Tag Archives: Zion Christian

2020-21 Hardwood leaders

Boys scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1533522.3
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2344319.3
Daniel Nicholson, Richland2442517.7
Kai’Seanne Brashear, Spring Hill1526217.5
Destin Wade, Summit1320816.0
Q Martin, Columbia Central2844515.9
Trey Luna, Richland2438015.8
Cameryn Bass, Hampshire1929215.4
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1725815.2
Logan Helton, Richland2131014.8
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2739714.7
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2637714.5
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2533013.2
Cameron Bell, Independence2024612.3
Jett Montgomery, Independence2024212.1

Boys 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Trey Luna, Richland2471
Cam Johnson, Columbia Central2864
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2757
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2655
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2341
Will Jackson, Columbia Acad.     2541
Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1537
Logan Helton, Richland2137
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2537
Omari Franklin, Columbia Central2636

Girls scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Jesse Jennings, Richland2354223.6
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2843715.6
Josie Parks, Columbia Central1742215.6
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2233315.1
Prairie Stedman, Spring Hill2634513.3
Delaney Noe, Summit2329913.0
Janiyha Riley, Columbia Central2228412.9
Karlee Rowland, Hampshire2125212.0
Hailey Jones, Summertown2630611.8
Ellie Colson, Summit2629611.4
Kortney Rowland, Hampshire2122710.8
Ricole Alderson, Spring Hill2324210.5
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2626010.0
Rylee Long, Summertown2626010.0
Breanna Dickson, Culleoka2222010.0

Girls 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Delaney Noe, Summit2354
Ansley Burleson, Summertown2652
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2750
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2843
Ryleigh Hamm, Columbia Central2943
Bergen Allee, Summit2839
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2238
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Acad.2238
Kristen Garner, Richland1836
Kielee Bradley, Mt. Pleasant2432
Rylee Long, Summertown2632

*Statistical compilations based on submissions from area coaches or their designees

2020 Hardwood leaders

Boys scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1533522.3
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2344319.3
Daniel Nicholson, Richland1628017.5
Kai’Seanne Brashear, Spring Hill1210417.0
Destin Wade, Summit1219816.5
Q Martin, Columbia Central2540416.2
Trey Luna, Richland1625315.8
Cameryn Bass, Hampshire1827615.3
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1725815.2
Logan Helton, Richland1218015.0
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2638714.9
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2231514.3
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2533013.2
Cameron Bell, Independence2024612.3
Jett Montgomery, Independence2024212.1

Boys 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Cam Johnson, Columbia Central2559
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2655
Trey Luna, Richland1650
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2245
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2341
Will Jackson, Columbia Acad.     2441
Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1537
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2537
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1733
Jett Montgomery, Independence2032

Girls scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Jesse Jennings, Richland1944023.2
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2033216.6
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2336215.7
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2233315.1
Delaney Noe, Summit1926113.7
Prairie Stedman, Spring Hill2128113.4
Janiyha Riley, Columbia Central1924412.8
Karlee Rowland, Hampshire2125212.0
Hailey Jones, Summertown2630611.8
Ellie Colson, Summit2224611.2
Breanna Dickson, Culleoka1920710.9
Kortney Rowland, Hampshire2122710.8
Cole Alderson, Spring Hill2021210.6
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2626010.0
Rylee Long, Summertown2626010.0

Girls 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Ansley Burleson, Summertown2652
Delaney Noe, Summit1948
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2238
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Acad.2238
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2037
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2335
Ryleigh Hamm, Columbia Central2232
Rylee Long, Summertown2632
Kielee Bradley, Mt. Pleasant2231
Kayla Stephens, Hampshire2141

*Statistical compilations based on submissions from area coaches or their designees

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Summit girls at Ravenwood*
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Shelbyville (7) at Lincoln Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Boys quarterfinal, Lawrence Co. (5) at Tullahoma (4)
District 10-A Girls play-in, Mt. Pleasant (5) at Santa Fe (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Perry Co. (5) at Collinwood (4)

Tuesday
High school basketball

Dickson Co. at Summit*
Independence at Brentwood*
Spring Hill at Franklin*
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Shelbyville (6) at Lawrence Co. (3)
District 8-AAA Girls quarterfinal, Lincoln Co. (5) at Columbia Central (4)
District 10-A Boys play-in, Hampshire (5) at Mt. Pleasant (4)
District 12-A Girls quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (6) at Wayne Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Collinwood (6) at Perry Co. (3)
District 12-A Boys quarterfinal, Frank Hughes (5) at Wayne Co. (4), 7:30 p.m.
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad. (4) at Clarksville Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Nashville Chr. (3) at Providence Chr. (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Donelson Chr. (4) at Webb-Bell Buckle (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls quarterfinal, Middle Tenn. Chr. (3) at Goodpasture (2)

Wednesday
High school basketball

Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Battle Ground Acad. (4) at Goodpasture (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Davidson Acad. (3) at Webb-Bell Buckle (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Friendship Chr. (4) at Christ Presbyterian Acad. (1)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys quarterfinal, Columbia Acad. (3) at Donelson Chr. (2)

Junior college basketball

Columbia State at Southwest Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Dyersburg State at Columbia State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls play-in, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys play-in, TBD
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Shelbyville/Lincoln Co. winner at Coffee Co. (2)
District 8-AAA Boys semifinal, Lawrence Co./Tullahoma winner at Columbia Central (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Girls semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Hampshire (2)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Perry Co./Collinwood winner at Summertown (1)
District 12-A Girls semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. at Loretto (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Christ Presbyterian Acad./Clarksville Acad. winner vs. Nashville Chr./Providence Chr. winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls semifinal, Donelson Chr./Webb-Bell Buckle winner vs. Middle Tenn. Chr./Goodpasture winner at higher seed

Friday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls quarterfinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys quarterfinals, TBD
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Shelbyville/Lawrence Co. winner at Tullahoma (2)
District 8-AAA Girls semifinal, Lincoln Co./Columbia Central winner at Coffee Co. (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Hampshire/Mt. Pleasant winner at Richland (1)
District 10-A Boys semifinal, Culleoka (3) at Santa Fe (2)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Frank Hughes/Wayne Co. winner at Loretto (1)
District 12-A Boys semifinal, Collinwood/Perry Co. winner at Summertown (2)
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Battle Ground Acad./Goodpasture winner vs. Davidson Acad./Webb-Bell Buckle winner at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys semifinal, Friendship Chr./Christ Presbyterian Acad. winner vs. Columbia Acad./Donelson Chr. winner at higher seed

Saturday
High school basketball

District 11-AAA Girls semifinals, TBD
District 11-AAA Boys semifinals, TBD
District 10-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 10-A Girls consolation at higher seed
District 12-A Girls championship at higher seed
District 12-A Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Girls consolation at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys championship at higher seed
Division II-A Middle Region Boys consolation at higher seed

High school wrestling

Class AAA state tournament at Chattanooga Convention Center, 8 a.m.

Junior college basketball

Volunteer State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Jackson State, 1 p.m. (DH)

*District game
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice

Zion Christian’s season ends with district tourney play-in

By Maurice Patton

Returning from a pandemic-based hiatus without its coach, Zion Christian’s boys basketball team fell victim to a second-quarter surge Monday as its season came to an end.

Middle Tennessee Christian advanced to the quarterfinal round of the Division II-A District 3 Tournament with a 62-30 play-in road victory.

“You could tell we hadn’t played in two weeks,” said A.J. Long, standing in for Eagles coach Derek Boyd – still sidelined from COVID. “Half our team practiced Friday; we had nine Saturday, and everybody else came out of quarantine today except one.

“Saturday, just getting up and down (the floor) – we were rusty.”

Zion (3-12), which had lost its fourth straight game on Jan. 25 before going into a COVID pause, trailed 15-12 to end the opening period Monday and scored to start the second quarter. But after a Max Brown basket made it a 20-16 game just inside the six-minute mark, Middle Tennessee Christian outscored the hosts 19-2 to go ahead 36-18 at the half.

“They were aggressive, and we didn’t defend in the halfcourt very well in man (-to-man),” MTCS coach Jason Piercey said. “They scored 18 points in the three quarters we played zone.”

Long said the Eagles’ struggles were partially because of the layoff – and partially because the Cougars are better than their 1-21 record would indicate.

“Our outside shooting hurt us,” he said. “We did a good job getting to the rim in the first quarter, but once we got tired, we started settling for shots we’re not comfortable with, turning (the ball) over. Once they packed it in and went to that 3-2 zone, we didn’t make the shots.

“They’ve got the ability to get out and run. We talked about playing at our pace, but we couldn’t hit outside shots.”

Middle Tennessee Christian was likely to earn the No. 5 tournament seed before having to forfeit all of its victories last week when one of its players was ruled ineligible. The Cougars did beat Grace Christian to end the regular season, but officially finished ninth.

With the win, MTCS will travel Wednesday to regular-season district champion Christ Presbyterian Academy.

“We played them pretty well at our place,” Piercey said. “They’re a complete team. It’s going to be a challenge. We’ve got to shorten the game.

“A good team, well-coached, at their place – it’s no walk in the park, for sure.”

Devin Hill came off the bench to score a game-high 17 points and lead MTCS, with Andrew Adams adding 14 points and Brock Culpepper and Ross Prosser 11 each. Brown scored eight points to lead Zion Christian offensively.

Middle Tenn. Chr. boys 62, Zion Chr. 30

M 15 21 13 13 – 62
Z 12 6 9 3 – 30

Middle Tenn. Chr. (62) – Colton Phillips 1, Max Oxley 1, Brock Culpepper 11, Andrew Adams 14, Devin Hill 17, Ross Prosser 11, Trent McGowan 3, Aleric Watson 4
Zion Chr. (30) – Max Brown 8, Jackson Hughes 3, Jaron Keyser 5, Hayden Headley 1, Wesley Riggins 2, Ethan Yates 7, Connor Matheny 4
3-pointers – Middle Tenn. Chr. 5 (Culpepper, Adams, Prosser 3), Zion Chr. 1 (Hughes)

Photos by Vanessa Beach / SM-Tn Sports

2020 Hardwood leaders

Boys scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1330323.3
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2141619.8
Daniel Nicholson, Richland1628017.5
Kai’Seanne Brashear, Spring Hill1210417.0
Destin Wade, Summit915116.8
Q Martin, Columbia Central2235216.0
Trey Luna, Richland1625315.8
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1725815.2
Cameryn Bass, Hampshire1624115.1
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2131415.0
Logan Helton, Richland1218015.0
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2028514.3
Skylar Trousdale, Summertown2330813.4
Hayden Headley, Zion Chr.1417712.6
Jett Montgomery, Independence1719711.6

Boys 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Trey Luna, Richland1650
Cam Johnson, Columbia Central2249
Tanner Ham, Columbia Acad.2145
Kentra Frierson, Mt. Pleasant2041
Gavin Burleson, Summertown2138
Will Jackson, Columbia Acad.     1934
Landon Andrews, Culleoka1733
Skyler Trousdale, Summertown2333
Andy Slaughter, Santa Fe1332
Brytten Georges, Spring Hill1430

Girls scoring
(games, total points, points per game)

Jesse Jennings, Richland1841823.2
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2033216.6
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2032416.2
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2030815.4
Delaney Noe, Summit1521014.0
Janiyha Riley, Columbia Central1924412.8
Karlee Rowland, Hampshire1823112.8
Prairie Stedman, Spring Hill1822712.6
Ellie Colson, Summit2023911.9
Hailey Jones, Summertown2427411.4
Kortney Rowland, Hampshire1820311.3
Breanna Dickson, Culleoka1718110.7
Cole Alderson, Spring Hill1718010.6
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2424510.2
Rylee Long, Summertown2424010.0
Emmy Bates, Santa Fe1212010.0

Girls 3-pointers
(games, total 3-pointers)

Ansley Burleson, Summertown2447
Delaney Noe, Summit1539
Averi Slaughter, Columbia Acad.2037
Josie Parks, Columbia Central2037
Madi Lewis, Columbia Acad.2034
Ryleigh Hamm, Columbia Central2232
Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill2030
Kaley Campbell, Summertown2429
Kristen Garner, Richland1328
Rylee Long, Summertown2428

*Statistical compilations based on submissions from area coaches or their designees

Sports upcoming

Monday
High school basketball

Columbia Central at Lawrence Co.*
Frank Hughes at Hampshire
Houston Co. at Santa Fe
Independence boys at Franklin*
Independence girls at Summit*
McEwen at Culleoka
Middle Tenn. Chr. boys at Zion Chr.#
Spring Hill at Page*

Tuesday
High school basketball

Jackson Co. at Mt. Pleasant, 5 p.m.
Collinwood at Summertown
Columbia Acad. girls at Webb-Bell Buckle#
Dickson Co. at Independence*
Franklin at Summit*
Franklin Co. boys at Columbia Central*
Santa Fe boys at Culleoka*
Spring Hill at Centennial*

Wednesday
High school basketball

Brentwood at Summit*
Providence Chr. boys at Columbia Acad.#
Zion Chr./Middle Tenn. Chr. boys winner at Christ Presbyterian Acad.#

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Roane State, 1 p.m. (DH)

Thursday
High school basketball

Culleoka at Cornersville
Hampshire at Wayne Co.
Mt. Pleasant at Fayetteville
Santa Fe at East Hickman
Shelbyville at Columbia Central*
Summertown at Richland

Friday
High school basketball

Independence at Spring Hill*
Summit at Page*

High school wrestling

Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Saturday
High school basketball

Ravenwood girls at Spring Hill*

High school wrestling

Region 5-AAA tournament at Warren Co.
Region 7-AAA tournament at Independence

Junior college baseball

Chattanooga State at Columbia State, 12 noon (DH)

Junior college basketball

Jackson State at Columbia State, 2 p.m. (DH)

*district game
#Division II-A District 3 Tournament
All basketball games 6 p.m. start unless noted
Schedule subject to change without prior notice