SM-Tn Sports
Loretto’s boys and girls each top their respective statewide Class A Top 10s polls as compiled this week by the Associated Press.
The Mustangs entered the week 7-1, with only a 53-50 mid-December loss to Creek Wood preventing what would have been a 31-game win streak dating to last season. The Lady Mustangs, meanwhile, take an 8-2 record into Tuesday’s District 12-A doubleheader against visiting Frank Hughes.
Richland’s boys are ranked fourth in Class A, coming off a 3-0 week with impressive victories over Huntland, Fayetteville and District 10-A rival Santa Fe. The Raiders take on visiting Culleoka in Tuesday league play.
Summertown’s girls, who have won five of eight games against Class AAA competition, are No. 3 in the Class A poll. The Lady Eagles travel Tuesday for a league matchup against Wayne County.
Summertown’s boys (Class A) and Columbia Academy’s boys (Division II-A) are listed among others receiving votes in this week’s polls.
——————————————————
The top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and the top five teams in each of the state’s Division II financial aid classifications as selected by Tennessee Associated Press-member sportswriters and broadcasters follow (first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote):
Boys Class AAA
1. Houston (8) 8-2 112
2. Arlington (3) 11-0 100
3. East Hamilton 7-1 72
4. Siegel 10-3 65
5. Bearden 14-1 63
6. Franklin 12-2 54
7. Oak Ridge (1) 11-3 38
8. Science Hill 15-2 31
9. Station Camp 13-3 27
10. Brentwood 7-2 24
Others receiving 12 points or more: Bartlett 19; Morristown East 13
Boys Class AA
1. Jackson South Side (10) 8-1 118
2. Kingston (1) 11-2 92
3. Upperman (1) 11-3 83
4. Covington 5-2 53
5. Bolivar Central 9-5 44
6. Watertown 9-2 35
7. Loudon 8-2 34
7. Greeneville 10-5 34
9. Elizabethton 10-2 31
10. South Gibson 11-4 28
Others receiving 12 points or more: Creek Wood 24; Tyner Acad. 20; Fulton 13
Boys Class A
1. Loretto (4) 7-1 100
2. Madison Academic (3) 9-2 93
3. Clay Co. (1) 11-2 88
4. Richland (3) 9-0 78
5. North Greene 13-3 57
6. Humboldt (1) 8-1 48
7. Peabody 8-6 39
8. South Fulton 10-2 34
9. Oneida 7-1 27
10. Perry Co. 6-1 24
Others receiving 12 points or more: Pickett Co. 19; Summertown 18; Jo Byrns 12
Boys Division II-AA
1. Christian Brothers (9) 13-0 114
2. Brentwood Acad. (1) 10-0 106
3. Montgomery Bell Acad. 7-0 72
4. Memphis Univ. School 9-2 50
5. Ensworth 8-2 46
Others receiving 12 points or more: Knoxville Catholic 33; Briarcrest 32; Baylor 27
Boys Division II-A
1. Christ Presbyterian Acad. (2) 10-3 102
2. First Assembly Chr. (6) 7-0 100
3. Knoxville Webb (3) 12-2 76
4. Goodpasture 9-1 67
5. Tipton-Rosemark 7-1 57
Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbia Acad. 26; Evangelical Chr. 23; Donelson Chr. 15
Girls Class AAA
1. Bradley Central (6) 8-1 99
2. Stone Memorial (2) 11-1 93
3. Riverdale (3) 7-0 73
4. Bearden (1) 10-1 69
5. Brentwood 10-2 66
6. Blackman 3-2 56
7. Coffee Co. 14-1 51
8. Farragut 9-1 34
9. Lebanon 12-2 33
10. Sevier Co. 15-2 21
Others receiving 12 points or more: White Co. 15
Girls Class AA
1. Upperman (11) 17-0 119
2. Macon Co. (1) 9-0 99
3. Jackson South Side 9-0 85
4. Westview 12-1 80
4. Northview Acad. 15-1 80
6. Stewart Co. 14-1 49
7. Grainger 15-2 43
8. Meigs Co. 5-3 29
9. Creek Wood 13-3 26
10. Watertown 13-2 13
Others receiving 12 points or more: Covington 12
Girls Class A
1. Loretto (5) 8-2 101
2. Gibson Co. (4) 17-1 94
3. Summertown (3) 13-3 83
4. McKenzie 13-1 81
5. Clarkrange 8-4 69
6. Peabody 14-3 49
7. Van Buren Co. 11-1 47
8. Houston Co. 10-1 41
9. North Greene 10-3 22
10. Jo Byrns 9-1 21
Others receiving 12 points or more: Tellico Plains 14; Whitwell 13
Girls Division II-AA
1. Ensworth (10) 3-0 116
2. Brentwood Acad. (2) 12-2 107
3. Hutchison 9-1 96
4. Father Ryan 6-0 81
5. Briarcrest 3-2 56
Others receiving 12 points or more: Pope John Paul II 24
Girls Division II-A
1. Tipton-Rosemark (3) 2-0 103
2. Trinity Chr. (1) 10-5 71
3. Lakeway Chr. (3) 10-5 61
4. Webb-Bell Buckle (2) 7-1 53
5. Clarksville Acad. 10-4 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: Nashville Chr. 30; Middle Tennessee Chr. 28; Providence Chr. 27; Christian Acad. of Knoxville 21; Univ. School of Jackson 18
One thought on “Area squads dot initial Associated Press rankings”