Tag Archives: Zion Christian Academy

Tuesday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Girls

Richland 73, Huntland 48

R 18 13 22 20 73
H 18 17 5 8 48

Richland (73) – Gracie Braden 6, Katie Garner 11, Jesse Jennings 24, Kristen Garner 14, Allie Garner 12, Shelby Higgins 6
Huntland (48) – Maddux Golden 2, Anna Stevenson 13, Joey May 4, Ashlyn Danby 5, Loan McLenney 6, Brooklyn Morris 3, Bailey Morris 2, Kami Riley 11, Aysis Williams 2
3-pointers – Richland 7 ( Kr. Garner 3, Jennings 3, Higgins), Huntland 5 (Stevenson 3, May, Danby)

Summit 58, Franklin 41

S 17 15 18 8 58
F 9 12 9 11 41

Summit (58) – Lily Driscoll 3, Delaney Noe 15, Bergen Allee 6, Claudette Runk 11, Ellie Colson 9, Jaidyn Ramzy 6, Nicole Rizane 8
Franklin (41) – Brenna Swiger 6, Kate O’Neill 31, Dylanna Garner 4
3-pointers – Summit 13 (Driscoll, Ramzy, Noe 5, Alle 2, Runk 2, Rizane 2) Franklin 1 (O’Neill)

Dickson Co. 50, Independence 22

D 13 4 22 11 50
I 3 6 5 8 22

Dickson Co. (50) – Anna Leatherwood 6, Jenna Russell 10, Maddie Bonura 4, Ashley Jackson 2, Rylee Moore 4, Jada Davidson 4, AC Milan 12, Hanna Ingram 6, Emma Rollins 2
Independence (22) – Leah Oubre 3, Marley Womack 2, Evy Nichols 4, Claudia Chilton 2, Cristy Martinez 11
3-pointers – Dickson Co. 4 (Leatherwood 2, Milam 2), Independence 1 (Oubre)

Franklin Road Acad. 50, Columbia Acad. 43

F 9 18 8 15 — 50
C 14 6 8 15 — 43

Franklin Road Acad. (50) — Ansley Cummisky 9, Anna Pierce 11, Marie Medes 10, Isabelle Matthews 6, Kaila Scott 14
Columbia Acad. (43) — Isabelle Dees 2, Averi Slaughter 11, Hallie Butterfield 2, Madi Lewis 22, Ella Fuller 2, Karli Quillin 4
3-pointers — Franklin Road Acad. 4 (Cummisky 2, Matthews 2), Columbia Acad. 5 (Slaughter 3, Lewis 2)

Columbia Central 56, Franklin Co. 24

C 12 19 18 7 — 56
F 7 8 4 5 — 24

Columbia Central (56) — Saviya Morgan 6, Ryleigh Hamm 10, Janiyha Riley 18, Josie Parks 4, Jenice Bailey 4, Emma Hughes 5, Jalei O’Neal 7, Maddie Davis 2
Franklin Co. (24) — Madisyn Partin 6, Laia Rose 1, Katie Walker 5, Danica Stovall 6, Daryn Morris 2, Lucy Barnes 2, Macy Pittenger 2
3-pointers — Columbia Central 3 (Hamm 2, Hughes), Franklin Co. 2 (Partin 2)

Boys

Columbia Acad. 56, Franklin Road Acad. 53

F 10 7 20 16 — 53
C 11 18 13 14 — 56

Franklin Road Acad. (53) — Alex Mick 4, R.J. Casey 12, Eli Warrix 8, Johno Pierce 2, Nehemiah Holmes 7, Levi Cox 12, Jackson Cummisky 8
Columbia Acad. (56) — Tanner Ham 19, Hayden Morgan 12, Drew Butt 2, Will Jackson 10, Griffin Cooper 11, Gavin Morgan 2
3-pointers — Franklin Road Acad. 6 (Casey 2, Warrix 2, Cummisky 2), Columbia Acad. 4 (Ham 2, H. Morgan 2)

Franklin Co. 65, Columbia Central 62

C 17 16 12 17 — 62
F 18 11 16 20 — 65

Columbia Central (62) — Cam Johnson 13, Demetrius McCoy 1, Q Martin 18, Omari Franklin 3, Bubba Perkins 9, Roni Bailey 11, Jordan Davis 7
Franklin Co. (65) — Ke’Andre Johnson 12, Aydan Yates 7, Debron Russell 2, Shamar Lyons 4, L.T. Taylor 2, Kaleb Rigsby 13, Kane Reed 25
3-pointers — Columbia Central 8 (Johnson 3 Franklin, Perkins, Bailey 3), Franklin Co. 6 (Yates, Rigsby 3, Reed 2)

Zion Chr. 64, Battle Ground Acad. 60

B 13 13 10 24 — 60
Z 15 13 20 16 — 64

Battle Ground Acad. (60) — Sean Williams 18, Tre Williams 2, Cole Matthews 6, Braden Iverson 6, Jakob Plumley 2, Jackson Brown 2, Alex Krause 4, Xavier Shaw 6, Kavien Jones 14
Zion Chr. (64) — Max Brown 7, Matthew Terry 3, Jaron Keyser 3, Hayden Headley 26, Wesley Riggins 12, Ethan Yates 13
3-pointers — Battle Ground Acad. 6 (S. Williams, Matthews 2, Iverson 2, Krause), Zion Chr. 3 (Terry, Headley 2)

Richland 67, Huntland 47

R 18 23 16 10 67
H 6 17 10 14 47

Richland (67) – Tyrell Randolph 11, Daniel Nicholson 13, Trey Luna 24, Stevie Ballinger 2, Logan Helton 8, Bryce Anderson 1, Kolton Hood 2, Jace Derryberry 6
Huntland (47) – Bryson Johnson 17, Noah Thompson 8, Braylen Phillips 6, Will Jolley 3, Eli Wiggs 4, Zeier Golden 2, Micah Millrainey 7
3-pointers – Richland 11 (Luna 6, Helton 2, Derryberry 2, Randolph), Huntland 2 (Jolley, Millrainey)

Independence 60, Dickson Co. 48

D 11 8 19 8 46
I 16 15 15 14 60

Dickson Co. (46) – Jamison Burum 4, Brock Holley 3, Jessie Stewart 8, Joshua Cope 10, Mason Herbert 5, Adam Roth 1, Wyatt Harmon 3, Chanx Martin 12
Independence (60) – Colin Upright 9, Jett Montgomery 14, Tyus Anderson 4, Sam Womack 6, River Katina 12, Cameron Bell 15
3-pointers – Dickson Co. 7 (Cope 2, Martin 2, Holley, Stewart, Harmon), Independence

Franklin 75, Summit 31

S 6 8 10 7 — 31
F 18 14 24 19 — 75

Summit (31) — Andrew Smith 5, Destin Wade 6, Bradley Stewart 7, Caleb Jolley 3, Konata Werts 3, Dylan Lano 2, Marcus White 3, Davis Sain 3
Franklin (75) — Reed Kemp 15, Aidan Smylie 13, Taylor Spierto 11, Tom Fortner 11, Noah Magee 10, Matt Thurman 7, Connor Bevin 2, Davis Long 2, Mason Jones 4
3-pointers — Summit 5 (Smith, Stewart 2, Werts, White), Franklin 8 (Kemp 2, Smylie, Spierto, Fortner, Magee 2, Thurman)

Monday on the hardwood

SM-Tn Sports

Zion Christian girls 58, Franklin Classical 11

Z 16 12 14 16 58
FC 2 2 5 2 11

Zion Chr. (58) – Maddy Hayes 12, Halle Adcox 17, Cassie Kennedy 10, Peyton White 11, Deanna Trousdale 4, Becca Hazard 4
Franklin Classical (11) – Alyssa Kenney 7, Isabella Willis 2, Katie Varnedue 2
3-pointers – Zion Chr. 6 (Adcox 3, White 3), Franklin Classical 0

Fayetteville girls 62, Richland 57

R 18 14 10 15 57
F 21 14 14 13 62

Richland (57) – Katie Garner 5, Jesse Jennings 33, Kristen Garner 3, Allie Garner 5
Fayetteville (62) – Isabella Martin 8, Shaneka Nance 4, Zanaria Robinson 14, Gracie Hoagland 19, Hannah Litaker 8, Alexis Humphrey 7, Amaria Thomison 2
3-pointers – Richland 4 (Jennings 2, Ka. Garner, Kr. Garner), Fayetteville 3 (Hoagland 2, Humphrey)

Richland boys 64, Fayetteville 44

R 19 22 16 7 — 64
F 10 12 10 12 — 44

Richland (64) — Tyrell Randolph 16, Jackson Alsup 2, Daniel Nicholson 21, Trey Luna 8, Stevie Ballinger 2, Bryce Anderson 2, Kolton Hood 2, Jace Derryberry 11
Fayetteville (44) — Brayden Hockett 4, Marquese Nance 8, Tyeus Lance 2, Isaiah Thomison 11, Aljerea Johnson 10, Camaurionn Taylor 2, Teondre Love 3, Wyatt Grace 2, K.J. Jackson 2
3-pointers — Richland 9 (Randolph 2, Nicholson 2, Luna 2, Derryberry 3), Fayetteville 4 (Nance 2, Thomison, Johnson)

How to watch or listen to Week 5 HS football

Columbia Acad. (0-3) at Nashville Chr. (1-3)
Friday, Sept. 18
Series Record: Nashville Chr. leads 9-7
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Watch/Listen:
NFHS Network (Columbia Acad. Broadcast)
NCS Broadcasting (Nashville Chr. Broadcast)

Independence (2-1) at Franklin (2-2)
Friday, Sept. 18
Series Record: Independence leads 8-7
Tickets: Sold Out
How to Watch/Listen:
Franklin HS Livestream (Franklin Broadcast)
Dash2Sports Network (Independence Broadcast)

Lakeway Chr. (1-2) at Zion Chr. (2-2)
Friday, Sept. 18
Series Record: First Meeting
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Watch/Listen: N/A

Lewis County (3-0) at Summertown (2-1)
Friday, Sept. 18
Series Record: Lewis County leads 2-1
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Watch/Listen:
WLMR-AM 1230 (Lewis County Broadcast)

Lincoln County (3-1) at Columbia Central (2-2)
Friday, Sept. 18
Series Record: Lincoln County leads 24-9
Tickets: Go Fan
How to Watch/Listen:
WKRM 103.7-FM (Columbia Central Broadcast)
WYTM-FM 105.5 (Lincoln County Broadcast)

How to watch or listen to Week 4 HS football

Columbia Central (2-1) at Giles County (2-0)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Columbia Central leads 23-4-1
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Listen/Watch:
WKRM 103.7-FM (Columbia Central Broadcast)
WKSR-FM (Giles Co. Broadcast)

Davidson Acad. (2-0) at Columbia Acad. (0-2)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Tied 3-3
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Watch/Listen:
NFHS Network (Columbia Academy Broadcast)

Franklin (1-2) at Summit (3-0)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Franklin leads 2-1
Tickets: GoFan
How to Watch/Listen:
WKOM 101.7-FM (Summit Broadcast)
WCS-TV Game of the Week (YouTube)

Independence (1-1) at Blackman (1-2)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Blackman leads 4-1
Tickets: GoFan
How to Watch/Listen:
Dash2Sports (Independence Broadcast)

Mount Pleasant (0-2) at Fayetteville (2-1)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Fayetteville leads 3-2
Tickets: Available at the gate (1,500 available)
How to Watch/Listen:
WEKR 1240-AM (Fayetteville Broadcast)

Summertown (2-0) at Donelson Chr. (2-0)
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: First meeting
Tickets: Available at the Gate
How to Watch/Listen: N/A

Zion Chr. (1-2) vs. Sale Creek(0-3) [at Fort Bluff]
Friday, Sept. 11
Series Record: Zion leads 3-0
Tickets: Online
How to Watch/Listen: N/A

Lincoln County (2-1) at Spring Hill (0-3)
Canceled