girls 64, Hampshire 35

H 10 9 6 10 — 35
W 13 16 19 16 –64

Hampshire (35) — Kortney Rowland 11, Kayla Stephens 7, Kadence Stoner 8, Madison Cagle 2, Karlee Rowland 7
Wayne County (64) — Savannah McClain 16, Jac Keaton 2, Lauren Bryant 14, Michaela Gallian 17, Cambree Camfield 7, Annie Lee 2, Cimmie Willis 2, Isabel Luedeke 2, Celia Powell 2
3-pointers — Hampshire 3 (Stephens 2, Ko. Rowland), Wayne County 3 (Bryant 2, Camfield)

Webb-Bell Buckle boys 73, Columbia Acad. 65

C 15 16 14 20 — 65
W 14 19 15 25 — 73

Columbia Acad. (65) – Tanner Ham 11, Chase Duncan 6, Hayden Morgan 17, Drew Butt 8, Will Jackson 4, Collins Malone 2, Andre McClellan 4, Griffin Cooper 13
Webb-Bell Buckle (73) – Weston Coop 9, Deion Suhjran 5, Evan Eursher 19, Jordan Jenkins 18, Taveon Comage 10, Stephen Obuaniyi 12
3-pointers – Columbia Acad.4 (Ham, Morgan, Butt 2), Webb-Bell Buckle 9 (Coop 3, Suhjran, Eursher 2, Jenkins 2, Comage)

Top-10 tests loom for locals

SM-Tn Sports

Snapping a four-game losing streak Tuesday night will be a challenge for Summit, as the Spartans are set to take on visiting District 11-AAA frontrunner Franklin.

The Admirals are ranked fourth, for the third consecutive week, in the Associated Press Class AAA boys basketball statewide poll and come off an 83-70 win Monday over Independence – their 17th straight.

Summit has dropped decisions to Brentwood, Centennial, Ravenwood and Independence in succession, as personnel issues continue to plague the 2020 Class AAA sectional participant.

In the boys Class A rankings, Richland (No. 3), Loretto (No. 5) and Summertown (No. 6) each maintained their positions from last week – the last two despite the Mustangs’ 64-53 homecourt win over the Eagles in District 12-A play Friday. Richland hosts Summertown in a nondistrict matchup Thursday.

Coffee County’s girls, the class of District 8-AAA, continue at No. 3 this week, as does Summertown (No. 2) following its second regular-season victory over Loretto. The Lady Mustangs slipped slightly, from fifth to sixth.

Columbia Academy’s girls open postseason play Tuesday against Webb-Bell Buckle, ranked third in Division II-A.

——————————————————

The top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and the top five teams in each of the state’s Division II financial aid classifications as selected by Tennessee Associated Press-member sportswriters and broadcasters follow (first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote and previous ranking):

Boys Class AAA

1. Bearden (4)                        22-1    126  2
2. Houston (10)                       16-3    125  1
3. Siegel                             20-3    111  3
4. Franklin                           20-2    96   4
5. Oak Ridge                          20-4    65   7
6. East Hamilton                      14-3    51   5
7. Bartlett                           15-7    50   10
8. Arlington                          14-3    45   6
9. Dobyns-Bennett                     20-4    29   NR
10. Science Hill                       23-4    26   8
Others receiving 12 points or more: Brentwood 19; Morristown East 15

Boys Class AA

1. Jackson South Side (14)             17-1    140  1
2. Bolivar Central                    16-5    112  2
3. Upperman                           18-4    108  3
4. Greeneville                        18-6    78   6
5. Kingston                           17-5    72   8
6. Grundy Co.                      15-1    55   T10
7. Elizabethton                       16-5    42   9
8. Sullivan East                      17-6    32   7
9. Fulton                             14-5    27   NR
10. Loudon                             15-6    26   4
Others receiving 12 points or more: Creek Wood 25; Covington 14; Tyner Acad. 13

Boys Class A

1. Madison Academic (9)                18-2    133  1
2. Clay Co. (2)                    20-2    126  2
3. Richland (2)                       19-1    113  3
4. North Greene (1)                    24-3    103  4
5. Loretto                            14-3    80   5
6. Summertown                         17-6    55   6
6. Jo Byrns                           12-1    55   8
8. Oneida                             16-3    40   7
9. Humboldt                           14-4    22   9
10. South Fulton                       15-5    13   10
Others receiving 12 points or more: none

Boys Division II-AA

1. Christian Brothers (12)                          18-0    135  1
2. Knoxville Catholic (1)              17-3    121  4
3. Brentwood Acad. (1)               15-2    105  2
4. Montgomery Bell Acad.                                11-1    93   3
5. Memphis Univ. School                                12-3    76   5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Pope John Paul II 15

Boys Division II-A

1. Christ Presbyterian Acad. (7)                            19-3    122  1
2. First Assembly Chr. (4)        15-0    119  2
3. Goodpasture (1)                    19-1    103  3
4. Knoxville Webb (1)                  23-2    88   4
5. Evangelical Chr.               12-7    63   5
Others receiving 12 points or more: none

Girls Class AAA

1. Bearden (4)                     19-1    129  2
2. Bradley Central (9)             18-1    128  1
3. Coffee Co. (1)               22-1    108  3
4. Stone Memorial                  19-3    92   4
5. Brentwood                       18-4    70   5
6. Blackman                        11-3    64   8
7. Riverdale                       14-2    52   7
8. Sevier Co.                   23-3    40   9
8. Lebanon                         19-4    40   6
10. Maryville                       19-4    24   10
Others receiving 12 points or more: none

Girls Class AA

1. Upperman (13)                   25-0    130  1
2. Jackson South Side              18-0    104  2
3. Northview Acad.               22-1    102  3
4. Westview                        21-1    93   4
5. Grainger                        22-2    81   5
6. Meigs Co.                    13-4    50   9
7. Macon Co.                    16-5    36   6
8. Creek Wood                      21-5    35   7
9. York Institute                  17-6    18   8
10. Westmoreland                    18-3    12   NR
10. Sullivan East                 18-4    12   NR
Others receiving 12 points or more: none

Girls Class A

1. Gibson Co. (10)              25-1    124  1
2. Summertown (2)                  21-3    107  2
3. McKenzie                        22-1    102  3
4. Clarkrange (1)                  20-4    88   4
5. Van Buren Co.                20-1    72   6
6. Peabody                         21-4    49   7
6. Loretto                         14-6    49   5
8. Jo Byrns                        14-1    41   8
9. Houston Co.                  16-2    33   9
10. Tellico Plains                  16-0    26   NR
Others receiving 12 points or more: North Greene 14

Girls Division II-AA

1. Ensworth (9)                    15-1    117  1
2. Father Ryan                     14-2    105  3
3. Hutchison (3)            16-1    99   2
4. Brentwood Acad.               14-6    83   4
5. Briarcrest                      15-3    76   5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Baylor 17

Girls Division II-A

1. Lakeway Chr.  (11)          20-5    118  1
2. Univ. School of Jackson              18-3    97   NR
3. Webb-Bell Buckle (1)                 19-2    94   4
4. Tipton-Rosemark          12-2    88   2
5. Trinity Chr. Acad.        17-7    37   5
Others receiving 12 points or more: Clarksville Acad. 28; Goodpasture 12

Saturday on the hardwood

Webb-Bell Buckle girls 61, Columbia Acad. 49

C 16 14 9 10 — 49
W 14 8 16 23 — 61

Columbia Acad. (49) — Jaelyn Hickerson 3, Isabelle Dees 2, Averi Slaughter 13, Madi Lewis 23, Abbigail Adkins 4, Karli Quillin 4
Webb-Bell Buckle (61) — Lashae Dwyer 21, Lauren Vann 14, Brooklyn Pedigo 7, Shanice Simpson-Whitney 17, Charlotte Carcuff 2
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 8 (Hickerson, Slaughter 3, Lewis 4), Webb-Bell Buckle 3 (Dwyer, Vann, Pedigo)

Webb-Bell Buckle boys 66, Columbia Acad. 55

C 16 10 8 21 — 55
W 16 16 17 17 — 66

Columbia Acad. (55) — Tanner Ham 6, Hayden Morgan 9, Drew Butt 13, Will Jackson 15, Andre McClellan 6, Griffin Cooper 6
Webb-Bell Buckle (66) — Weston Coop 10, Evan Eursher 24, Sam Hastings 3, Jordan Jenkins 19, Taveon Comage 2, Stephen Olowoniyi 8
3-pointers — Columbia Acad. 4 (Butt, Jackson 3), Webb-Bell Buckle 9 (Coop 2, Eursher 4, Hastings, Jenkins 2)

Summit girls 56, Brentwood 37

S 9 9 15 23 — 56
B 12 7 7 11 — 37

Summit (56) — Delaney Noe 24, Bergen Allee 4, Emma Kate Bratton 3, Cydney Wright 2, Ellie Colson 10, Nicole Rizane 13
Brentwood (37) — Kate Workman 3, Ashlyn Witt 3, Kaitlyn Lorenzi 5, Sydney Ryan 8, Chloe Wampler 2, Sophie Roston 4, Amelia Osgood 10, Charlotte Lambrite 2
3-pointers — Summit 6 (Noe 3, Bratton, Rizane 2), Brentwood 5 (Workman, Witt, Lorenzi, Osgood 2)

Brentwood boys 69, Summit 58

S 17 7 14 20 — 58
B 14 16 16 23 — 69

Summit (58) — Andrew Smith 3, Destin Wade 16, Bradley Stewart 5, Tre Hunter 9, Konata Werts 13, Brady Pierce 9, Alex Pollard 3
Brentwood (69) — John Windley 27, Griffin Burke 6, Jake Brock 16, Davis White 9, Phillip Hyams 5, Dustin Bluhm 6
3-pointers — Summit 7 (Smith, Wade, Stewart, Werts, Pierce 3), Brentwood 6 (Brock 4, White, Hyams)

Friday on the hardwood

Webb-Bell Buckle boys 60, Columbia Acad. 46

W 14 10 14 22 — 60
C 9 5 21 11 — 46

Webb-Bell Buckle (60) — Weston Coop 13, Evan Eursher 19, Khi Harris 6, Jordan Jenkins 11, Stephen Olowonigi 11
Columbia Acad. (46) — Tanner Ham 9, Hayden Morgan 8, Drew Butt 9, Will Jackson 10, Collins Malone 2, Griffin Cooper 8
3-pointers — Webb-Bell Buckle 6 (Coop 4, Eursher, Jenkins), Columbia Acad. 3 (Ham, Jackson 2)

Webb-Bell Buckle girls 66, Columbia Acad. 35

W 21 8 24 13 — 66
C 5 11 7 12 — 35

Webb-Bell Buckle (66) — Sanai Thomas 5, Lashae Dwyer 23, Ava Butts 7, Lauren Vann 11, Brooklyn Pedigo 3, Bella Griffey 3, Shanice Simpson-Whiten 11, Charlotte Carcuff 3
Columbia Acad. (35) — Isabelle Dees 4, Averi Slaughter 3, Hallie Butterfield 3, Madi Lewis 15, Ally Ballard 3, Abbigail Adkins 2, Karli Quillin 5
3-pointers — Webb-Bell Buckle 4 (Thomas, Butts, Pedigo, Griffey), Columbia Acad. 6 (Slaughter, Butterfield, Lewis 3, Ballard)

Providence Chr. boys 55, Zion Chr. 20

P 21 16 11 7 — 55
Z 6 5 2 7 — 20

Providence Chr. (55) — Carson Posch 11, Logan Ferguson 3, Eli McFarland 4, Eli Wilson 2, Max McMurry 19, Anderson Reddell 2, Austin Thompson 5, Luke McFarland 3, Kenton Walker 6
Zion Chr. (20) — Jackson Hughes 3, Jack Hayes 2, Elisha Nieves 1, Matthew Terry 2, Hayden Headley 4, Wesley Riggins 2, Ethan Yates 2, Connor Matheny 4
3-pointers — Providence Chr. 8 (Posch, Ferguson, McMurry 5, L. McFarland), Zion Chr. 0

Zion Chr. girls 52, Franklin Classical 15

F 5 4 2 4 — 15
Z 18 10 18 6 — 52

Franklin Classical (15) — Alyssa Kenney 7, Isabella Willis 4, Abigail Thurston 2, Karis Jacob 2
Zion Chr. (52) — Maddy Hayes 12, Halle Adcox 12, Stratton Wiesman 15, Peyton White 9, Becca Hazzrd 4
3-pointers — Franklin Classical 0, Zion Chr. 3 (Adcox 2, White)

Summertown girls 48, Collinwood 18

S 9 13 11 15 — 48
C 4 3 4 7 — 18

Summertown (48) — Kaley Campbell 13, Ansley Burleson 11, Hailey Jones 8, Katie Burdette 6, Emily Brazier 4, Rylee Long 3, Carlee Emerson 2, Alivia Riggs 1
Collinwood (18) — A.C. Whitehead 9, Alyssa Gray 5, Harlee Haddock 2, Sophie Gobbell 2
3-pointers — Summertown 7 (Campbell 3, Burleson 3, Long), Collinwood 0

Spring Hill girls 52, Summit 47

SH 12 11 13 16 52
S 7 6 14 20 47

Spring Hill (52) – Katherine Carter 2, Cole Alderson 2, Prairie Stedman 13, Belle Brashear 13, Sierra Stedman 13, Joyce Brashear 4, Keyivery Scales 5
Summit (47) – Delaney Noe 19, EK Bratton 3, Cydney Wright 4, Ellie Colson 15, Nicole Rizane 6
3-pointers – Spring Hill 6 (B. Brashear 3, S. Stedman 2, Scales), Summit 4 (Noe 3, Bratton)

Summertown 74, Collinwood 54

S – 19 18 24 13 74
C – 12 14 16 12 54

Summertown (74) – Skyler Trousdale 29, Jake Smith 7, Grayson Burleson 18, Gavin Burleson 2, Grant Burleson 3, Javen Edmiston 7, Caden Trotter 8
Collinwood (54) – Cort Robertson 3, Joe Hensley 2, Dayton Scott 9, Peyton Ward 10, Carter Smith 2, Noah Haddock 8, Joe Thompson 12, Aidon Baskins 2, Benson Blalock 5, Fletcher Thompson 1
3-pointers – Summertown 7 (Trousdale 4, Smith, Grayson Burleson, Grant Burleson), Collinwood 5 (Ward 2, Robertson, Scott, Thompson)

Santa Fe girls 60, Mt. Pleasant 46

MP 8 16 11 11 46
SF 17 12 18 13 60

Mt. Pleasant (46) – Kielee Bradley 4, Baleigh Gray 2, Emily Crossman 8, Kenzie Gray 11, Addison Workman 10, Ayanna Jones 7, Caleigh Chalk 3, Kiyanna Armstrong 1
Santa Fe (60) – Gracie Mills 18, Elise Adkison 16, Emmy Bates 10, Aniston Slaughter 7, Emily Hopkins 6, Hattie Hedrick 3
3-pointers – Mt. Pleasant 3 (Crossman 2, Bradley), Santa Fe 2 (Bates, Slaughter)